ROAD financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Construction Partners Inc. (ROAD), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 2.81B+54.2% | 1.82B+16.7% | 1.56B+20.1% | 1.30B+42.9% | 911M+15.9% | |
| 439M+70.0% | 258M+31.5% | 196M+41.0% | 139M+16.1% | 120M-1.9% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 2.37B+51.6% | 1.57B+14.5% | 1.37B+17.6% | 1.16B+47.0% | 791M+19.2% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 199M+35.0% | 148M+16.7% | 127M+17.6% | 108M+17.1% | 91.9M+33.9% | |
| General & administrative | 199M+35.0% | 148M+16.7% | 127M+17.6% | 108M+17.1% | 91.9M+33.9% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 5.00M+127.3% | 2.20M-8.3% | 2.40M+200.0% | 800K+166.7% | 300K+50.0% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 478K-2.6% | 491K+7.7% | 456K+148.2% | -947K-220.8% | 784K+11.2% | |
| Operating income | 225M+102.1% | 111M+35.9% | 81.9M+131.2% | 35.4M+17.6% | 30.1M-45.5% | |
| Interest expense | 90.4M+373.8% | 19.1M+9.9% | 17.3M | — | 1.30M | |
| Net interest income | — | — | -17.3M-125.2% | -7.70M-220.3% | -2.40M+22.8% | |
| Other non-operating income | 86.0K+222.9% | -70.0K-108.0% | 875K+45.8% | 600K-26.7% | 819K+143.8% | |
| Equity-method income | -12.0K-300.0% | -3.00K | 0.00+100.0% | -21.0K-310.0% | 10.0K-98.3% | |
| Pre-tax income | 135M+46.1% | 92.1M+40.8% | 65.4M+131.0% | 28.3M-0.7% | 28.5M-45.6% | |
| Income tax | 32.7M+41.4% | 23.2M+41.2% | 16.4M+137.2% | 6.92M-17.2% | 8.35M-34.6% | |
| Net income | 102M+47.6% | 68.9M+40.7% | 49.0M+129.2% | 21.4M+5.9% | 20.2M-49.9% | |
| $1.84+40.5% | $1.31+39.4% | $0.94+129.3% | $0.41+5.1% | $0.39-50.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.85+39.1% | $1.33+40.0% | $0.95+131.7% | $0.41+5.1% | $0.39-50.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 54.9M+5.9% | 51.9M+0.1% | 51.8M+0.1% | 51.8M+0.3% | 51.6M+0.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 55.4M+5.3% | 52.6M+0.6% | 52.3M+0.6% | 52.0M+0.4% | 51.8M+0.3% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| 935M+59.8% | 585M+23.6% | 473M+13.5% | 417M+39.1% | 300M-9.5% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 156M+109.0% | 74.7M+54.8% | 48.2M+35.8% | 35.5M-37.9% | 57.3M-61.4% | |
| Inventory | 155M+45.4% | 107M+27.0% | 84.0M+13.3% | 74.2M+37.9% | 53.8M+39.5% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 25.5M+2.5% | 24.8M+166.9% | 9.31M-28.2% | 13.0M+66.3% | 7.79M+54.5% | |
| 3.24B+110.0% | 1.54B+26.4% | 1.22B+11.3% | 1.10B+35.8% | 807M+28.4% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.15B+83.0% | 630M+24.7% | 505M+4.9% | 481M+18.9% | 405M+70.6% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 76.4M+96.1% | 38.9M+168.8% | 14.5M+3.6% | 14.0M+114.0% | 6.54M-11.5% | |
| Goodwill | 943M+307.2% | 232M+45.4% | 159M+23.0% | 129M+51.6% | 85.4M+84.3% | |
| Intangible assets | 79.2M+285.6% | 20.5M+5.3% | 19.5M+22.2% | 16.0M+283.8% | 4.16M+29.1% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Other non-current assets | 28.8M+60.4% | 18.0M-45.1% | 32.7M+7.1% | 30.5M+451.9% | 5.53M+210.2% | |
| 582M+53.0% | 380M+36.3% | 279M+23.5% | 226M+43.2% | 158M+16.3% | ||
| Accounts payable | 284M+55.7% | 183M+20.6% | 151M+16.0% | 130M+51.0% | 86.4M+33.5% | |
| Deferred revenue | 129M+7.7% | 120M+52.2% | 78.9M+50.4% | 52.5M+55.6% | 33.7M+0.0% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 38.5M+44.9% | 26.6M+77.1% | 15.0M+20.0% | 12.5M+25.0% | 10.0M-23.1% | |
| Current lease liability | 19.9M+119.2% | 9.06M+287.7% | 2.34M+5.8% | 2.21M+58.4% | 1.40M-31.8% | |
| 2.33B+140.3% | 968M+37.7% | 703M+9.9% | 640M+60.8% | 398M+63.7% | ||
