RYZ financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Ryerson Holding Corporation (RYZ), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 4.57B-0.6% | 4.60B-10.0% | 5.11B-19.2% | 6.32B+11.4% | 5.68B+63.7% | |
| 782M-6.2% | 834M-18.3% | 1.02B-22.0% | 1.31B+14.2% | 1.15B+84.6% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 3.79B+0.7% | 3.76B-7.9% | 4.09B-18.5% | 5.01B+10.7% | 4.53B+59.1% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 810M+1.0% | 801M+1.0% | 794M+7.9% | 735M+3.4% | 711M+28.3% | |
| Restructuring | — | 3.10M | — | — | — | |
| Provision for credit losses | — | 3.20M+166.7% | 1.20M-29.4% | 1.70M+21.4% | 1.40M+366.7% | |
| Operating income | -30.8M-197.8% | 31.5M-86.2% | 228M-60.6% | 579M+6.1% | 545M+744.0% | |
| Interest expense | 38.9M-9.5% | 43.0M+23.9% | 34.7M+4.5% | 33.2M-34.9% | 51.0M-33.2% | |
| Other non-operating income | -1.50M-136.6% | 4.10M+1266.7% | 300K+123.1% | -1.30M-44.4% | -900K-117.0% | |
| Equity-method income | 600K | 0.00+100.0% | -100K | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Pre-tax income | -71.2M-862.2% | -7.40M-103.8% | 194M-63.0% | 523M+34.4% | 389M+531.9% | |
| Income tax | -16.1M-16000.0% | -100K-100.2% | 47.3M-64.0% | 131M+40.2% | 93.7M+477.8% | |
| -56.4M-555.8% | -8.60M-105.9% | 146M-62.7% | 391M+32.9% | 294M+547.3% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 1.30M+0.0% | 1.30M+85.7% | 700K+40.0% | 500K-54.5% | 1.10M+120.0% | |
| -$1.76-576.9% | -$0.26-106.3% | $4.10-59.8% | $10.21+35.1% | $7.56+537.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$1.76-576.9% | -$0.26-106.2% | $4.17-59.9% | $10.41+35.7% | $7.67+543.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 32.1M-3.2% | 33.2M-5.1% | 35.0M-6.9% | 37.6M-2.1% | 38.4M+0.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 32.1M-3.2% | 33.2M-6.7% | 35.6M-7.1% | 38.3M-1.6% | 38.9M+2.3% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.75+0.0% | $0.75+4.5% | $0.72+34.1% | $0.54+224.2% | $0.17 | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.22B+1.3% | 1.21B-12.7% | 1.38B-4.0% | 1.44B-9.5% | 1.59B+44.4% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 26.9M-2.9% | 27.7M-49.0% | 54.3M+38.5% | 39.2M-23.4% | 51.2M-16.6% | |
| Accounts receivable | 461M+8.3% | 426M-9.0% | 468M-9.1% | 514M-18.5% | 631M+66.5% | |
| Inventory | 648M-5.3% | 685M-12.5% | 783M-2.0% | 799M-4.0% | 832M+37.7% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 85.9M+26.1% | 68.1M-12.5% | 77.8M-11.8% | 88.2M+13.5% | 77.7M+35.1% | |
| 2.40B-1.4% | 2.44B-5.1% | 2.57B+10.1% | 2.33B-1.3% | 2.37B+31.3% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 610M-4.2% | 637M+8.0% | 590M+28.6% | 458M+18.1% | 388M-7.9% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 324M-6.0% | 345M-1.4% | 349M+45.3% | 241M+13.9% | 211M+94.9% | |
| Goodwill | 162M-0.2% | 162M+2.5% | 158M+22.1% | 129M+4.1% | 124M+3.2% | |
| Intangible assets | 58.2M-14.8% | 68.3M-7.3% | 73.7M+44.8% | 50.9M+20.6% | 42.2M-2.3% | |
| 668M+15.2% | 580M-8.5% | 634M+2.4% | 619M-17.5% | 751M+42.3% | ||
| Accounts payable | 516M+17.1% | 441M-4.9% | 463M+5.7% | 438M-8.9% | 481M+31.8% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 1.90M+171.4% | 700K-91.5% | 8.20M+41.4% | 5.80M-79.9% | 28.8M+108.7% | |
| Current lease liability | 34.0M+5.9% | 32.1M+5.2% | 30.5M+21.0% | 25.2M+1.2% | 24.9M+20.3% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 5.20M-8.8% | 5.70M-16.2% | 6.80M-4.2% | 7.10M-43.2% | 12.5M+38.9% | |
| 1.64B+1.6% | 1.61B-2.4% | 1.66B+14.8% | 1.44B-20.9% | 1.82B+9.9% | ||
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 611M-15.9% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 319M-4.8% | 335M-0.7% | 337M+56.6% | 215M+16.4% | 185M+98.7% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 349M-4.0% | 364M-0.2% | 365M+52.8% | 239M+13.8% | 210M+84.4% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 16.5M-1.2% | 16.7M-4.0% | 17.4M-8.9% | 19.1M-33.0% | 28.5M+22.3% | |
