MXL financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for MaxLinear Inc. (MXL), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 468M+29.7% | 361M-48.0% | 693M-38.1% | 1.12B+25.5% | 892M+86.5% | |
| 266M+36.5% | 195M-49.5% | 386M-40.6% | 650M+31.0% | 496M+133.0% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 202M+21.8% | 166M-46.1% | 308M-34.6% | 470M+18.6% | 397M+49.2% | |
| 393M-6.1% | 418M-1.4% | 424M-9.7% | 470M+9.0% | 431M+37.2% | ||
| Research & development | 209M-7.4% | 225M-16.4% | 270M-9.1% | 296M+6.5% | 278M+54.7% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 160M+15.4% | 138M+4.7% | 132M-21.3% | 168M+12.0% | 150M+15.3% | |
| Restructuring | 24.5M-54.1% | 53.4M+169.8% | 19.8M+773.6% | 2.27M+2.8% | 2.20M-42.5% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 13.3M-42.5% | 23.2M-40.4% | 38.8M-24.7% | 51.6M-22.7% | 66.7M+8.8% | |
| Operating income | -127M+43.2% | -223M-484.4% | -38.2M-121.2% | 180M+176.3% | 65.2M+164.5% | |
| Interest expense | 10.1M-7.5% | 10.9M+1.6% | 10.7M+9.6% | 9.77M-24.8% | 13.0M+0.3% | |
| Interest & investment income | 3.38M-47.0% | 6.39M+5.5% | 6.05M+2370.6% | 245K+214.1% | 78.0K-80.9% | |
| Other non-operating income | -7.33M+32.6% | -10.9M+48.1% | -20.9M-702.1% | 3.48M+355.2% | 764K+165.3% | |
| Pre-tax income | -141M+41.0% | -239M-274.1% | -63.8M-136.6% | 174M+263.9% | 47.9M+141.7% | |
| Income tax | -4.21M-165.0% | 6.48M-30.6% | 9.34M-81.0% | 49.2M+733.0% | 5.90M+136.3% | |
| Net income | -137M+44.3% | -245M-235.2% | -73.1M-158.5% | 125M+197.9% | 42.0M+142.6% | |
| -$1.58+46.1% | -$2.93-222.0% | -$0.91-158.7% | $1.55+192.5% | $0.53+139.3% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$1.58+46.1% | -$2.93-222.0% | -$0.91-156.9% | $1.60+190.9% | $0.55+140.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 86.6M+3.6% | 83.6M+3.6% | 80.7M+3.4% | 78.0M+2.6% | 76.0M+4.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 86.6M+3.6% | 83.6M+3.6% | 80.7M-0.2% | 80.9M+1.5% | 79.7M+9.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 249M-23.1% | 323M-33.7% | 488M-13.3% | 563M+39.4% | 404M+11.7% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 72.8M-38.6% | 119M-36.7% | 187M-0.0% | 187M+43.5% | 131M-12.3% | |
| Short-term investments | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 18.5M | 0.00 | |
| Accounts receivable | 46.1M-46.0% | 85.5M-49.9% | 171M-0.2% | 171M+42.8% | 120M+77.5% | |
| Inventory | 78.1M-13.5% | 90.3M-9.6% | 99.9M-37.8% | 161M+21.9% | 132M+34.6% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 50.4M+79.6% | 28.1M-3.8% | 29.2M+17.8% | 24.7M+12.5% | 22.0M-53.6% | |
| Other current assets | — | — | — | — | 9.81M+40.4% | |
| 796M-7.9% | 865M-20.0% | 1.08B-8.5% | 1.18B+12.3% | 1.05B+2.7% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 48.9M-17.6% | 59.3M-10.7% | 66.4M-15.9% | 79.0M+29.7% | 60.9M+54.4% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 15.5M-14.7% | 18.2M-41.8% | 31.3M+9.6% | 28.5M+4.6% | 27.3M+24.6% | |
| Goodwill | 319M+0.0% | 319M+0.0% | 319M+3.9% | 307M+0.0% | 307M+1.3% | |
| Intangible assets | 48.9M-11.1% | 55.0M-25.3% | 73.6M-32.6% | 109M-28.3% | 153M-26.4% | |
| Long-term investments | — | — | — | — | 5.00M | |
| Deferred tax assets | 77.3M+12.5% | 68.7M-1.2% | 69.5M+4.5% | 66.5M-25.4% | 89.2M+3.6% | |
| Other non-current assets | 11.2M-47.5% | 21.4M-34.7% | 32.8M+22.4% | 26.8M+209.8% | 8.65M+294.8% | |
| 186M+2.0% | 182M-17.9% | 222M-34.9% | 341M+64.5% | 207M-11.2% | ||
| Accounts payable | 37.9M+20.8% | 31.4M+45.6% | 21.6M-68.6% | 68.6M+29.4% | 53.0M+61.8% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 72.4M-17.2% | 87.4M-11.2% | 98.5M-1.7% | 100M+74.9% | 57.3M-45.9% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | |
| Current lease liability | 9.10M-3.4% | 9.41M+3.1% | 9.13M-12.9% | 10.5M+18.0% | 8.89M+9.1% | |
| 345M-1.1% | 348M-11.6% | 394M-21.8% | 504M-10.3% | 561M-11.1% | ||
