MRCY financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Mercury Systems Inc (MRCY), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofJul 3 ’26 | as ofJun 27 ’25 | as ofJun 28 ’24 | as ofJun 30 ’23 | as ofJul 1 ’22 | |
| Revenue | 984M+7.9% | 912M+9.2% | 835M-14.2% | 974M-1.4% | 988M+6.9% | |
| 281M+10.5% | 254M+29.9% | 196M-38.1% | 317M-19.8% | 395M+2.5% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 702M+6.8% | 658M+2.8% | 639M-2.7% | 657M+10.8% | 593M+10.1% | |
| 281M+2.5% | 274M-20.2% | 344M+1.5% | 338M-6.9% | 363M+19.4% | ||
| Research & development | 59.7M-11.7% | 67.6M-33.2% | 101M-6.9% | 109M+1.5% | 107M-5.6% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 175M+13.4% | 154M-7.4% | 167M+3.8% | 161M+2.3% | 157M+16.9% | |
| Restructuring | — | — | 26.2M+574.5% | 3.88M-59.1% | 9.48M+99.4% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 38.9M-9.2% | 42.8M-10.1% | 47.7M-11.0% | 53.6M-11.1% | 60.3M+46.4% | |
| Operating income | 280K+101.4% | -19.6M+86.7% | -148M-581.4% | -21.7M-168.6% | 31.6M-61.0% | |
| Interest expense | 29.6M-11.5% | 33.4M-4.5% | 35.0M+39.2% | 25.2M+333.3% | 5.81M+375.1% | |
| Interest & investment income | 7.72M+114.1% | 3.61M+200.8% | 1.20M+13.9% | 1.05M+636.4% | 143K-20.1% | |
| Other non-operating income | -7.30M-649.7% | -974K+87.4% | -7.71M-180.1% | -2.75M+63.6% | -7.55M-171.2% | |
| Pre-tax income | -28.9M+42.7% | -50.4M+73.4% | -189M-289.9% | -48.5M-363.9% | 18.4M-76.2% | |
| Income tax | 784K+106.3% | -12.5M+75.8% | -51.6M-155.5% | -20.2M-383.8% | 7.12M-52.9% | |
| Net income | -29.7M+21.7% | -37.9M+72.5% | -138M-385.8% | -28.3M-351.3% | 11.3M-81.8% | |
| -$0.50+23.1% | -$0.65+72.7% | -$2.38-376.0% | -$0.50-350.0% | $0.20-82.1% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$0.50+23.1% | -$0.65+72.7% | -$2.38-376.0% | -$0.50-350.0% | $0.20-82.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 59.5M+1.2% | 58.7M+1.7% | 57.7M+2.1% | 56.6M+1.8% | 55.5M+0.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 59.5M+1.2% | 58.7M+1.7% | 57.7M+2.1% | 56.6M+1.2% | 55.9M+0.8% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofJul 3 ’26 | as ofJun 27 ’25 | as ofJun 28 ’24 | as ofJun 30 ’23 | as ofJul 1 ’22 | |
| 973M-8.0% | 1.06B+10.9% | 954M+1.8% | 937M+14.9% | 815M+26.8% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 214M-30.7% | 309M+71.2% | 181M+152.3% | 71.6M+9.0% | 65.7M-42.3% | |
| Cash & short-term investments | 214M-30.7% | 309M+71.2% | 181M+152.3% | 71.6M+9.0% | 65.7M-42.3% | |
| Accounts receivable | 69.2M-36.8% | 110M-1.7% | 111M-10.7% | 125M-13.7% | 144M+12.2% | |
| Inventory | 367M+10.2% | 333M-0.7% | 335M-0.6% | 337M+24.7% | 270M+22.0% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 34.9M+26.4% | 27.6M+22.9% | 22.5M+7.4% | 21.0M-12.4% | 23.9M+58.2% | |
| 2.32B-4.6% | 2.43B+2.3% | 2.38B-0.5% | 2.39B+3.8% | 2.30B+17.9% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 108M+6.9% | 101M-8.1% | 110M-7.7% | 120M-6.0% | 127M-1.0% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 47.7M-8.7% | 52.3M-14.1% | 60.9M-3.4% | 63.0M-5.0% | 66.4M-0.0% | |
| Goodwill | 942M+0.5% | 938M+0.0% | 938M+0.0% | 938M+0.0% | 938M+16.5% | |
| Intangible assets | 176M-16.5% | 211M-15.9% | 251M-15.9% | 298M-15.2% | 352M+14.3% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 67.2M-2.6% | 69.0M+17.8% | 58.6M+116.3% | 27.1M | 0.00 | |
| Other non-current assets | 7.78M+50.8% | 5.16M-22.9% | 6.69M-21.6% | 8.54M+38.0% | 6.19M+32.4% | |
| 329M+9.4% | 300M+28.1% | 234M+0.5% | 233M+20.3% | 194M+28.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | 91.0M+15.1% | 79.1M-2.4% | 81.1M-22.0% | 104M+5.4% | 98.7M+105.8% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 33.0M-6.4% | 35.3M-17.8% | 42.9M+51.0% | 28.4M-18.7% | 35.0M+41.8% | |
| Deferred revenue | 150M+18.0% | 127M+71.5% | 73.9M+30.7% | 56.6M+265.2% | 15.5M-59.4% | |
| Current lease liability | 13.6M+15.0% | 11.8M+1.7% | 11.6M+11.3% | 10.4M-7.2% | 11.2M+12.2% | |
| 825M-14.1% | 961M+6.1% | 906M+9.9% | 825M+7.5% | 767M+62.9% | ||
