NIC financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Nicolet Bankshares Inc. (NIC), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 392M+11.9% | 350M+26.3% | 277M-6.8% | 298M+32.2% | 225M+17.4% | ||
| Noninterest income | 85.6M+4.0% | 82.3M+128.7% | 36.0M-37.9% | 57.9M-14.0% | 67.4M+7.6% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 5.74M-16.5% | 6.88M-14.8% | 8.07M+22.0% | 6.62M+89.4% | 3.49M-2.0% | |
| Noninterest expense | 201M+5.0% | 191M+3.0% | 186M+15.7% | 161M+24.2% | 129M+28.4% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 4.25M+10.4% | 3.85M-22.8% | 4.99M-56.6% | 11.5M | — | |
| Interest expense | — | — | 141M+316.2% | 34.0M+149.6% | 13.6M-31.5% | |
| Interest & investment income | 471M+7.4% | 438M+14.5% | 383M+39.8% | 274M+59.7% | 172M+15.0% | |
| Net interest income | 306M+14.3% | 268M+11.0% | 242M+0.6% | 240M+51.9% | 158M+22.1% | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | 676K-36.9% | 1.07M+525.4% | -252K-98.4% | -127K-103.7% | 3.44M+449.0% | |
| Pre-tax income | 187M+20.5% | 155M+79.1% | 86.6M-31.1% | 126M+55.0% | 81.1M+0.2% | |
| Income tax | 36.3M+16.7% | 31.1M+23.7% | 25.1M-20.2% | 31.5M+53.8% | 20.5M-0.0% | |
| 151M+21.5% | 124M+101.7% | 61.5M-34.7% | 94.3M+55.4% | 60.7M+0.9% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| $9.78+21.5% | $8.05+97.3% | $4.08-37.8% | $6.56+20.6% | $5.44-4.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $10.06+22.1% | $8.24+97.6% | $4.17-38.5% | $6.78+20.0% | $5.65-2.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 15.0M-0.5% | 15.0M+2.1% | 14.7M+6.0% | 13.9M+29.6% | 10.7M+3.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 15.4M-0.1% | 15.4M+2.3% | 15.1M+4.8% | 14.4M+29.0% | 11.1M+5.7% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.24+13.8% | $1.09+45.3% | $0.75 | — | — | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 660M+23.2% | 536M+9.1% | 491M+217.6% | 155M-74.0% | 595M-25.9% | |
| 9.19B+4.4% | 8.80B+3.9% | 8.47B-3.4% | 8.76B+13.9% | 7.70B+69.1% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 120M-5.1% | 127M+6.9% | 119M+9.0% | 109M+15.2% | 94.6M+57.8% | |
| Goodwill | 367M+0.0% | 367M+0.0% | 367M+0.0% | 367M+15.8% | 317M+94.4% | |
| Intangible assets | — | 20.8M-23.1% | 27.0M-23.0% | 35.1M+57.2% | 22.3M+82.8% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 317M | 0.00 | |
| 7.93B+4.0% | 7.62B+2.6% | 7.43B-4.6% | 7.79B+14.5% | 6.80B+69.5% | ||
| Long-term debt | 135M-16.4% | 161M-3.3% | 167M-25.9% | 225M+3.9% | 217M+302.7% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 5.12M-42.4% | 8.90M-21.4% | 11.3M+4.1% | 10.9M+16.9% | 9.31M+196.8% | |
| 1.26B+7.2% | 1.17B+12.9% | 1.04B+6.8% | 973M+9.0% | 892M+65.4% | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | 583M-11.0% | 656M+3.4% | 634M+1.9% | 622M+8.2% | 575M+110.3% | |
| Retained earnings | 698M+23.3% | 566M+23.5% | 458M+12.4% | 408M+30.1% | 314M+24.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -23.5M+51.5% | -48.6M+8.7% | -53.2M+7.5% | -57.5M-1952.7% | 3.10M-75.7% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | — | — | — | 973M+9.0% | 892M+65.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 9.19B+4.4% | 8.80B+3.9% | 8.47B-3.4% | 8.76B+13.9% | 7.70B+69.1% | |