| Long-term debt | 1.57B+223.1% | 487M+35.0% | 361M-0.6% | 363M+76.1% | 206M+160.8% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 57.2M+86.6% | 30.7M+142.4% | 12.6M+4.9% | 12.1M+127.4% | 5.30M-4.5% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 77.1M+94.0% | 39.7M+165.1% | 15.0M+5.0% | 14.3M+113.1% | 6.70M-11.9% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 80.1M+48.7% | 53.9M+45.1% | 37.1M+39.0% | 26.7M+53.9% | 17.4M+24.0% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 34.0M+106.2% | 16.5M+22.9% | 13.4M+14.8% | 11.7M+6.8% | 10.9M+28.8% | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 1.74B+196.8% | 588M+38.7% | 424M+2.5% | 414M+72.5% | 240M+123.9% | |
| 912M+59.0% | 574M+11.1% | 517M+13.3% | 456M+11.5% | 409M+2.0% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 541M+94.6% | 278M+4.0% | 267M+4.2% | 257M+3.2% | 249M+1.4% | |
| Retained earnings | 417M+32.3% | 315M+28.0% | 246M+24.8% | 197M+12.2% | 176M+13.0% | |
| Treasury stock | — | — | — | — | 15.6M+0.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 4.37M-41.8% | 7.50M-59.9% | 18.7M+6.1% | 17.6M+76708.7% | -23.0K | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 3.24B+110.0% | 1.54B+26.4% | 1.22B+11.3% | 1.10B+35.8% | 807M+28.4% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| 291M+39.3% | 209M+33.0% | 157M+852.6% | 16.5M-66.0% | 48.5M-53.9% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 144M+80.0% | 80.0M+16.1% | 68.9M+4.8% | 65.7M+32.0% | 49.8M+26.7% | |
| Intangible amortization | 5.00M+127.3% | 2.20M-8.3% | 2.40M+200.0% | 800K+166.7% | 300K+50.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 37.0M+156.8% | 14.4M+34.0% | 10.8M+34.5% | 8.00M+125.4% | 3.55M+126.1% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 27.5M+21.1% | 22.7M+103.1% | 11.2M+87.1% | 5.97M+59.3% | 3.75M+13.1% | |
| Change in inventory | 5.15M-66.7% | 15.5M+111.5% | 7.32M-58.2% | 17.5M+345.4% | 3.93M+232.4% | |
| Change in payables | 47.5M+253.4% | 13.4M-22.0% | 17.2M-58.3% | 41.3M+104.5% | 20.2M+453.8% | |
| -1.28B-316.2% | -308M-114.5% | -143M+27.3% | -197M+25.1% | -263M-231.9% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 138M+56.9% | 87.9M-10.1% | 97.8M+42.1% | 68.9M+22.2% | 56.3M+7.1% | |
| Free cash flow | 153M+26.6% | 121M+104.1% | 59.3M+213.4% | -52.4M-568.4% | -7.83M-114.9% | |
| Acquisitions | 1.16B+398.4% | 232M+152.5% | 91.8M-28.6% | 129M-39.0% | 211M+598.0% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 17.8M+26.4% | 14.1M-20.6% | 17.7M+135.2% | 7.53M+105.9% | 3.65M+20.2% | |
| 1.07B+749.4% | 126M+47868.9% | -264K-100.2% | 159M+28.5% | 124M+195.7% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 1.24B+490.8% | 210M+104.1% | 103M-38.4% | 167M-23.7% | 219M+203.2% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 147M+102.4% | 72.8M-29.4% | 103M+1169.2% | 8.13M-91.5% | 95.3M+213.5% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 23.5M+108.1% | 11.3M+8038.1% | 139K+256.4% | 39.0K | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 82.3M+198.3% | 27.6M+104.2% | 13.5M+162.3% | -21.7M+76.2% | -91.1M-234.5% | |
| Interest paid | 80.6M+271.7% | 21.7M+13.2% | 19.2M+106.2% | 9.29M+190.6% | 3.20M+56.6% | |
| Income taxes paid | 5.51M+1.1% | 5.45M+439.8% | 1.01M-26.5% | 1.37M-77.9% | 6.22M-37.2% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 7.06B+92.3% | 3.67B+92.0% | 1.91B+40.1% | 1.37B-21.2% | 1.73B+84.2% | |
| P/E | 69.3×+30.2% | 53.2×-13.1% | 61.3×-4.1% | 63.9×-25.6% | 85.9×+267.9% | |
| P/S | 2.5×+24.7% | 2.0×+55.9% | 1.3×+23.0% | 1.0×-44.9% | 1.9×+58.9% | |
| P/B | 7.7×+21.0% | 6.4×+61.0% | 4.0×+32.7% | 3.0×-29.3% | 4.2×+80.5% | |
| P/FCF | 46.0×+51.9% | 30.3×-60.2% | 76.2× | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 1.4%-23.2% | 1.9%+15.1% | 1.6%+4.2% | 1.6%+34.4% | 1.2%-72.8% | |
| FCF yield | 2.2%-34.2% | 3.3%+151.4% | 1.3% | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: ROAD’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all ROAD filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
