MP financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for MP Materials Corp. (MP), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 224M+10.1% | 204M-19.6% | 253M-52.0% | 528M+58.9% | 332M+147.2% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 112M+34.5% | 83.3M+5.1% | 79.2M+4.5% | 75.9M+33.9% | 56.6M+111.6% | |
| General & administrative | — | — | — | — | 57.2M+112.9% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 1.20M+0.0% | 1.20M+200.0% | 400K | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Operating income | -149M+11.8% | -169M-856.2% | -17.7M-105.4% | 327M+98.0% | 165M+576.5% | |
| Interest expense | 31.5M+36.8% | 23.0M+338.0% | 5.25M-9.2% | 5.79M-35.0% | 8.90M+77.8% | |
| Net interest income | — | — | -5.25M+9.2% | -5.79M+35.0% | -8.90M-77.8% | |
| Other non-operating income | 63.1M+36.6% | 46.2M-17.6% | 56.0M+187.0% | 19.5M+420.2% | 3.75M+1395.6% | |
| Pre-tax income | -118M-26.2% | -93.3M-382.2% | 33.1M-90.3% | 341M+113.0% | 160M+506.0% | |
| Income tax | -31.9M-14.2% | -27.9M-418.5% | 8.77M-83.2% | 52.1M+107.3% | 25.2M+242.7% | |
| -85.9M-31.3% | -65.4M-369.2% | 24.3M-91.6% | 289M+114.0% | 135M+718.7% | ||
| Net income to common | -85.9M-31.3% | -65.4M-369.2% | 24.3M | — | — | |
| -$0.50+12.3% | -$0.57-507.1% | $0.14-90.8% | $1.52+108.2% | $0.73+370.4% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$0.50-28.2% | -$0.39-378.6% | $0.14-91.5% | $1.64+110.3% | $0.78+388.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 170M+2.0% | 167M-5.8% | 177M+0.4% | 177M+1.8% | 173M+117.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 170M+0.1% | 170M-4.6% | 178M-7.9% | 193M+1.9% | 190M+138.2% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 2.17B+110.0% | 1.03B-8.8% | 1.13B-12.6% | 1.29B+1.3% | 1.28B+127.6% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 1.17B+312.8% | 282M+7.2% | 263M+92.8% | 137M-88.4% | 1.18B+126.9% | |
| Cash & short-term investments | 1.83B+115.1% | 851M-14.7% | 998M-15.6% | 1.18B+0.3% | 1.18B | |
| Accounts receivable | 14.6M-21.5% | 18.6M+85.9% | 10.0M-69.5% | 32.9M-35.6% | 51.0M+1321.3% | |
| Inventory | 172M+59.0% | 108M+13.4% | 95.2M+65.4% | 57.6M+48.7% | 38.7M+19.9% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 17.3M+79.3% | 9.63M+20.6% | 7.99M-62.1% | 21.1M+169.9% | 7.81M+41.1% | |
| 3.86B+65.6% | 2.33B-0.1% | 2.34B+4.4% | 2.24B+18.4% | 1.89B+75.9% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.37B+9.5% | 1.25B+8.1% | 1.16B+23.8% | 936M+53.2% | 611M+21.6% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 13.2M+52.2% | 8.68M-13.8% | 10.1M+10066.7% | 99.0K-70.9% | 340K-68.8% | |
| Intangible assets | 6.17M-16.2% | 7.37M-17.0% | 8.88M+9878.7% | 89.0K | — | |
| Other non-current assets | 38.3M+20.9% | 31.7M+112.5% | 14.9M+553.5% | 2.28M+1.6% | 2.25M+97.3% | |
| Total non-current assets | 1.70B+30.4% | 1.30B+8.0% | 1.21B+27.7% | 944M+54.0% | 613M+19.4% | |
| 299M+82.3% | 164M+51.1% | 109M+11.4% | 97.5M+63.7% | 59.5M+38.3% | ||
| Accounts payable | 36.7M+55.6% | 23.6M-15.8% | 28.0M+82.7% | 15.3M | — | |
| Accrued liabilities | 95.1M+46.9% | 64.7M-12.5% | 73.9M+29.9% | 56.9M+59.3% | 35.7M+121.1% | |
| Deferred revenue | 74.3M+30.6% | 56.9M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Short-term & current debt | 67.4M | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Current lease liability | 3.22M+201.7% | 1.07M+11.2% | 959K+1041.7% | 84.0K-76.5% | 357K-53.1% | |
| Other current liabilities | 25.6M+35.8% | 18.9M+184.9% | 6.62M+63.2% | 4.05M-4.9% | 4.26M+97.1% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | — | 517K+165.1% | 195K-44.9% | 354K+39.4% | 254K-4.5% | |
| 1.47B+15.1% | 1.28B+31.7% | 971M+4.9% | 925M+5.0% | 881M+299.7% | ||
| Long-term debt | 931M+2.5% | 909M+33.2% | 682M+0.5% | 678M+0.5% | 675M-29.8% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 83.9M+94.5% | 43.1M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Non-current lease liability | 8.43M+45.4% | 5.80M-15.1% | 6.83M+45426.7% | 15.0K | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 11.6M+69.7% | 6.86M-11.9% | 7.79M+7766.7% | 99.0K-72.3% | 357K-68.1% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | — | 735K+26.1% | 583K-2.2% | 596K-26.2% | 808K-19.4% | |
