QLYS financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Qualys Inc. (QLYS), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 669M+10.1% | 608M+9.6% | 554M+13.2% | 490M+19.1% | 411M+13.3% | |
| 554M+11.7% | 496M+11.0% | 447M+15.5% | 387M+20.3% | 322M+13.4% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 115M+2.9% | 111M+3.7% | 107M+4.6% | 103M+14.9% | 89.4M+12.9% | |
| 332M+7.6% | 309M+8.8% | 284M+10.7% | 256M+9.5% | 234M+25.1% | ||
| Research & development | 117M+4.9% | 112M+1.2% | 110M+9.2% | 101M+24.5% | 81.3M+12.0% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 71.6M+4.2% | 68.7M+11.3% | 61.7M+6.5% | 58.0M-24.0% | 76.3M+63.8% | |
| General & administrative | 71.6M+4.2% | 68.7M+11.3% | 61.7M+6.5% | 58.0M-24.0% | 76.3M+63.8% | |
| Selling & marketing | 144M+11.8% | 128M+14.9% | 112M+14.9% | 97.2M+27.1% | 76.5M+12.5% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 2.60M-10.3% | 2.90M-6.5% | 3.10M-45.6% | 5.70M-14.9% | 6.70M+6.3% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 1.23M+60.5% | 764K+39.7% | 547K-7.3% | 590K+46.8% | 402K-17.3% | |
| Operating income | 222M+18.6% | 187M+14.8% | 163M+24.9% | 131M+48.9% | 87.7M-9.3% | |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Interest & investment income | 25.3M-2.1% | 25.8M+52.5% | 16.9M+225.7% | 5.19M+127.0% | 2.29M-57.5% | |
| Other non-operating income | -375K+88.1% | -3.16M-138.7% | -1.32M+35.1% | -2.04M-255.7% | -573K-8285.7% | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -533K | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Pre-tax income | 247M+17.6% | 210M+17.4% | 179M+33.6% | 134M+49.6% | 89.4M-12.4% | |
| Income tax | 48.5M+34.2% | 36.1M+33.6% | 27.1M+5.2% | 25.7M+39.4% | 18.4M+76.2% | |
| Net income | 198M+14.2% | 174M+14.6% | 152M+40.4% | 108M+52.2% | 71.0M-22.5% | |
| $5.44+17.0% | $4.65+15.4% | $4.03+47.1% | $2.74+54.8% | $1.77-21.3% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $5.49+16.3% | $4.72+14.8% | $4.11+46.3% | $2.81+54.4% | $1.82-22.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 36.1M-1.8% | 36.8M-0.2% | 36.9M-4.1% | 38.5M-1.5% | 39.0M-0.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 36.5M-2.4% | 37.4M-0.7% | 37.6M-4.4% | 39.3M-1.9% | 40.1M-1.5% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 658M+12.3% | 586M-2.4% | 600M+26.8% | 473M-13.4% | 546M+14.9% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 250M+7.8% | 232M+14.0% | 204M+17.2% | 174M+26.5% | 137M+85.2% | |
| Accounts receivable | 171M+3.9% | 165M+12.5% | 146M+20.1% | 122M+11.7% | 109M+8.8% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 40.7M+2.4% | 39.7M+48.7% | 26.7M-11.6% | 30.2M-5.9% | 32.1M+67.8% | |
| 1.10B+12.5% | 974M+19.8% | 813M+15.9% | 701M-13.9% | 815M+10.6% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 23.2M-23.7% | 30.3M-6.9% | 32.6M-31.3% | 47.4M-23.3% | 61.9M-4.6% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 46.0M+12.3% | 41.0M+83.0% | 22.4M-33.7% | 33.8M-8.8% | 37.0M-17.4% | |
| Goodwill | 7.45M+0.0% | 7.45M+0.0% | 7.45M+0.0% | 7.45M+0.0% | 7.45M+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 4.25M-37.5% | 6.81M-29.9% | 9.71M-24.1% | 12.8M+95.6% | 6.54M-45.5% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 74.5M-8.3% | 81.3M+29.6% | 62.8M+38.2% | 45.4M+81.0% | 25.1M+58.7% | |
| Other non-current assets | 30.0M+16.0% | 25.9M+30.3% | 19.9M+5.3% | 18.9M+5.9% | 17.8M+5.6% | |
| 467M+9.1% | 428M+10.1% | 389M+10.5% | 352M+15.7% | 304M+19.0% | ||
| Accounts payable | 1.20M-5.4% | 1.27M+28.5% | 988K-64.8% | 2.81M+116.7% | 1.30M+77.3% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 57.7M+25.6% | 45.9M+6.6% | 43.1M+1.2% | 42.6M+31.0% | 32.5M+9.0% | |
| Deferred revenue | 401M+8.0% | 372M+11.5% | 333M+13.5% | 294M+13.9% | 258M+20.8% | |
| Current lease liability | 7.32M-24.8% | 9.72M-18.0% | 11.9M-9.2% | 13.1M+3.6% | 12.6M+8.0% | |
| 534M+7.6% | 496M+11.7% | 444M+7.9% | 412M+9.0% | 378M+13.7% | ||