| Common shares issued | 14.9M-3.4% | 15.5M+3.3% | 15.0M+1.3% | 14.8M+5.3% | 14.0M+39.8% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 14.8M-3.6% | 15.4M+3.1% | 14.9M+1.4% | 14.7M+5.0% | 14.0M+39.8% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 21.4M+40.0% | 15.3M+2.4% | 14.9M+1.4% | 14.7M+8.1% | 13.6M+36.2% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 154M+14.8% | 134M+23.9% | 108M-8.0% | 117M+20.2% | 97.7M+23.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 15.0M-11.6% | 17.0M-7.9% | 18.4M-16.1% | 21.9M+58.3% | 13.9M+29.7% | |
| Intangible amortization | 5.74M-16.5% | 6.88M-14.8% | 8.07M+22.0% | 6.62M+89.4% | 3.49M-2.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 7.34M+10.6% | 6.63M+3.1% | 6.44M-8.2% | 7.02M-4.0% | 7.31M+28.2% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -4.64M+37.1% | -7.38M-343.9% | 3.03M+123.5% | -12.9M-303.8% | 6.33M+102.5% | |
| -231M+20.0% | -288M-148.8% | 591M+214.5% | -516M-39.3% | -371M-77.6% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 4.09M-75.8% | 16.9M-8.9% | 18.6M+51.8% | 12.2M-4.4% | 12.8M+18.5% | |
| Free cash flow | 149M+27.9% | 117M+30.7% | 89.4M-15.0% | 105M+23.9% | 84.9M+24.6% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 28.2M+107.7% | -368M-1785.6% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 107M+1.3% | 106M-62.9% | 285M+174.3% | 104M-37.7% | 167M+76.2% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 2.32M+482.5% | 399K+9.3% | 365K | — | — | |
| 201M+1.1% | 199M+154.9% | -363M-771.9% | -41.6M-163.6% | 65.4M-91.3% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 104M-71.7% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 27.4M+429.8% | 5.17M-91.2% | 59.0M+195.0% | 20.0M-89.4% | 188M-51.1% | |
| Net short-term debt | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -317M-272.2% | 184M | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 101K-82.7% | 585K-30.7% | 844K+12.4% | 751K-68.5% | 2.38M+15.9% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 76.6M+655.3% | 10.1M+566.5% | 1.52M-97.5% | 61.5M-1.7% | 62.6M+48.7% | |
| Dividends paid | 18.7M+12.8% | 16.5M+48.8% | 11.1M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | 124M+178.3% | 44.6M-86.7% | 337M+176.4% | -441M-112.3% | -208M-133.4% | |
| Interest paid | 164M-3.9% | 170M+23.4% | 138M+268.7% | 37.4M+244.0% | 10.9M-53.7% | |
| Income taxes paid | 39.2M+54.6% | 25.3M+10.0% | 23.0M-31.4% | 33.6M+37.9% | 24.3M+10.8% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 2.59B+61.9% | 1.60B+34.8% | 1.19B+1.4% | 1.17B+0.5% | 1.17B+76.0% | |
| P/E | 17.2×+33.3% | 12.9×-36.5% | 20.3×+44.0% | 14.1×-26.5% | 19.2×+74.4% | |
| P/S | 6.6×+44.7% | 4.6×+4.5% | 4.4×+6.2% | 4.1×-20.4% | 5.2×+49.9% | |
| P/B | 2.1×+51.0% | 1.4×+12.0% | 1.2×-2.3% | 1.2×-4.5% | 1.3×+6.4% | |
| P/FCF | 17.3×+26.6% | 13.7×-6.7% | 14.7×+49.1% | 9.9×-28.3% | 13.7×+41.2% | |
| Earnings yield | 5.8%-25.0% | 7.7%+57.5% | 4.9%-30.5% | 7.1%+36.1% | 5.2%-42.7% | |
| FCF yield | 5.8%-21.0% | 7.3%+7.2% | 6.8%-32.9% | 10.2%+39.4% | 7.3%-29.2% | |
| Dividend yield | 1.0%-1.6% | 1.0%+11.5% | 0.93% | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: NIC’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all NIC filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