| Long-term debt | 124M+0.5% | 123M+0.5% | 122M+0.5% | 122M-60.2% | 306M-15.8% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 12.3M-27.4% | 17.0M-35.4% | 26.2M+12.4% | 23.4M-5.2% | 24.6M+18.1% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 21.4M-18.8% | 26.4M-25.5% | 35.4M+4.5% | 33.8M+0.9% | 33.5M+15.6% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 22.6M-13.7% | 26.1M+12.4% | 23.2M+33.3% | 17.4M-24.1% | 23.0M+74.1% | |
| 452M-12.5% | 516M-24.8% | 686M+1.5% | 676M+38.3% | 489M+25.1% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 9.00K+12.5% | 8.00K+0.0% | 8.00K+0.0% | 8.00K+0.0% | 8.00K+14.3% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 951M+7.3% | 887M+9.7% | 809M+11.9% | 723M+9.9% | 657M+9.2% | |
| Retained earnings | -500M-37.6% | -364M-206.9% | -119M-161.2% | -45.4M+73.4% | -170M+19.8% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 1.03M+115.1% | -6.82M-80.0% | -3.79M-271.3% | -1.02M-148.0% | 2.13M+48.1% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 796M-7.9% | 865M-20.0% | 1.08B-8.5% | 1.18B+12.3% | 1.05B+2.7% | |
| Common shares issued | 86.5M+2.2% | 84.6M+3.4% | 81.8M+3.9% | 78.7M+2.6% | 76.8M+3.0% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 86.5M+2.2% | 84.6M+3.4% | 81.8M+3.9% | 78.7M+2.6% | 76.8M+3.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 86.5M+2.1% | 84.6M+3.3% | 81.9M+4.0% | 78.7M+2.6% | 76.8M+3.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 19.6M+143.3% | -45.3M-204.4% | 43.4M-88.8% | 389M+131.1% | 168M+128.6% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 44.0M-18.7% | 54.1M-24.3% | 71.5M-11.4% | 80.7M-12.1% | 91.8M+20.0% | |
| Intangible amortization | 13.3M-42.5% | 23.2M-40.4% | 38.8M-24.7% | 51.6M-22.7% | 66.7M+8.8% | |
| Share-based compensation | 77.1M+16.8% | 66.0M+19.7% | 55.2M-32.5% | 81.7M+37.6% | 59.4M+24.7% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -8.60M-1132.2% | 833K+118.7% | -4.45M-119.0% | 23.5M+1116.3% | -2.31M+87.7% | |
| Change in receivables | -39.3M+53.8% | -85.2M-5956.5% | -1.41M-102.8% | 50.9M-1.6% | 51.7M+206.7% | |
| Change in inventory | -12.2M-28.0% | -9.56M+84.2% | -60.6M-310.2% | 28.8M-14.4% | 33.7M+5.8% | |
| -19.8M+15.6% | -23.4M-47.1% | -15.9M+82.6% | -91.8M-0.0% | -91.8M+47.7% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 12.6M-28.7% | 17.7M+31.4% | 13.5M-67.4% | 41.3M+5.3% | 39.2M+213.7% | |
| Free cash flow | 7.02M+111.1% | -63.0M-310.5% | 29.9M-91.4% | 347M+169.2% | 129M+111.2% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 13.3M | 0.00-100.0% | 40.0M-75.0% | |
| Purchases of investments | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 29.3M+486.5% | 5.00M | |
| -18.7M-1550.9% | 1.29M+104.9% | -26.4M+89.0% | -240M-161.6% | -91.9M-157.6% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 350M+100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 3.56M-13.0% | 4.09M-10.3% | 4.56M-8.9% | 5.01M-43.0% | 8.78M+8.8% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 20.0M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 31.5M+33.8% | 23.5M | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | 644K+149.6% | -1.30M-20.0% | -1.08M-2032.1% | 56.0K+102.0% | -2.87M-176.1% | |
| Net change in cash | -18.2M+73.5% | -68.8M-6875200.0% | -1.00K-100.0% | 56.6M+409.5% | -18.3M-132.1% | |
| Interest paid | 8.60M-11.8% | 9.74M+2.8% | 9.48M+4.4% | 9.08M-17.7% | 11.0M-0.4% | |
| Income taxes paid | 5.79M-29.3% | 8.19M-71.4% | 28.6M+20.2% | 23.8M+520.7% | 3.84M+36.0% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.51B-10.0% | 1.67B-13.7% | 1.94B-27.3% | 2.67B-53.9% | 5.79B+103.3% | |
| P/E | — | — | — | 21.8×-84.2% | 137.9× | |
| P/S | 3.2×-30.6% | 4.6×+105.6% | 2.3×-8.8% | 2.5×-61.8% | 6.5×+9.1% | |
| P/B | 3.3×+2.8% | 3.2×+17.5% | 2.8×-36.3% | 4.3×-63.4% | 11.8×+62.6% | |
| P/FCF | 214.6× | — | 19.3×+115.9% | 8.9×-80.1% | 44.9×-3.7% | |
| Earnings yield | — | — | — | 4.6%+531.6% | 0.73% | |
| FCF yield | 0.47% | — | 5.2%-53.7% | 11.2%+402.0% | 2.2%+3.9% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: MXL’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all MXL filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
