SCL financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Stepan Company (SCL), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 2.33B+7.0% | 2.18B-6.3% | 2.33B-16.1% | 2.77B+18.2% | 2.35B+25.5% | |
| 270M-0.9% | 272M-1.9% | 278M-35.0% | 427M+7.9% | 396M+3.2% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 2.06B+8.1% | 1.91B-6.8% | 2.05B-12.7% | 2.35B+20.3% | 1.95B+31.2% | |
| 201M-0.4% | 202M-1.6% | 205M-6.2% | 218M-1.5% | 222M+5.1% | ||
| Research & development | 34.8M+3.7% | 33.5M-6.1% | 35.7M-12.6% | 40.9M+5.5% | 38.8M+7.7% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 90.8M-7.6% | 98.3M+5.4% | 93.2M-8.8% | 102M+10.0% | 92.9M+6.3% | |
| General & administrative | 90.8M-7.6% | 98.3M+5.4% | 93.2M-8.8% | 102M+10.0% | 92.9M+6.3% | |
| Selling & marketing | 48.8M+6.9% | 45.6M-5.7% | 48.4M-18.1% | 59.0M-0.3% | 59.2M+6.6% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 6.55M-5.2% | 6.91M-6.2% | 7.37M+7.8% | 6.83M-6.3% | 7.29M+101.4% | |
| Provision for credit losses | -364K-292.6% | 189K-75.3% | 765K-44.3% | 1.37M+45.7% | 943K+9.1% | |
| Operating income | 78.5M+11.4% | 70.5M+20.2% | 58.6M-71.7% | 207M+21.4% | 171M-0.4% | |
| Interest expense | 30.8M-6.8% | 33.0M+12.5% | 29.4M+64.5% | 17.9M+76.0% | 10.1M+2.9% | |
| Other non-operating income | 3.47M-16.2% | 4.14M+120.1% | 1.88M+121.3% | -8.82M-217.5% | 7.51M+51.6% | |
| Pre-tax income | 59.9M-0.9% | 60.4M+24.9% | 48.4M-74.4% | 189M+9.4% | 173M+0.9% | |
| Income tax | 13.0M+29.2% | 10.1M+23.0% | 8.19M-80.3% | 41.5M+19.9% | 34.6M-20.2% | |
| 46.9M-6.9% | 50.4M+25.3% | 40.2M-72.7% | 147M+6.8% | 138M+8.7% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | — | — | — | — | 91.0K-89.7% | |
| $2.05-6.8% | $2.20+25.7% | $1.75-72.6% | $6.38+7.8% | $5.92+8.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $2.05-7.2% | $2.21+24.9% | $1.77-72.6% | $6.46+7.5% | $6.01+8.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 22.9M+0.2% | 22.8M+0.2% | 22.8M-0.0% | 22.8M-0.6% | 22.9M-0.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 22.9M-0.2% | 22.9M-0.1% | 22.9M-0.5% | 23.1M-1.0% | 23.3M+0.1% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.55+2.6% | $1.51+2.7% | $1.47+7.3% | $1.37+9.6% | $1.25+10.6% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 859M+6.0% | 810M-4.9% | 852M-18.5% | 1.04B+14.4% | 913M+0.9% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 133M+33.1% | 99.7M-23.2% | 130M-25.3% | 174M+9.1% | 159M-54.5% | |
| Accounts receivable | 388M-0.0% | 388M-8.1% | 422M-3.4% | 437M+4.1% | 420M+39.2% | |
| Inventory | 299M+3.5% | 289M+8.7% | 266M-34.0% | 403M+31.7% | 306M+39.7% | |
| Other current assets | 39.5M+16.1% | 34.0M-1.3% | 34.5M+9.0% | 31.6M+8.6% | 29.1M-18.3% | |
| 2.36B+2.3% | 2.30B-2.5% | 2.36B-2.9% | 2.43B+17.8% | 2.07B+17.9% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.22B+1.8% | 1.20B-0.7% | 1.21B+12.4% | 1.07B+26.2% | 851M+24.6% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 62.5M-12.6% | 71.5M+1.2% | 70.6M+13.0% | 62.5M-10.2% | 69.6M+11.5% | |
| Goodwill | 92.6M+1.3% | 91.4M-6.2% | 97.4M+1.6% | 95.9M-1.3% | 97.2M+247.4% | |
| Intangible assets | 39.5M-7.4% | 42.7M-18.8% | 52.6M-9.4% | 58.0M-4.5% | 60.8M+152.6% | |
| Long-term investments | 21.3M-16.8% | 25.6M-4.6% | 26.8M+15.1% | 23.3M-32.5% | 34.5M+12.5% | |
| Other non-current assets | 63.3M-2.2% | 64.7M+12.8% | 57.3M-23.8% | 75.3M+90.3% | 39.6M+109.3% | |
| 666M-0.4% | 669M+10.1% | 608M-9.4% | 671M+34.0% | 500M+20.1% | ||
| Accounts payable | 262M+1.1% | 259M+11.1% | 233M-38.0% | 376M+16.2% | 323M+36.6% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 119M+1.4% | 117M-3.7% | 122M-25.1% | 163M+19.4% | 136M-3.9% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 286M-2.4% | 293M+15.8% | 253M+91.4% | 132M+224.5% | 40.7M+7.6% | |
| Current lease liability | 15.0M-1.2% | 15.2M+10.5% | 13.7M+5.2% | 13.1M-6.1% | 13.9M+26.1% | |