| Finance lease liability | — | 218K-43.8% | 388K+60.3% | 242K-56.3% | 554K-24.7% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 51.6M-39.6% | 85.3M-34.8% | 131M+6.9% | 122M+17.1% | 105M+19.5% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 57.0M+78.6% | 31.9M+27.2% | 25.1M+403.3% | 4.99M-35.7% | 7.75M+376.1% | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 1.17B+5.2% | 1.11B+29.3% | 862M+4.2% | 828M+0.8% | 821M+363.1% | |
| 1.98B+87.6% | 1.05B-22.8% | 1.37B+4.0% | 1.31B+30.1% | 1.01B+18.1% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 19.0K+5.6% | 18.0K+5.9% | 17.0K-5.6% | 18.0K+0.0% | 18.0K+5.9% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.97B+105.0% | 961M-1.9% | 980M+3.0% | 951M+1.6% | 936M+2.2% | |
| Retained earnings | 234M-26.8% | 320M-17.0% | 386M+6.7% | 361M+399.1% | 72.4M+215.6% | |
| Treasury stock | 227M+0.0% | 227M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 387K+123.7% | 173K+19.3% | 145K-23.3% | 189K | 0.00 | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 3.86B+65.6% | 2.33B-0.1% | 2.34B+4.4% | 2.24B+18.4% | 1.89B+75.9% | |
| Common shares issued | 193M+7.9% | 178M+0.2% | 178M+0.2% | 178M-0.1% | 178M+4.2% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 177M+8.7% | 163M-8.4% | 178M+0.2% | 178M-0.1% | 178M+4.2% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 178M+8.7% | 163M-8.2% | 178M+0.3% | 178M+0.1% | 178M+4.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| -156M-1266.8% | 13.3M-78.7% | 62.7M-81.7% | 344M+236.9% | 102M+3011.7% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 89.3M+14.4% | 78.1M+40.1% | 55.7M+203.5% | 18.4M-24.7% | 24.4M+251.8% | |
| Intangible amortization | 1.20M+0.0% | 1.20M+200.0% | 400K | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Share-based compensation | 30.2M+30.1% | 23.2M-8.1% | 25.2M-20.6% | 31.8M+38.6% | 22.9M+357.3% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -30.4M-9.4% | -27.8M-428.5% | 8.46M-52.5% | 17.8M+2.1% | 17.4M+197.9% | |
| Change in receivables | -4.00M-144.8% | 8.93M+138.6% | -23.1M-27.4% | -18.2M-138.3% | 47.4M+1373.1% | |
| Change in inventory | 115M+176.9% | 41.5M-11.8% | 47.1M+93.7% | 24.3M+195.5% | 8.23M-10.8% | |
| -206M-2148.8% | 10.1M-85.4% | 68.7M+105.1% | -1.36B-1036.8% | -119M-433.6% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 172M-7.5% | 186M-28.8% | 262M-19.8% | 327M+163.7% | 124M+453.7% | |
| Free cash flow | -328M-89.6% | -173M+13.1% | -199M-1277.4% | 16.9M+177.3% | -21.9M-14.7% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 1.57B-1.7% | 1.60B+57.4% | 1.02B+261.3% | 281M | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 4.06M | 0.00-100.0% | 18.0K | 0.00-100.0% | 125K | |
| 1.25B+26097.9% | -4.79M+51.7% | -9.92M+59.0% | -24.2M-103.6% | 666M+27.6% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 61.5M-91.8% | 748M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 748M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00-100.0% | 225M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -377K-489.1% | |
| Net change in cash | 884M+4647.5% | 18.6M-84.7% | 121M+111.7% | -1.04B-260.0% | 649M+29.0% | |
| Interest paid | 23.1M+90.5% | 12.1M+489.0% | 2.06M-1.8% | 2.10M+74.1% | 1.20M-61.0% | |
| Income taxes paid | — | — | 20.1M+6.6% | 18.9M+352.1% | 4.17M+1536.1% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 8.98B+252.0% | 2.55B-27.8% | 3.53B-18.1% | 4.31B-46.5% | 8.06B+46.8% | |
| P/E | — | — | 32.8×+106.3% | 15.9×-73.4% | 59.7× | |
| P/S | 40.0×+219.7% | 12.5×+8.3% | 11.6×+43.0% | 8.1×-66.7% | 24.3×-40.6% | |
| P/B | 4.5×+87.7% | 2.4×-5.8% | 2.6×-26.1% | 3.5×-56.6% | 8.0×+24.3% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | 45.8× | — | |
| Earnings yield | — | — | 3.0%-51.5% | 6.3%+275.4% | 1.7% | |
| FCF yield | — | — | — | 2.2% | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: MP’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all MP filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
