MUR financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Murphy Oil Corporation (MUR), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 2.69B-10.9% | 3.02B-12.5% | 3.45B-18.3% | 4.22B+50.7% | 2.80B+59.9% | |
| Cost of revenue | 0.00-100.0% | 3.15M-93.9% | 51.7M-70.0% | 172M | 0.00 | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 137M+24.8% | 110M-6.2% | 117M-10.5% | 131M+7.5% | 122M-13.0% | |
| Restructuring | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Operating income | 301M-50.0% | 603M-42.2% | 1.04B-34.3% | 1.59B+463.8% | 281M+120.7% | |
| Interest expense | 96.1M-9.3% | 106M-5.7% | 112M-25.5% | 151M-32.0% | 222M+30.9% | |
| Other non-operating income | -22.3M-131.5% | 70.9M+925.7% | -8.59M-160.0% | 14.3M+185.3% | -16.8M+3.1% | |
| Pre-tax income | 183M-67.8% | 568M-38.4% | 921M-36.5% | 1.45B+3281.3% | 42.9M+102.8% | |
| Income tax | 44.6M-43.1% | 78.3M-60.0% | 196M-36.7% | 309M+5379.2% | -5.86M+98.0% | |
| 104M-74.4% | 407M-38.5% | 662M-31.4% | 965M+1410.1% | -73.7M+93.6% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | 138M-71.7% | 489M-32.5% | 725M-36.4% | 1.14B+2240.0% | 48.8M+103.9% | |
| Discontinued operations | 485K+117.2% | -2.81M-91.7% | -1.47M+29.4% | -2.08M-69.6% | -1.23M+82.9% | |
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 34.6M-56.4% | 79.3M+27.7% | 62.1M-64.2% | 174M+43.3% | 121M+206.6% | |
| $0.72-73.3% | $2.70-36.0% | $4.22-31.2% | $6.13+1377.1% | -$0.48+93.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $0.73-73.1% | $2.71-36.4% | $4.26-31.5% | $6.22+1395.8% | -$0.48+93.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 143M-4.6% | 150M-3.4% | 155M-0.0% | 155M+0.6% | 154M+0.5% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 144M-4.6% | 151M-3.6% | 157M-0.5% | 157M+2.1% | 154M+0.5% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.30+8.3% | $1.20+9.1% | $1.10+33.3% | $0.82+65.0% | $0.50-20.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 817M+4.0% | 785M+4.4% | 752M-22.6% | 972M+10.4% | 881M-11.9% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 377M-10.9% | 424M+33.6% | 317M-35.5% | 492M-5.6% | 521M+67.8% | |
| Accounts receivable | 347M+27.2% | 273M-20.8% | 344M-12.1% | 391M+51.5% | 258M-1.5% | |
| Inventory | 57.3M+4.4% | 54.9M+0.7% | 54.5M-0.1% | 54.5M+0.6% | 54.2M-18.0% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 35.5M+3.4% | 34.3M-6.4% | 36.7M+5.7% | 34.7M+8.7% | 31.9M-5.7% | |
| 9.83B+1.7% | 9.67B-1.0% | 9.77B-5.3% | 10.3B+0.0% | 10.3B-3.0% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 8.14B+1.0% | 8.05B-2.1% | 8.23B-0.0% | 8.23B+1.2% | 8.13B-1.7% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 805M+3.6% | 778M+4.3% | 745M-21.3% | 946M+7.4% | 881M-5.0% | |
| Other non-current assets | 74.1M+48.2% | 50.0M+14.5% | 43.7M-1.4% | 44.3M+51.4% | 29.3M+2.3% | |
| 1.06B+12.7% | 943M+11.4% | 847M-32.7% | 1.26B+8.0% | 1.16B+62.5% | ||
| Accounts payable | 572M+21.2% | 472M+5.7% | 447M-17.8% | 544M-12.7% | 623M+53.1% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 2.51M+188.6% | 871K+20.5% | 723K+5.2% | 687K+5.0% | 654K | |
| Current lease liability | 279M+10.1% | 253M+21.8% | 208M-5.7% | 220M+58.1% | 139M+34.4% | |
| 4.60B+6.2% | 4.33B+2.6% | 4.22B-18.3% | 5.16B-13.8% | 5.98B-3.9% | ||
| Long-term debt | 1.27B+0.2% | 1.27B-4.1% | 1.32B-27.1% | 1.82B-26.1% | 2.46B-17.7% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 538M+0.1% | 537M-2.6% | 552M-25.7% | 743M-2.4% | 761M-9.9% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 817M+3.3% | 791M+4.1% | 760M-21.1% | 963M+6.9% | 901M-5.1% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 12.7M+159.5% | 4.88M+15.1% | 4.24M-12.5% | 4.84M-11.8% | 5.49M | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 378M+12.7% | 336M+21.4% | 277M+28.7% | 215M+17.5% | 183M+1.4% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 264M-3.9% | 274M-11.4% | 310M+1.5% | 305M-46.6% | 571M-16.2% | |