| Non-current lease liability | 45.8M-13.1% | 52.7M-15.7% | 62.6M-6.3% | 66.8M-4.4% | 69.9M-2.3% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 59.4M-8.0% | 64.5M-13.0% | 74.2M-3.9% | 77.2M-4.8% | 81.1M-0.5% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 32.4M+12.5% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 5.98M-52.7% | 12.6M+27.5% | 9.92M+24.7% | 7.96M-23.5% | 10.4M-16.0% | |
| 1.50B+1.6% | 1.47B+0.0% | 1.47B-6.0% | 1.57B+1.9% | 1.54B+3.6% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 596K+1.0% | 590K+1.5% | 581K+1.9% | 570K+2.3% | 557K+0.9% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.33B+3.6% | 1.29B+3.6% | 1.24B+3.8% | 1.20B+4.5% | 1.15B+3.2% | |
| Retained earnings | 152M-16.3% | 182M-17.2% | 220M-38.5% | 357M-7.3% | 386M+3.0% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 11.2M+221.0% | 3.50M-65.0% | 9.99M-15.5% | 11.8M+113.9% | 5.53M+1731.6% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.32B-4.6% | 2.43B+2.3% | 2.38B-0.5% | 2.39B+3.8% | 2.30B+17.9% | |
| Common shares issued | 59.6M+1.0% | 59.0M+1.6% | 58.1M+2.0% | 57.0M+2.3% | 55.7M+0.8% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 59.6M+1.0% | 59.0M+1.6% | 58.1M+2.0% | 57.0M+2.3% | 55.7M+0.8% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 60.1M+0.4% | 59.9M+0.9% | 59.4M+2.1% | 58.2M+0.9% | 57.7M+2.6% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofJul 3 ’26 | as ofJun 27 ’25 | as ofJun 28 ’24 | as ofJun 30 ’23 | as ofJul 1 ’22 | |
| 102M-26.3% | 139M+130.0% | 60.4M+384.1% | -21.3M-12.6% | -18.9M-119.4% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 72.7M-11.4% | 82.0M-6.8% | 88.0M-9.6% | 97.3M+4.2% | 93.4M+39.3% | |
| Intangible amortization | 38.9M-9.2% | 42.8M-10.1% | 47.7M-11.0% | 53.6M-11.1% | 60.3M+46.4% | |
| Share-based compensation | 41.1M+64.4% | 25.0M-2.5% | 25.7M-7.5% | 27.8M-27.5% | 38.3M+35.4% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 1.83M+117.3% | -10.6M+66.4% | -31.5M+47.2% | -59.6M-2365.8% | -2.42M-115.0% | |
| Change in receivables | -32.7M-9.2% | -29.9M+60.8% | -76.5M-230.2% | 58.7M-59.9% | 146M+181.8% | |
| Change in inventory | 44.5M+160.2% | 17.1M+13243.8% | -130K-100.2% | 64.1M+56.6% | 40.9M+49.1% | |
| -35.7M-164.6% | -13.5M+60.6% | -34.3M+11.1% | -38.6M+85.9% | -274M+34.2% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 34.3M+73.2% | 19.8M-42.3% | 34.3M-11.6% | 38.8M+40.3% | 27.7M-39.3% | |
| Free cash flow | 68.1M-42.8% | 119M+356.3% | 26.1M+143.4% | -60.0M-29.1% | -46.5M-190.1% | |
| Acquisitions | 1.42M-68.9% | 4.54M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 243M-34.7% | |
| Other investing activities | 0.00+100.0% | -4.60M | 0.00+100.0% | -235K-107.3% | 3.20M+308.1% | |
| -163M-11625.4% | 1.41M-98.3% | 82.7M+26.4% | 65.4M-73.4% | 246M+19.2% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 105M-25.0% | 140M-44.3% | 252M+25.8% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 15.0M | 0.00-100.0% | 31.0K-50.8% | 63.0K-99.2% | 8.21M+12333.3% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | 1.27M-29.8% | 1.81M+870.6% | 187K-36.6% | 295K+139.3% | -750K-282.0% | |
| Net change in cash | -94.8M-173.7% | 129M+18.0% | 109M+1743.9% | 5.91M+112.3% | -48.2M+57.4% | |
| Interest paid | 32.4M-11.4% | 36.6M-2.3% | 37.4M+37.1% | 27.3M+396.9% | 5.49M+404.8% | |
| Income taxes paid | 1.17M+221.6% | 365K+103.9% | -9.31M-138.4% | 24.2M+71.7% | 14.1M+57.2% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofJul 3 ’26 | as ofJun 27 ’25 | as ofJun 28 ’24 | as ofJun 30 ’23 | as ofJul 1 ’22 | |
| Market cap | 7.58B+136.8% | 3.20B+99.6% | 1.60B-20.3% | 2.01B-45.5% | 3.69B-0.5% | |
| P/E | — | — | — | — | 327.4×+447.3% | |
| P/S | 7.8×+123.4% | 3.5×+82.8% | 1.9×-7.1% | 2.1×-44.7% | 3.7×-7.0% | |
| P/B | 5.1×+136.1% | 2.2×+99.5% | 1.1×-15.3% | 1.3×-46.5% | 2.4×-4.0% | |
| P/FCF | 103.1×+283.6% | 26.9×-56.3% | 61.5× | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | — | — | — | — | 0.31%-81.7% | |
| FCF yield | 0.97%-73.9% | 3.7%+128.6% | 1.6% | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: MRCY’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all MRCY filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
