SAIA financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Saia Inc. (SAIA), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 3.23B+0.8% | 3.21B+11.4% | 2.88B+3.2% | 2.79B+22.0% | 2.29B+25.6% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 900K+0.0% | 900K+0.0% | 900K-10.0% | 1.00M-16.7% | 1.20M+0.0% | |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | 3.07M-13.6% | 3.56M-16.7% | |
| Operating income | 352M-27.0% | 482M+4.7% | 460M-2.1% | 470M+40.4% | 335M+85.9% | |
| Interest expense | 16.4M+84.1% | 8.93M+252.3% | 2.54M-2.9% | 2.61M-18.7% | 3.21M-38.0% | |
| Other non-operating income | 1.48M-14.3% | 1.73M-16.0% | 2.06M+4573.9% | -46.0K-105.5% | 833K-26.5% | |
| Pre-tax income | 337M-29.1% | 476M+2.1% | 466M-0.4% | 468M+40.7% | 333M+88.8% | |
| Income tax | 82.4M-27.7% | 114M+2.3% | 111M+0.7% | 111M+39.1% | 79.5M+109.7% | |
| Net income | 255M-29.6% | 362M+2.0% | 355M-0.7% | 357M+41.1% | 253M+83.1% | |
| $9.52-29.5% | $13.51+1.9% | $13.26-1.0% | $13.40+41.4% | $9.48+82.3% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $9.54-29.7% | $13.57+1.9% | $13.32-1.2% | $13.48+40.1% | $9.62+81.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 26.7M+0.2% | 26.7M+0.2% | 26.6M+0.4% | 26.5M+0.8% | 26.3M+0.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 26.8M-0.1% | 26.8M+0.1% | 26.8M+0.3% | 26.7M-0.1% | 26.7M+0.4% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 435M-0.3% | 436M-32.8% | 649M+22.2% | 531M+27.5% | 416M+53.2% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 19.7M+1.3% | 19.5M-93.4% | 296M+58.1% | 187M+75.8% | 107M+321.2% | |
| Accounts receivable | 332M+2.9% | 323M+3.6% | 312M+7.4% | 290M+4.9% | 277M+27.6% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 35.8M+0.9% | 35.5M+8.7% | 32.6M+44.9% | 22.5M-31.6% | 32.9M+12.0% | |
| Other current assets | 14.3M+4.1% | 13.7M+93.4% | 7.08M-2.0% | 7.23M-42.6% | 12.6M+27.3% | |
| 3.48B+10.0% | 3.17B+22.6% | 2.58B+18.8% | 2.17B+17.9% | 1.85B+19.1% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 2.84B+11.2% | 2.56B+45.0% | 1.76B+18.9% | 1.48B+15.8% | 1.28B+12.7% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 150M+18.5% | 127M+6.8% | 119M-1.4% | 120M+11.8% | 108M-5.2% | |
| Goodwill | 12.1M+0.0% | 12.1M+0.0% | 12.1M+0.0% | 12.1M+0.0% | 12.1M-0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | — | — | — | — | 7.05M-14.2% | |
| Other non-current assets | 37.9M+22.7% | 30.9M-13.1% | 35.5M+57.2% | 22.6M+4.6% | 21.6M+208.0% | |
| 265M-4.7% | 278M-13.6% | 322M+17.5% | 274M-14.7% | 321M+16.5% | ||
| Accounts payable | 107M-6.2% | 115M-19.3% | 142M+42.2% | 99.8M-12.5% | 114M+27.6% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 980K-81.6% | 5.31M-47.8% | 10.2M-29.9% | 14.5M-25.1% | 19.4M-5.8% | |
| Current lease liability | 27.9M+1.9% | 27.4M+6.3% | 25.8M+3.3% | 24.9M+15.6% | 21.6M+6.7% | |
| Other current liabilities | 32.3M-15.0% | 38.0M+40.4% | 27.1M+19.4% | 22.7M-41.2% | 38.6M-5.0% | |
| Long-term debt | 163M-16.0% | 194M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 113M+16.9% | 96.8M+0.3% | 96.5M-2.1% | 98.6M+11.5% | 88.4M-7.3% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 141M+13.6% | 124M+1.6% | 122M-1.0% | 124M+12.3% | 110M-4.8% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 980K-84.4% | 6.29M-61.8% | 16.5M-46.8% | 31.0M-38.5% | 50.4M-29.0% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 284M+29.8% | 219M+40.6% | 156M+6.9% | 146M+17.4% | 124M+3.6% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 640M+10.8% | 577M+80.4% | 320M-0.4% | 321M+5.8% | 304M-2.6% | |
