SAM financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Boston Beer Company Inc. (The) (SAM), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 27 ’25 | as ofDec 28 ’24 | as ofDec 30 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 25 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 1.96B-2.4% | 2.01B+0.2% | 2.01B-3.9% | 2.09B+1.6% | 2.06B+18.5% | |
| 953M+6.6% | 894M+4.9% | 852M-1.1% | 862M+8.0% | 798M-2.0% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 1.01B-9.5% | 1.12B-3.2% | 1.16B-5.9% | 1.23B-2.5% | 1.26B+36.6% | |
| 808M-1.2% | 818M+8.7% | 752M-2.4% | 771M-2.4% | 790M+38.5% | ||
| Selling, general & administrative | 191M+0.5% | 190M+8.8% | 175M+10.8% | 158M+17.9% | 134M+13.0% | |
| General & administrative | 191M+0.5% | 190M+8.8% | 175M+10.8% | 158M+17.9% | 134M+13.0% | |
| Selling & marketing | 610M+10.5% | 552M-0.7% | 556M-3.9% | 578M-4.7% | 607M+35.6% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 1.70M+183.3% | 600K-99.8% | 253M+0.0% | 253M+0.0% | 253M+0.0% | |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | -182K-137.3% | |
| Operating income | 145M+90.7% | 76.0M-24.0% | 100M+10.1% | 90.8M+1035.3% | 8.00M-96.7% | |
| Other non-operating income | -1.36M+16.0% | -1.62M-15.1% | -1.41M+26.5% | -1.92M-95.9% | -978K-540.5% | |
| Pre-tax income | 153M+75.2% | 87.6M-20.1% | 110M+19.9% | 91.4M+1223.4% | 6.91M-97.2% | |
| Income tax | 45.0M+61.2% | 27.9M-16.3% | 33.3M+37.9% | 24.2M+416.2% | -7.64M-114.6% | |
| 108M+81.7% | 59.7M-21.7% | 76.3M+13.4% | 67.3M+362.2% | 14.6M-92.4% | ||
| Net income to common | 108M+81.7% | 59.7M-21.7% | 76.3M+13.4% | 67.3M+362.2% | 14.6M-92.4% | |
| $9.89+95.5% | $5.06-18.5% | $6.21+14.2% | $5.44+365.0% | $1.17-92.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $9.90+95.3% | $5.07-18.6% | $6.23+14.1% | $5.46+358.8% | $1.19-92.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 11.0M-6.9% | 11.8M-3.8% | 12.2M-0.6% | 12.3M+0.3% | 12.3M+0.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 10.9M-7.0% | 11.8M-4.0% | 12.3M-0.7% | 12.3M-0.7% | 12.4M+1.2% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 27 ’25 | as ofDec 28 ’24 | as ofDec 30 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 25 ’21 | |
| 418M+0.1% | 417M-17.1% | 504M+19.0% | 423M+22.6% | 345M-16.4% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 223M+5.5% | 212M-29.0% | 298M+65.3% | 181M+572.4% | 26.9M-83.6% | |
| Accounts receivable | 57.1M-7.0% | 61.4M-8.3% | 67.0M+18.2% | 56.7M+3.0% | 55.0M-29.8% | |
| Inventory | 92.5M-21.0% | 117M+1.2% | 116M-22.0% | 148M-0.4% | 149M+13.9% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 20.3M+0.5% | 20.2M-1.6% | 20.5M-25.2% | 27.5M+28.0% | 21.5M-29.0% | |
| 1.19B-4.5% | 1.25B-12.6% | 1.43B+0.6% | 1.42B+2.5% | 1.39B+0.6% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 578M-6.2% | 616M-4.1% | 643M-3.8% | 668M+0.5% | 665M+6.7% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 30.2M+8.6% | 27.8M-21.7% | 35.6M-18.8% | 43.8M-17.1% | 52.8M-9.8% | |
| Goodwill | 113M+0.0% | 113M+0.0% | 113M+0.0% | 113M+0.0% | 113M+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 14.8M-10.3% | 16.4M-72.4% | 59.6M-21.9% | 76.3M-26.4% | 104M-0.2% | |
| Other non-current assets | 22.1M-22.5% | 28.5M-33.3% | 42.7M+19.7% | 35.6M+84.1% | 19.4M+79.5% | |
| 253M+9.0% | 232M+3.7% | 223M+9.3% | 204M-19.9% | 255M-1.7% | ||
| Accounts payable | 95.0M+8.8% | 87.3M+0.0% | 87.2M+3.6% | 84.2M-1.9% | 85.9M-29.4% | |
| Deferred revenue | 13.5M-10.6% | 15.1M+13.5% | 13.3M+2.3% | 13.0M-3.0% | 13.4M-13.5% | |
| Current lease liability | 12.8M+122.5% | 5.74M-37.1% | 9.11M+2.8% | 8.87M+16.1% | 7.63M-7.3% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 1.10M-42.1% | 1.90M+51.5% | 1.26M+34.4% | 935K-41.5% | 1.60M+10.0% | |
| 347M+4.0% | 334M-5.2% | 352M-0.0% | 352M-12.7% | 403M-4.4% | ||
