SBRA financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Sabra Health Care REIT Inc. (SBRA), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 775M+10.2% | 703M+8.6% | 648M+3.6% | 625M+9.7% | 570M-4.8% | ||
| Lease income | 374M-1.9% | 381M+1.4% | 376M-6.1% | 401M+1.0% | 397M-7.9% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 53.7M+7.3% | 50.1M+5.5% | 47.5M+20.0% | 39.6M+14.1% | 34.7M+5.8% | |
| General & administrative | 53.7M+7.3% | 50.1M+5.5% | 47.5M+20.0% | 39.6M+14.1% | 34.7M+5.8% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 19.1M+154.4% | 7.50M-35.4% | 11.6M-34.0% | 17.6M+102.3% | 8.69M-18.1% | |
| Provision for credit losses | -1.05M-83.4% | -571K-399.0% | 191K+35.5% | 141K-96.4% | 3.94M+112.1% | |
| Interest expense | 112M-2.4% | 115M+2.0% | 113M+7.1% | 105M+6.9% | 98.6M-1.8% | |
| Other non-operating income | 9.36M+93.9% | 4.83M+106.4% | -75.6M-459.0% | -13.5M+38.4% | -21.9M-589.5% | |
| Equity-method income | 3.93M+1089.4% | -397K+86.3% | -2.90M+92.8% | -40.3M-44.0% | -28.0M-68.4% | |
| Pre-tax income | 153M+19.8% | 128M+586.8% | 18.7M-13.9% | 21.7M-73.1% | 80.7M-48.2% | |
| Income tax | 1.84M+82.8% | 1.00M-49.8% | 2.00M+61.2% | 1.24M-32.7% | 1.84M+159.9% | |
| 156M+22.8% | 127M+821.1% | 13.8M+117.7% | -77.6M+31.5% | -113M-181.8% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | -99.0K | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | |
| $0.64+18.5% | $0.54+800.0% | $0.06+117.6% | -$0.34+34.6% | -$0.52-177.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $0.64+18.5% | $0.54+800.0% | $0.06+117.6% | -$0.34+34.6% | -$0.52-177.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 241M+3.3% | 233M+1.0% | 231M+0.1% | 231M+5.4% | 219M+6.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 244M+3.6% | 236M+1.4% | 233M+0.8% | 231M+5.4% | 219M+5.7% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.20+0.0% | $1.20+0.0% | $1.20+0.0% | $1.20+0.0% | $1.20-11.1% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 71.5M+18.3% | 60.5M+46.5% | 41.3M-16.3% | 49.3M-56.0% | 112M+89.6% | |
| 5.49B+3.6% | 5.30B-1.5% | 5.39B-6.3% | 5.75B-3.7% | 5.97B-0.3% | ||
| Operating lease right-of-use | 6.50M-7.1% | 7.00M-39.7% | 11.6M+36.5% | 8.50M | — | |
| Intangible assets | 65.3M+137.8% | 27.5M-11.1% | 30.9M-23.0% | 40.1M-25.8% | 54.1M-34.7% | |
| 2.67B+4.2% | 2.56B-0.8% | 2.58B-4.0% | 2.69B+4.0% | 2.59B+0.4% | ||
| Long-term debt | 2.53B+4.6% | 2.42B+0.1% | 2.41B-3.7% | 2.51B+4.7% | 2.39B+0.9% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 7.40M-10.8% | 8.30M-33.6% | 12.5M+35.9% | 9.20M | — | |
| 2.82B+2.9% | 2.74B-2.2% | 2.80B-8.3% | 3.06B-9.6% | 3.38B-0.9% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 2.52M+5.9% | 2.38M+2.7% | 2.31M+0.1% | 2.31M+0.3% | 2.30M+9.4% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 4.84B+5.3% | 4.59B+2.2% | 4.49B+0.2% | 4.49B+0.1% | 4.48B+7.7% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -3.57M-117.1% | 20.9M-11.8% | 23.7M+24.6% | 19.1M+290.2% | -10.0M+74.9% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 1.95M | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 2.82B+3.0% | 2.74B-2.2% | 2.80B-8.3% | 3.06B-9.6% | 3.38B-0.9% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 5.49B+3.6% | 5.30B-1.5% | 5.39B-6.3% | 5.75B-3.7% | 5.97B-0.3% | |
| Common shares issued | 252M+5.9% | 238M+2.7% | 231M+0.1% | 231M+0.3% | 230M+9.4% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 252M+5.9% | 238M+2.7% | 231M+0.1% | 231M+0.3% | 230M+9.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 252M+6.0% | 238M+2.8% | 231M+0.1% | 231M+0.1% | 231M+9.6% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 349M+12.3% | 311M+3.3% | 301M-4.8% | 316M-11.4% | 356M+0.4% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 187M+10.2% | 170M-7.4% | 183M-2.5% | 188M+4.9% | 179M+1.3% | |
| Intangible amortization | 19.1M+154.4% | 7.50M-35.4% | 11.6M-34.0% | 17.6M+102.3% | 8.69M-18.1% | |
| Share-based compensation | 11.4M+26.4% | 8.99M+13.5% | 7.92M+6.2% | 7.45M-5.8% | 7.91M+0.1% | |
| Other operating activities | -17.2M-3119.1% | -534K+85.6% | -3.70M-270.9% | 2.17M | 0.00 | |
| -378M-246.7% | -109M-205.7% | 103M+147.7% | -216M+35.7% | -336M-146.4% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 453M+232.0% | 136M+73.7% | 78.5M-14.8% | 92.2M-7.3% | 99.4M+7.0% | |
| Free cash flow | -104M-159.9% | 174M-21.6% | 222M-0.7% | 224M-13.0% | 257M-1.9% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 40.8M+122.4% | -182M+55.7% | -410M-153.7% | -162M-636.5% | 30.1M+114.9% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 289M+3.3% | 280M+1.0% | 277M+0.1% | 277M+5.4% | 263M-5.5% | |
| FX effect on cash | 391K+208.9% | -359K+41.5% | -614K-329.1% | 268K+824.1% | 29.0K-67.0% | |
| Interest paid | 111M+5.5% | 105M+2.7% | 102M+4.8% | 97.7M+14.3% | 85.5M-7.7% | |
| Income taxes paid | 1.50M+7.7% | 1.39M-16.8% | 1.67M+0.8% | 1.66M-9.9% | 1.84M-24.6% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 4.78B+15.9% | 4.12B+24.9% | 3.30B+14.9% | 2.87B-8.2% | 3.13B-14.6% | |
| P/E | 30.7×-5.6% | 32.5× | — | — | — | |
| P/S | 6.2×+5.2% | 5.9×+15.3% | 5.1×+5.4% | 4.8×-12.2% | 5.5×-10.2% | |
| P/B | 1.7×+12.6% | 1.5×+30.7% | 1.2×+28.5% | 0.9×-3.3% | 0.9×-13.8% | |
| P/FCF | — | 23.7×+73.3% | 13.7×+6.9% | 12.8×+5.0% | 12.2×-12.9% | |
| Earnings yield | 3.3%+6.0% | 3.1% | — | — | — | |
| FCF yield | — | 4.2%-42.3% | 7.3%-6.5% | 7.8%-4.7% | 8.2%+14.9% | |
| Dividend yield | 6.3%-8.6% | 6.9%-17.6% | 8.4%-12.9% | 9.7%+8.9% | 8.9%+14.0% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: SBRA’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SBRA filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
