MRTN financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Marten Transport Ltd. (MRTN), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 884M-8.3% | 964M-14.8% | 1.13B-10.5% | 1.26B+29.8% | 974M+11.4% | |
| Total operating expenses | 861M-7.5% | 930M-10.6% | 1.04B-7.1% | 1.12B+30.0% | 862M+10.3% | |
| Operating income | 22.9M-31.0% | 33.2M-63.1% | 90.1M-37.1% | 143M+28.3% | 112M+19.8% | |
| Other non-operating income | 1.46M-53.2% | 3.13M-17.9% | 3.81M+360.2% | 827K+1823.3% | 43.0K-69.3% | |
| Equity-method income | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | |
| Pre-tax income | 24.4M-32.9% | 36.3M-61.3% | 93.9M-34.9% | 144M+29.0% | 112M+19.6% | |
| Income tax | 6.93M-26.4% | 9.42M-60.0% | 23.5M-30.4% | 33.8M+28.6% | 26.3M+10.1% | |
| Net income | 17.4M-35.2% | 26.9M-61.7% | 70.4M-36.2% | 110M+29.2% | 85.4M+22.9% | |
| $0.21-36.4% | $0.33-61.6% | $0.86-36.3% | $1.35+32.4% | $1.02+21.4% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $0.21-36.4% | $0.33-62.1% | $0.87-35.6% | $1.35+31.1% | $1.03+22.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 81.5M+0.1% | 81.4M+0.2% | 81.3M-0.5% | 81.7M-1.4% | 82.9M+0.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 81.5M+0.1% | 81.5M+0.1% | 81.4M-0.7% | 82.0M-1.7% | 83.4M+0.3% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.24+0.0% | $0.24+0.0% | $0.24+0.0% | $0.24-63.6% | $0.66+4.3% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 172M+24.0% | 139M-29.5% | 197M-16.6% | 236M+26.2% | 187M+6.4% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 43.3M+150.6% | 17.3M-67.6% | 53.2M-34.0% | 80.6M+41.4% | 57.0M-13.8% | |
| Accounts receivable | 85.8M-4.7% | 90.0M-14.7% | 106M-12.6% | 121M+21.9% | 99.0M+18.7% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 24.5M-5.2% | 25.9M-5.9% | 27.5M+0.7% | 27.3M+13.9% | 24.0M+9.5% | |
| Other current assets | 2.54M-10.8% | 2.84M-28.5% | 3.97M+6.3% | 3.73M+6.6% | 3.50M+12.9% | |
| 950M-2.0% | 969M-2.2% | 990M+2.6% | 966M+10.9% | 871M+4.7% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 777M-6.3% | 829M+4.6% | 792M+8.8% | 728M+6.7% | 682M+4.3% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 453K-21.6% | 578K+11.8% | 517K | — | — | |
| Other non-current assets | 1.56M-4.5% | 1.63M+7.2% | 1.52M-8.9% | 1.67M+14.2% | 1.46M-18.9% | |
| 92.2M-1.4% | 93.5M-15.2% | 110M-11.3% | 124M+32.9% | 93.6M+4.2% | ||
| Accounts payable | 28.8M+11.6% | 25.8M-29.4% | 36.5M-2.1% | 37.3M+85.1% | 20.1M-21.6% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 19.8M-15.9% | 23.5M-12.0% | 26.7M-35.3% | 41.3M+31.4% | 31.4M+28.2% | |
| Current lease liability | 259K-12.5% | 296K+10.4% | 268K | — | — | |
| 182M-9.3% | 201M-13.8% | 233M-11.0% | 262M+19.5% | 219M+3.6% | ||
| Non-current lease liability | 194K-31.2% | 282K+13.3% | 249K-39.1% | 409K+40.5% | 291K-29.2% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 453K-21.6% | 578K+11.8% | 517K | — | — | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 89.7M-16.2% | 107M-12.6% | 122M-10.6% | 137M+9.5% | 125M+3.4% | |
