RNST financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Renasant Corporation (RNST), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 986M+37.7% | 716M+13.2% | 632M+0.3% | 631M-3.1% | 651M-1.7% | ||
| Noninterest income | 182M-10.7% | 204M+80.1% | 113M-24.2% | 149M-34.2% | 227M-3.6% | |
| Restructuring | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 732K+98.9% | 368K-95.0% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 27.1M+477.8% | 4.69M-12.8% | 5.38M+5.0% | 5.12M-15.2% | 6.04M-15.2% | |
| Noninterest expense | 652M+41.2% | 462M+5.0% | 440M+11.2% | 395M-8.1% | 430M-8.8% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 107M+1058.8% | 9.27M-40.5% | 15.6M-34.7% | 23.9M+1201.1% | -2.17M-102.5% | |
| Interest expense | — | — | 278M+359.4% | 60.5M+35.4% | 44.7M-37.4% | |
| Interest & investment income | 1.26B+42.2% | 888M+11.3% | 797M+47.2% | 542M+15.6% | 469M-5.9% | |
| Net interest income | 804M+57.0% | 512M-1.4% | 519M+7.9% | 481M+13.5% | 424M-0.7% | |
| Pre-tax income | 227M-7.4% | 245M+38.3% | 177M-16.1% | 211M-5.2% | 223M+115.3% | |
| Income tax | 45.5M-8.2% | 49.5M+52.3% | 32.5M-28.1% | 45.2M-3.6% | 46.9M+136.6% | |
| 181M-7.3% | 195M+35.1% | 145M-12.9% | 166M-5.6% | 176M+110.3% | ||
| Net income to common | 181M-7.3% | 195M+35.1% | 145M-12.9% | 166M-5.6% | 176M+110.3% | |
| $2.07-36.7% | $3.27+27.7% | $2.56-13.2% | $2.95-5.4% | $3.12+110.8% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $2.09-36.5% | $3.29+27.5% | $2.58-13.1% | $2.97-5.1% | $3.13+110.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 86.9M+46.5% | 59.4M+5.8% | 56.1M+0.3% | 55.9M-0.4% | 56.1M-0.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 87.5M+46.5% | 59.7M+5.8% | 56.4M+0.4% | 56.2M-0.4% | 56.4M-0.1% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.89+1.1% | $0.88+0.0% | $0.88+0.0% | $0.88+0.0% | $0.88+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.07B-2.0% | 1.09B+36.3% | 801M+39.1% | 576M-69.3% | 1.88B+196.6% | |
| 26.8B+48.3% | 18.0B+3.9% | 17.4B+2.2% | 17.0B+1.1% | 16.8B+12.6% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | — | — | 283M-0.1% | 284M-3.3% | 293M-2.5% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 55.9M+19.5% | 46.8M-3.5% | 48.5M-11.7% | 54.9M-13.6% | 63.5M-3.8% | |
| Goodwill | 1.41B+42.2% | 989M-0.3% | 992M-0.0% | 992M+5.5% | 940M+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 147M+939.4% | 14.1M-25.0% | 18.8M-22.3% | 24.2M+0.3% | 24.1M-20.0% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 556M+414.5% | 108M-64.9% | 308M-56.8% | 712M+5006.7% | 13.9M-34.6% | |
| 22.9B+48.9% | 15.4B+1.9% | 15.1B+1.4% | 14.9B+1.7% | 14.6B+14.1% | ||
| Long-term debt | 500M+16.1% | 431M+0.3% | 429M+0.3% | 428M-9.1% | 471M-0.8% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 57.2M+15.9% | 49.4M-3.4% | 51.1M-10.9% | 57.4M-14.5% | 67.1M-3.6% | |
| 3.88B+45.1% | 2.68B+16.6% | 2.30B+7.6% | 2.14B-3.3% | 2.21B+3.6% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 489M+47.0% | 332M+12.1% | 296M+0.0% | 296M+0.0% | 296M+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 2.39B+60.4% | 1.49B+14.0% | 1.31B+0.4% | 1.30B+0.2% | 1.30B+0.2% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.20B+9.4% | 1.09B+14.9% | 952M+11.0% | 858M+15.7% | 742M+20.4% | |
| Treasury stock | 103M+6.5% | 97.2M-7.7% | 105M-5.7% | 112M-5.5% | 118M+16.2% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -89.7M+37.1% | -143M+7.6% | -154M+26.2% | -209M-1901.7% | -10.4M-141.7% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 26.8B+48.3% | 18.0B+3.9% | 17.4B+2.2% | 17.0B+1.1% | 16.8B+12.6% | |