| 2.58B+11.5% | 2.31B+19.0% | 1.94B+22.9% | 1.58B+29.4% | 1.22B+26.9% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 27.0K+0.0% | 27.0K+0.0% | 27.0K+3.8% | 26.0K+0.0% | 26.0K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 308M+4.2% | 295M+3.5% | 285M+2.8% | 277M+1.0% | 275M+2.6% | |
| Retained earnings | 2.28B+12.6% | 2.02B+21.8% | 1.66B+27.1% | 1.31B+37.6% | 950M+36.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 3.48B+10.0% | 3.17B+22.6% | 2.58B+18.8% | 2.17B+17.9% | 1.85B+19.1% | |
| Common shares issued | 26.6M+0.2% | 26.6M+0.2% | 26.5M+0.3% | 26.5M+0.5% | 26.3M+0.4% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 26.6M+0.2% | 26.6M+0.2% | 26.5M+0.3% | 26.5M+0.5% | 26.3M+0.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 26.7M+0.2% | 26.6M+0.2% | 26.6M+0.2% | 26.5M+0.5% | 26.4M+0.3% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 595M+1.9% | 584M+1.0% | 578M+22.2% | 473M+23.6% | 383M+23.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 249M+18.3% | 210M+17.5% | 179M+13.8% | 157M+10.9% | 142M+5.2% | |
| Intangible amortization | 900K+0.0% | 900K+0.0% | 900K-10.0% | 1.00M-16.7% | 1.20M+0.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 17.4M+22.1% | 14.2M+22.4% | 11.6M+31.8% | 8.83M+1.4% | 8.70M+15.5% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 65.3M+3.3% | 63.2M+527.8% | 10.1M-53.5% | 21.6M+400.9% | 4.32M-47.7% | |
| Change in receivables | 17.0M+15.9% | 14.7M-37.3% | 23.4M+40.7% | 16.6M-73.8% | 63.4M+153.1% | |
| Change in payables | 6.69M+920.1% | -816K-107.6% | 10.8M+212.9% | -9.52M-156.9% | 16.7M+189.8% | |
| -553M+46.7% | -1.04B-130.9% | -449M-22.8% | -366M-31.6% | -278M-27.0% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 568M-45.6% | 1.04B+137.2% | 440M+19.7% | 367M+28.6% | 286M+23.6% | |
| Free cash flow | 27.3M+105.9% | -460M-433.1% | 138M+30.7% | 106M+9.0% | 96.8M+24.2% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 23.5M+772.7% | 2.69M-1.2% | 2.73M+42.3% | 1.92M-77.2% | 8.40M-31.9% | |
| Other investing activities | 8.39M+267.9% | -5.00M-143.3% | 11.5M | 0.00 | — | |
| -42.2M-124.1% | 175M+958.9% | -20.4M+23.5% | -26.7M-13.8% | -23.5M+64.0% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | 0.00+100.0% | -1.85M-18.6% | -1.56M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Income taxes paid | 6.10M-94.0% | 101M+39.0% | 72.8M-36.9% | 115M+41.3% | 81.6M+716.0% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 8.71B-28.2% | 12.1B+4.3% | 11.6B+109.7% | 5.55B-37.6% | 8.90B+86.9% | |
| P/E | 34.1×+1.9% | 33.5×-3.1% | 34.6×+124.5% | 15.4×-56.2% | 35.1×+2.1% | |
| P/S | 2.7×-28.8% | 3.8×-9.4% | 4.2×+107.2% | 2.0×-48.2% | 3.9×+48.8% | |
| P/B | 3.4×-35.7% | 5.3×-16.5% | 6.3×+70.8% | 3.7×-49.5% | 7.3×+47.2% | |
| P/FCF | 318.6× | — | 100.0×-11.6% | 113.1×+23.1% | 91.9×+50.6% | |
| Earnings yield | 2.9%-1.8% | 3.0%+3.2% | 2.9%-55.5% | 6.5%+128.2% | 2.8%-2.1% | |
| FCF yield | 0.31% | — | 1.00%+13.1% | 0.88%-18.8% | 1.1%-33.6% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: SAIA’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all SAIA filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