| Finance lease liability | 11.4M+3.6% | 11.0M+3.8% | 10.6M-11.7% | 12.0M-25.0% | 16.0M+11.9% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 110M-14.6% | 129M-4.8% | 136M+19.4% | 114M+20.6% | 94.1M+61.7% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 12.8M-6.6% | 13.7M-1.4% | 13.9M-2.8% | 14.3M-17.3% | 17.3M-15.2% | |
| 753M-7.6% | 815M-10.0% | 906M+2.4% | 885M+64.8% | 537M+287.0% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | |
| Common stock | 400K+0.0% | 400K+0.0% | 400K+0.0% | 400K+0.0% | 400K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 433M+2.1% | 424M+2.9% | 412M+3.5% | 398M+2.3% | 389M+1.4% | |
| Retained earnings | 699M-10.4% | 780M-4.1% | 813M+17.4% | 693M+115.3% | 322M+851.8% | |
| Treasury stock | 237M+1.1% | 234M+30.7% | 179M+193.5% | 61.1M+627.4% | 8.40M+27.3% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -142M+7.9% | -154M-9.9% | -140M+3.0% | -144M+12.5% | -165M-251.3% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 10.5M+14.1% | 9.20M+7.0% | 8.60M+8.9% | 7.90M+6.8% | 7.40M+17.5% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 764M-7.4% | 825M-9.8% | 915M+2.4% | 893M+64.0% | 545M+275.3% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.40B-1.4% | 2.44B-5.1% | 2.57B+10.1% | 2.33B-1.3% | 2.37B+31.3% | |
| Common shares issued | 40.4M+1.2% | 39.9M+1.1% | 39.5M+1.0% | 39.1M+1.0% | 38.7M+0.9% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 51.5M+61.6% | 31.9M-6.4% | 34.0M-8.0% | 37.0M-3.7% | 38.4M+0.7% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 87.0M-57.5% | 205M-43.9% | 365M-27.2% | 501M+1332.0% | 35.0M-87.4% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 79.7M+2.7% | 77.6M+24.2% | 62.5M+5.9% | 59.0M+5.5% | 55.9M+3.7% | |
| Share-based compensation | 8.70M-25.0% | 11.6M-15.9% | 13.8M+51.6% | 9.10M+65.5% | 5.50M+189.5% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -20.3M-107.1% | -9.80M-158.3% | 16.8M+127.0% | 7.40M+1133.3% | 600K+103.6% | |
| Change in inventory | -39.5M+67.1% | -120M-316.3% | -28.8M+27.8% | -39.9M-117.5% | 228M+264.1% | |
| Change in payables | 77.9M+1491.1% | -5.60M-122.6% | 24.8M+134.4% | -72.1M-158.3% | 124M+379.1% | |
| -53.6M+62.4% | -143M+45.6% | -262M-63.8% | -160M-269.5% | 94.4M+464.5% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 51.5M-48.3% | 99.6M-18.3% | 122M+16.0% | 105M+77.2% | 59.3M+128.1% | |
| Free cash flow | 35.5M-66.3% | 105M-56.7% | 243M-38.6% | 396M+1730.0% | -24.3M-109.6% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00-100.0% | 44.1M-68.0% | 138M+141.8% | 57.0M+293.1% | 14.5M | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 2.60M+23.8% | 2.10M+320.0% | 500K-93.8% | 8.00M-95.2% | 166M+166200.0% | |
| Other investing activities | 6.60M+164.0% | 2.50M-21.9% | 3.20M-17.9% | 3.90M+305.3% | -1.90M | |
| -36.5M+57.9% | -86.8M+1.7% | -88.3M+74.8% | -350M-153.9% | -138M+44.9% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00-100.0% | 2.20M+29.4% | 1.70M-99.5% | 321M+104.3% | 157M-76.0% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00-100.0% | 51.0M-55.2% | 114M+127.8% | 50.0M+2677.8% | 1.80M | |
| Dividends paid | 24.1M-2.8% | 24.8M+0.0% | 24.8M+24.6% | 19.9M+210.9% | 6.40M | |
| Net change in cash | -1.50M+94.3% | -26.1M-275.2% | 14.9M+225.2% | -11.9M-17.8% | -10.1M-474.1% | |
| Interest paid | 41.2M+1.5% | 40.6M+35.8% | 29.9M-21.9% | 38.3M-25.0% | 51.1M-17.6% | |
| Income taxes paid | 5.70M-44.7% | 10.3M+66.1% | 6.20M-96.5% | 177M+152.0% | 70.2M+1331.6% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 810M+37.5% | 590M-50.3% | 1.19B+5.8% | 1.12B+12.0% | 1.00B+92.4% | |
| P/E | — | — | 12.4×+476.0% | 2.1×-36.8% | 3.4× | |
| P/S | 0.2×+38.3% | 0.1×-42.8% | 0.2×+31.5% | 0.2×-3.3% | 0.2×+17.5% | |
| P/B | 1.1×+48.8% | 0.7×-46.1% | 1.3×+6.1% | 1.3×-32.0% | 1.9×-50.3% | |
| P/FCF | 22.8×+307.7% | 5.6×+54.1% | 3.6×+4.1% | 3.5× | — | |
| Earnings yield | — | — | 8.1%-82.6% | 46.6%+58.2% | 29.4% | |
| FCF yield | 4.4%-75.5% | 17.9%-35.1% | 27.5%-3.9% | 28.7% | — | |
| Dividend yield | 3.0%-26.4% | 4.1%+95.8% | 2.1%+17.0% | 1.8%+179.1% | 0.63% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: RYZ’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all RYZ filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