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 16.3M-33.0% | 24.3M-23.3% | 31.7M+34.9% | 23.5M-28.1% | 32.7M+7.2% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 45.0M+19.9% | 37.5M+122.1% | 16.9M-42.0% | 29.1M-18.9% | 35.9M-21.4% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 52.3M+10.7% | 47.2M+64.3% | 28.7M-31.9% | 42.2M-13.1% | 48.5M-15.4% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 5.35M-14.7% | 6.27M-6.2% | 6.68M-4.7% | 7.01M+43.2% | 4.90M+1234.6% | |
| 561M+17.6% | 477M+29.6% | 368M+27.3% | 289M-33.8% | 437M+8.0% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 36.0K-2.7% | 37.0K+0.0% | 37.0K+0.0% | 37.0K-5.1% | 39.0K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 732M+10.1% | 665M+11.2% | 598M+16.7% | 512M+7.4% | 477M+18.9% | |
| Retained earnings | -167M+11.9% | -189M+17.0% | -228M-3.0% | -221M-431.6% | -41.7M-1267.5% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -4.01M-383.1% | 1.42M+183.2% | -1.70M+12.5% | -1.95M-293.3% | 1.01M+308.1% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.10B+12.5% | 974M+19.8% | 813M+15.9% | 701M-13.9% | 815M+10.6% | |
| Common shares issued | 35.7M-2.1% | 36.5M-1.1% | 36.9M-1.2% | 37.4M-4.5% | 39.1M-0.4% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 35.7M-2.1% | 36.5M-1.1% | 36.9M-1.2% | 37.4M-4.5% | 39.1M-0.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 35.7M-2.2% | 36.5M-1.4% | 37.0M-0.1% | 37.0M-5.2% | 39.0M-0.5% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 309M+26.8% | 244M-0.2% | 245M+23.0% | 199M-0.9% | 201M+11.4% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 14.5M-21.7% | 18.5M-31.4% | 27.0M-22.0% | 34.6M-3.6% | 35.9M+9.3% | |
| Intangible amortization | 2.60M-10.3% | 2.90M-6.5% | 3.10M-45.6% | 5.70M-14.9% | 6.70M+6.3% | |
| Share-based compensation | 77.0M-0.2% | 77.1M+11.7% | 69.1M+29.3% | 53.4M-21.0% | 67.6M+68.8% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 8.28M+142.3% | -19.6M-17.7% | -16.6M+18.7% | -20.5M-110.4% | -9.72M-376.9% | |
| Change in receivables | 7.67M-59.8% | 19.1M-23.6% | 25.0M+86.6% | 13.4M+45.2% | 9.22M-59.3% | |
| Change in payables | 27.0K-87.7% | 219K+113.9% | -1.58M-174.9% | 2.11M+6684.4% | -32.0K+91.8% | |
| -106M-48.3% | -71.4M+2.4% | -73.2M-150.4% | 145M+591.2% | -29.5M+63.5% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 4.99M-59.5% | 12.3M+40.4% | 8.79M-42.8% | 15.4M-37.1% | 24.4M-18.7% | |
| Free cash flow | 304M+31.3% | 232M-1.7% | 236M+28.5% | 183M+4.1% | 176M+17.4% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 6.00K-98.6% | |
| -185M-27.3% | -146M-2.9% | -141M+53.8% | -306M-183.7% | -108M+4.2% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 6.75M-1.8% | 6.87M+13.1% | 6.08M+36.7% | 4.45M | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 183M+31.1% | 140M-18.1% | 171M-46.2% | 317M+144.2% | 130M+2.6% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 18.1M-33.1% | 27.0M-9.8% | 29.9M-21.0% | 37.9M-40.0% | 63.2M+570.7% | |
| Interest paid | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Income taxes paid | 40.9M-32.5% | 60.6M+73.4% | 34.9M-12.1% | 39.7M+13.3% | 35.1M+335.3% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 4.74B-7.3% | 5.11B-29.2% | 7.22B+69.4% | 4.26B-20.4% | 5.36B+12.1% | |
| P/E | 23.9×-18.8% | 29.5×-43.2% | 51.8×+23.4% | 42.0×-44.3% | 75.5×+44.6% | |
| P/S | 7.1×-15.8% | 8.4×-37.0% | 13.4×+46.8% | 9.1×-30.2% | 13.0×-1.1% | |
| P/B | 8.4×-21.2% | 10.7×-52.1% | 22.4×+86.3% | 12.0×-2.1% | 12.3×+3.8% | |
| P/FCF | 15.6×-29.4% | 22.1×-25.3% | 29.5×+23.5% | 23.9×-21.3% | 30.4×-4.5% | |
| Earnings yield | 4.2%+23.2% | 3.4%+76.0% | 1.9%-18.9% | 2.4%+79.7% | 1.3%-30.9% | |
| FCF yield | 6.4%+41.7% | 4.5%+33.9% | 3.4%-19.0% | 4.2%+27.0% | 3.3%+4.8% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: QLYS’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all QLYS filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