| Common shares issued | 97.7M+47.0% | 66.5M+0.0% | 66.5M+12.1% | 59.3M+0.0% | 59.3M+0.0% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 94.6M+48.9% | 63.6M+13.2% | 56.1M+0.3% | 56.0M+0.4% | 55.8M-0.8% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 94.1M+47.9% | 63.7M+13.2% | 56.2M+0.4% | 56.0M+0.4% | 55.8M-0.8% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 271M+155.1% | 106M-28.4% | 149M-74.1% | 574M+302.4% | 143M+73.5% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 16.2M-49.8% | 32.3M-8.4% | 35.2M-17.6% | 42.7M-9.7% | 47.4M+36.7% | |
| Intangible amortization | 27.1M+477.8% | 4.69M-12.8% | 5.38M+5.0% | 5.12M-15.2% | 6.04M-15.2% | |
| Share-based compensation | 17.7M+27.7% | 13.9M+1.2% | 13.7M+19.2% | 11.5M+14.2% | 10.1M-4.8% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 1.69M-63.7% | 4.65M+192.9% | -5.00M-319.5% | 2.28M-80.0% | 11.4M+183.5% | |
| -734M-166.9% | -275M-396.5% | -55.4M+97.3% | -2.04B-209.6% | -660M+47.8% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 33.7M+147.1% | 13.6M-36.9% | 21.6M+45.8% | 14.8M-27.7% | 20.5M-27.4% | |
| Free cash flow | 238M+156.3% | 92.8M-26.9% | 127M-77.3% | 559M+357.8% | 122M+126.3% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 121M | 0.00 | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 311M+250.5% | 88.8M-40.4% | 149M-61.3% | 386M-15.8% | 458M+4.6% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 8.64M+2412.2% | 344K-63.5% | 943K-23.6% | 1.23M-87.4% | 9.81M | |
| Other investing activities | -3.86M-193.9% | -1.31M+28.8% | -1.84M+41.0% | -3.13M+14.6% | -3.66M-153.3% | |
| 441M-3.9% | 459M+247.4% | 132M-21.1% | 168M-90.5% | 1.76B+25.7% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 197M+100.5% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 60.0M+24389.8% | 245K-90.9% | 2.68M-91.7% | 32.4M-84.0% | 203M+118539.2% | |
| Net short-term debt | 150M+174.9% | -200M+50.7% | -405M-160.5% | 669M+9146.5% | -7.39M+98.4% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 13.3M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 21.3M-13.2% | |
| Dividends paid | 78.6M+46.3% | 53.7M+6.9% | 50.3M+0.6% | 50.0M-0.1% | 50.0M-0.2% | |
| Net change in cash | -21.3M-107.3% | 291M+29.0% | 225M+117.3% | -1.30B-204.6% | 1.24B+470.3% | |
| Interest paid | 443M+16.3% | 381M+59.0% | 240M+339.2% | 54.6M+19.3% | 45.7M-37.9% | |
| Income taxes paid | 18.4M-36.8% | 29.1M-30.9% | 42.0M+0.7% | 41.8M-18.1% | 51.0M+27.5% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.32B+45.7% | 2.28B+20.4% | 1.89B-10.1% | 2.10B-0.7% | 2.12B+11.8% | |
| P/E | 18.3×+57.1% | 11.6×+0.3% | 11.6×-13.4% | 13.4×+11.4% | 12.0×-46.8% | |
| P/S | 3.4×+5.8% | 3.2×+10.5% | 2.9×-16.8% | 3.5×+6.2% | 3.3×+13.8% | |
| P/B | 0.9×+0.4% | 0.8×+0.4% | 0.8×-15.8% | 1.0×+4.9% | 1.0×+7.9% | |
| P/FCF | 13.9×-43.1% | 24.5×+79.3% | 13.7×+226.2% | 4.2×-75.8% | 17.3×-50.6% | |
| Earnings yield | 5.5%-36.3% | 8.6%-0.3% | 8.6%+15.5% | 7.5%-10.2% | 8.3%+88.0% | |
| FCF yield | 7.2%+75.9% | 4.1%-44.2% | 7.3%-69.3% | 23.8%+313.5% | 5.8%+102.4% | |
| Dividend yield | 2.5%+2.7% | 2.5%-5.8% | 2.6%+11.6% | 2.3%+1.0% | 2.3%-11.3% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: RNST’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all RNST filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