| Long-term debt | 341M+2.5% | 333M-17.1% | 401M-11.8% | 455M+40.9% | 323M+100.8% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 2.22M-50.0% | 4.43M-33.3% | 6.65M-24.1% | 8.76M-12.2% | 9.98M-6.8% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 49.3M-14.0% | 57.4M-1.1% | 58.0M+14.8% | 50.6M-10.8% | 56.7M+9.9% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 64.3M-11.3% | 72.6M+1.1% | 71.8M+12.8% | 63.6M-9.9% | 70.6M+12.7% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 11.4M+19.1% | 9.61M-7.3% | 10.4M+1.9% | 10.2M-18.5% | 12.5M-39.8% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 45.4M-31.2% | 66.0M-4.8% | 69.3M-14.1% | 80.7M-18.4% | 98.9M-13.4% | |
| 1.24B+6.3% | 1.17B-3.8% | 1.22B+4.3% | 1.17B+8.6% | 1.07B+8.9% | ||
| Common stock | 27.3M+0.5% | 27.2M+0.6% | 27.0M+0.6% | 26.8M+0.3% | 26.8M+0.4% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 260M+2.4% | 254M+2.7% | 247M+4.1% | 237M+7.4% | 221M+6.8% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.29B+0.9% | 1.27B+1.3% | 1.26B+0.6% | 1.25B+10.3% | 1.13B+10.7% | |
| Treasury stock | 190M+1.0% | 188M+2.0% | 184M+2.1% | 181M+17.5% | 154M+15.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -139M+29.4% | -197M-50.7% | -131M+22.0% | -168M-9.3% | -153M-11.9% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | — | 1.17B-3.8% | 1.22B+4.3% | 1.17B+8.6% | 1.07B+8.7% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.36B+2.3% | 2.30B-2.5% | 2.36B-2.9% | 2.43B+17.8% | 2.07B+17.9% | |
| Common shares issued | 27.3M+0.5% | 27.2M+0.6% | 27.0M+0.6% | 26.8M+0.3% | 26.8M+0.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 22.6M+0.6% | 22.5M+0.5% | 22.4M+0.6% | 22.2M-0.8% | 22.4M-0.2% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 148M-8.7% | 162M-7.3% | 175M+8.8% | 161M+122.9% | 72.1M-69.3% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 126M+12.3% | 112M+6.5% | 105M+11.3% | 94.7M+4.2% | 90.9M+11.0% | |
| Intangible amortization | 6.55M-5.2% | 6.91M-6.2% | 7.37M+7.8% | 6.83M-6.3% | 7.29M+101.4% | |
| Share-based compensation | 6.00M+12.2% | 5.35M-6.9% | 5.74M-58.6% | 13.9M+18.2% | 11.7M+16.2% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -1.40M+86.4% | -10.3M-156.2% | 18.3M+166.7% | -27.5M+18.3% | -33.6M-645.8% | |
| Change in inventory | -500K-101.3% | 37.2M+125.7% | -145M-245.7% | 99.4M+25.4% | 79.3M+416.1% | |
| -89.0M+23.9% | -117M+54.8% | -259M+16.0% | -308M+18.2% | -377M-171.0% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 123M-0.2% | 123M-52.8% | 260M-13.7% | 302M+55.1% | 194M+54.6% | |
| Free cash flow | 25.4M-35.4% | 39.3M+146.0% | -85.5M+39.3% | -141M-15.1% | -122M-211.8% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 184M+1264.5% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | — | — | — | — | 4.15M | |
| Other investing activities | -6.88M-18.0% | -5.83M-249.4% | -1.67M+47.1% | -3.16M-113.2% | -1.48M+36.1% | |
| -35.4M+45.1% | -64.5M-293.8% | 33.3M-80.0% | 166M+41.7% | 117M+280.7% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00-100.0% | 48.6M+28.3% | 37.9M+0.0% | 37.9M-0.0% | 37.9M+60.6% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 24.9M+47.0% | 17.0M+11.3% | |
| Dividends paid | 35.0M+3.2% | 34.0M+3.3% | 32.9M+7.5% | 30.6M+8.9% | 28.1M+10.5% | |
| Other financing activities | -1.76M+41.4% | -3.00M+14.4% | -3.50M-27.6% | -2.75M+31.2% | -3.99M-9.8% | |
| FX effect on cash | — | — | — | — | -3.39M-202.5% | |
| Net change in cash | 33.0M+209.5% | -30.2M+31.3% | -43.9M-401.6% | 14.6M+107.6% | -191M-652.0% | |
| Interest paid | 28.7M-3.9% | 29.8M+6.8% | 28.0M+69.1% | 16.5M+73.2% | 9.54M+2.3% | |
| Income taxes paid | 8.50M+168.9% | -12.3M-141.8% | 29.6M-29.0% | 41.6M-55.2% | 92.9M+138.0% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.07B-26.4% | 1.46B-31.2% | 2.11B-10.6% | 2.37B-15.1% | 2.79B+3.9% | |
| P/E | 22.9×-20.9% | 28.9×-28.6% | 40.5×+162.3% | 15.4×-23.7% | 20.2×-4.4% | |
| P/S | 0.5×-31.2% | 0.7×-23.6% | 0.9×+1.7% | 0.9×-27.7% | 1.2×-17.2% | |
| P/B | 0.9×-30.8% | 1.2×-29.2% | 1.8×-16.0% | 2.1×-19.3% | 2.6×-4.6% | |
| P/FCF | 42.3×+14.0% | 37.1× | — | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 4.4%+26.5% | 3.5%+40.1% | 2.5%-61.9% | 6.5%+31.0% | 4.9%+4.6% | |
| FCF yield | 2.4%-12.3% | 2.7% | — | — | — | |
| Dividend yield | 3.3%+40.2% | 2.3%+50.1% | 1.6%+20.8% | 1.3%+28.0% | 1.0%+6.2% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: SCL’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SCL filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