| 5.12B-1.5% | 5.19B-3.1% | 5.36B+7.4% | 4.99B+20.1% | 4.16B-1.4% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 195M+0.0% | 195M+0.0% | 195M+0.0% | 195M+0.0% | 195M+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 860M+1.3% | 849M-3.6% | 880M-1.5% | 894M-3.6% | 927M-1.6% | |
| Retained earnings | 6.69B-1.2% | 6.77B+3.5% | 6.55B+8.1% | 6.06B+16.0% | 5.22B-2.8% | |
| Treasury stock | 2.07B+3.9% | 2.00B+14.8% | 1.74B+7.6% | 1.61B-2.5% | 1.66B-2.1% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -554M+11.8% | -628M-20.5% | -521M+2.5% | -535M-1.3% | -528M+12.2% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 118M-19.8% | 148M-21.0% | 187M+21.2% | 154M-5.7% | 163M-9.1% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 5.24B-2.0% | 5.34B-3.7% | 5.55B+7.8% | 5.15B+19.2% | 4.32B-1.7% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 9.83B+1.7% | 9.67B-1.0% | 9.77B-5.3% | 10.3B+0.0% | 10.3B-3.0% | |
| Common shares issued | 195M+0.0% | 195M+0.0% | 195M+0.0% | 195M+0.0% | 195M+0.0% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 143M-2.1% | 146M-4.5% | 153M-1.7% | 155M+0.7% | 154M+0.6% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 143M-2.1% | 146M-4.5% | 153M-1.9% | 156M+0.8% | 154M+0.6% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.25B-27.8% | 1.73B-1.1% | 1.75B-19.8% | 2.18B+53.3% | 1.42B+77.2% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 978M+12.9% | 866M+0.5% | 862M+10.9% | 777M-2.3% | 795M-19.5% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 34.7M-52.1% | 72.4M-59.7% | 180M-37.1% | 286M+7000.1% | -4.15M+98.5% | |
| Change in receivables | 75.4M+206.1% | -71.1M-50.8% | -47.2M-134.4% | 137M+1803.4% | -8.06M+95.1% | |
| Change in inventory | 1.46M+210.1% | -1.33M-303.3% | -329K-121.4% | 1.53M+112.0% | -12.8M-115.2% | |
| Other operating activities | -86.8M-372.8% | -18.3M+75.4% | -74.7M-118.5% | -34.2M+36.5% | -53.8M-53.4% | |
| -1.03B-13.3% | -908M+9.1% | -999M+10.0% | -1.11B-165.6% | -418M+51.4% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 1.02B+13.4% | 900M-15.6% | 1.07B+8.2% | 985M+51.6% | 650M-14.4% | |
| Free cash flow | 227M-72.6% | 829M+21.4% | 683M-42.9% | 1.19B+54.8% | 772M+1699.4% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| -264M+63.1% | -717M+22.4% | -924M+14.6% | -1.08B-36.1% | -795M-2100.7% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00-100.0% | 600M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 103M-65.9% | 301M+100.9% | 150M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 186M+3.5% | 180M+5.3% | 171M+33.3% | 128M+66.1% | 77.2M-19.6% | |
| Net change in cash | -46.4M-143.5% | 106M+160.9% | -175M-498.5% | -29.2M-113.9% | 211M+5375.2% | |
| Interest paid | 88.1M+11.8% | 78.8M-27.6% | 109M-27.2% | 150M-9.7% | 166M-13.5% | |
| Income taxes paid | 6.10M-51.8% | 12.6M+2.4% | 12.4M-50.3% | 24.9M+1262.4% | -2.14M-104.8% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 4.46B+1.1% | 4.41B-33.0% | 6.59B-1.4% | 6.69B+65.8% | 4.03B+117.0% | |
| P/E | 42.8×+295.0% | 10.8×+22.5% | 8.9×+23.6% | 7.2× | — | |
| P/S | 1.7×+13.5% | 1.5×-20.3% | 1.8×+9.6% | 1.7×+16.2% | 1.4×+35.7% | |
| P/B | 0.9×+2.6% | 0.8×-31.1% | 1.2×-13.1% | 1.4×+46.3% | 1.0×+120.0% | |
| P/FCF | 19.6×+269.0% | 5.3×-49.9% | 10.6×+74.7% | 6.1×+16.3% | 5.2×-87.9% | |
| Earnings yield | 2.3%-74.7% | 9.2%-18.4% | 11.3%-19.1% | 14.0% | — | |
| FCF yield | 5.1%-72.9% | 18.8%+99.5% | 9.4%-42.8% | 16.4%-14.0% | 19.1%+729.1% | |
| Dividend yield | 4.2%+4.9% | 4.0%+53.8% | 2.6%+34.4% | 1.9%+0.2% | 1.9%-62.9% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: MUR’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all MUR filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