| 768M-0.0% | 768M+1.4% | 757M+7.6% | 704M+8.0% | 652M+5.1% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 815K+0.0% | 815K+0.2% | 813K+0.2% | 811K-2.3% | 830K+0.4% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 54.8M+3.4% | 52.9M+6.3% | 49.8M+5.5% | 47.2M-44.9% | 85.7M+0.8% | |
| Retained earnings | 712M-0.3% | 714M+1.0% | 707M+7.8% | 656M+16.1% | 565M+5.7% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 768M-0.0% | 768M+1.4% | 757M+7.6% | 704M+8.0% | 652M+5.1% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 950M-2.0% | 969M-2.2% | 990M+2.6% | 966M+10.9% | 871M+4.7% | |
| Common shares issued | 81.5M+0.1% | 81.5M+0.2% | 81.3M+0.2% | 81.1M-2.3% | 83.0M+0.4% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 81.5M+0.1% | 81.5M+0.2% | 81.3M+0.2% | 81.1M-2.3% | 83.0M+0.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 81.5M+0.1% | 81.5M+0.2% | 81.3M+0.2% | 81.1M-2.3% | 83.0M+0.4% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 93.5M-30.7% | 135M-18.0% | 164M-25.1% | 219M+28.2% | 171M-9.7% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 105M-5.6% | 112M-4.3% | 117M+5.1% | 111M+8.2% | 103M-0.3% | |
| Share-based compensation | 1.86M-16.9% | 2.24M-3.6% | 2.32M | — | — | |
| Deferred income taxes | -17.3M-12.3% | -15.4M-5.8% | -14.6M-222.7% | 11.9M+192.2% | 4.07M+539.9% | |
| Change in payables | -1.50M+38.5% | -2.44M+32.5% | -3.62M-130.4% | 11.9M+1545.1% | -823K-193.2% | |
| -42.9M+71.8% | -152M+11.8% | -173M-27.8% | -135M-9.1% | -124M-16.4% | ||
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other investing activities | 52.0K+6.1% | 49.0K+8.9% | 45.0K+18.4% | 38.0K+2.7% | 37.0K-5.1% | |
| -19.6M-5.3% | -18.6M+3.1% | -19.2M+68.4% | -60.9M-7.6% | -56.6M-16.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 41.8M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Dividends paid | 19.6M+0.1% | 19.5M+0.2% | 19.5M-0.3% | 19.6M-64.3% | 54.7M+4.5% | |
| Net change in cash | 31.0M+186.3% | -35.9M-31.3% | -27.4M-216.0% | 23.6M+358.5% | -9.13M-126.3% | |
| Interest paid | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 10.0K-84.6% | 65.0K | 0.00 | |
| Income taxes paid | 27.0M+41.0% | 19.2M-48.2% | 37.0M+56.4% | 23.6M+8.9% | 21.7M+20.8% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 928M-27.0% | 1.27B-25.5% | 1.71B+6.3% | 1.60B+12.6% | 1.42B-0.0% | |
| P/E | 53.2×+12.6% | 47.2×+131.2% | 20.4×+39.6% | 14.6×-12.2% | 16.7×-18.6% | |
| P/S | 1.1×-20.4% | 1.3×-8.3% | 1.4×+8.3% | 1.3×-9.3% | 1.5×-10.2% | |
| P/B | 1.2×-27.0% | 1.7×-27.3% | 2.3×-3.2% | 2.4×+7.5% | 2.2×-4.8% | |
| Earnings yield | 1.9%-11.2% | 2.1%-56.7% | 4.9%-28.3% | 6.8%+13.9% | 6.0%+22.9% | |
| Dividend yield | 2.1%+37.2% | 1.5%+34.4% | 1.1%-5.7% | 1.2%-68.5% | 3.8%+4.7% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: MRTN’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all MRTN filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