| Non-current lease liability | 25.1M-16.9% | 30.2M-16.5% | 36.2M-20.1% | 45.3M-15.9% | 53.8M-9.0% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 37.9M+5.4% | 35.9M-20.6% | 45.3M-16.4% | 54.1M-11.9% | 61.5M-8.8% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 1.11M-60.9% | 2.84M+4.9% | 2.71M+85.6% | 1.46M-52.3% | 3.06M-25.1% | |
| Finance lease liability | 8.00K-99.1% | 936K-35.5% | 1.45M+176.9% | 524K-64.1% | 1.46M-44.5% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 64.8M-1.5% | 65.8M-23.2% | 85.7M-11.3% | 96.6M+10.4% | 87.5M-5.6% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 4.88M-21.1% | 6.19M-10.2% | 6.89M+13.2% | 6.09M-12.0% | 6.92M-34.7% | |
| 846M-7.6% | 916M-15.0% | 1.08B+0.9% | 1.07B+8.7% | 983M+2.8% | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | 699M+3.3% | 676M+3.1% | 656M+4.3% | 630M+2.9% | 612M+2.0% | |
| Retained earnings | 148M-38.5% | 240M-43.0% | 422M-4.0% | 439M+18.1% | 372M+4.1% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -380K+45.4% | -696K-1121.1% | -57.0K+72.9% | -210K-8.2% | -194K+23.0% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.19B-4.5% | 1.25B-12.6% | 1.43B+0.6% | 1.42B+2.5% | 1.39B+0.6% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 27 ’25 | as ofDec 28 ’24 | as ofDec 30 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 25 ’21 | |
| 270M+8.5% | 249M-6.1% | 265M+32.6% | 200M+255.2% | 56.3M-77.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 90.4M-3.8% | 94.0M+6.6% | 88.1M+8.3% | 81.4M+12.8% | 72.1M+9.8% | |
| Intangible amortization | 1.70M+183.3% | 600K-99.8% | 253M+0.0% | 253M+0.0% | 253M+0.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 21.8M+14.8% | 19.0M+11.7% | 17.0M+21.3% | 14.0M-24.9% | 18.6M+21.8% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -1.02M+94.9% | -19.9M-83.2% | -10.9M-219.5% | 9.10M+274.1% | -5.22M-129.6% | |
| Change in receivables | -4.35M+21.6% | -5.55M-153.7% | 10.3M+406.4% | 2.04M+108.9% | -23.1M-196.1% | |
| Change in inventory | -23.4M-238.9% | -6.91M+78.1% | -31.5M-23945.8% | -131K-100.6% | 21.2M-13.2% | |
| Change in payables | 5.23M+100.9% | 2.60M-5.8% | 2.76M+224.5% | -2.22M+91.9% | -27.4M-167.1% | |
| -54.5M+43.4% | -96.3M-54.3% | -62.4M+29.5% | -88.5M+39.6% | -147M-5.4% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 54.6M-28.5% | 76.3M+19.0% | 64.1M-29.2% | 90.6M-38.8% | 148M+5.7% | |
| Free cash flow | 216M+24.9% | 173M-14.1% | 201M+83.9% | 109M+219.4% | -91.6M-180.8% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 47.0K+104.3% | 23.0K-98.7% | 1.71M-17.7% | 2.08M+79.4% | 1.16M+137.6% | |
| Other investing activities | — | — | — | — | -145K+63.0% | |
| -204M+14.7% | -239M-182.1% | -84.8M-3130.1% | 2.80M+142.2% | -6.64M-153.9% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 202M-15.2% | 239M+156.9% | 92.9M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 11.6M+113.3% | -86.7M-173.5% | 118M+3.2% | 114M+217.8% | -97.0M-176.6% | |
| Income taxes paid | -63.4M-21.9% | -52.0M-45.6% | -35.7M-226.9% | 28.1M+168.3% | -41.2M-214.4% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 27 ’25 | as ofDec 28 ’24 | as ofDec 30 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 25 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.13B-39.3% | 3.51B-16.9% | 4.23B+3.9% | 4.07B-36.9% | 6.45B-48.5% | |
| P/E | 23.1×-47.1% | 43.7×-14.2% | 51.0×-66.3% | 151.2×+132.6% | 65.0×-10.2% | |
| P/S | 1.1×-38.6% | 1.8×-14.5% | 2.0×+0.3% | 2.0×-31.2% | 3.0×-62.6% | |
| P/B | 2.3×-32.4% | 3.5×-8.1% | 3.8×-0.4% | 3.8×-39.5% | 6.3×-54.0% | |
| P/FCF | 10.1×-50.8% | 20.5×-33.0% | 30.6×-0.1% | 30.6× | — | |
| Earnings yield | 4.3%+89.1% | 2.3%+16.5% | 2.0%+196.8% | 0.66%-57.0% | 1.5%+11.4% | |
| FCF yield | 9.9%+103.3% | 4.9%+49.3% | 3.3%+0.1% | 3.3% | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: SAM’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SAM filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
