LIVN financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for LivaNova PLC (LIVN), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 1.39B+10.7% | 1.25B+8.7% | 1.15B+12.9% | 1.02B-1.3% | 1.04B+10.8% | |
| 940M+10.1% | 853M+12.9% | 756M+6.9% | 707M+0.2% | 706M+18.7% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 448M+12.1% | 400M+0.6% | 398M+26.4% | 315M-4.5% | 329M-3.0% | |
| Research & development | 186M+1.8% | 183M-5.8% | 194M+24.4% | 156M-15.1% | 183M+20.0% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 549M+7.8% | 509M+1.2% | 503M+7.1% | 469M-0.6% | 472M+5.7% | |
| Restructuring | -177K-101.3% | 13.4M+1297.1% | 956K-85.5% | 6.61M-31.9% | 9.71M | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 17.7M+2.8% | 17.2M-32.4% | 25.5M | — | — | |
| Operating income | 199M+54.5% | 129M+288.4% | -68.5M+10.8% | -76.8M-9689.8% | -784K+99.7% | |
| Interest expense | 49.3M-21.9% | 63.1M+7.2% | 58.9M+22.0% | 48.3M-3.8% | 50.2M+22.8% | |
| Interest & investment income | 19.0M-36.9% | 30.1M+36.6% | 22.0M+368.6% | 4.70M+979.8% | 435K+232.1% | |
| Other non-operating income | 664K-39.4% | 1.10M+80.0% | 609K-11.9% | 691K | — | |
| Equity-method income | -51.0K-183.3% | -18.0K+82.7% | -104K-96.2% | -53.0K+64.2% | -148K+43.9% | |
| Pre-tax income | -221M-350.0% | 88.3M+208.7% | -81.2M-8.1% | -75.1M+39.6% | -124M+64.2% | |
| Income tax | 21.6M-13.6% | 25.1M+125.3% | -98.9M-994.7% | 11.1M-1.3% | 11.2M+1266.5% | |
| -242M-483.5% | 63.2M+260.4% | 17.5M+120.3% | -86.2M+36.5% | -136M+61.1% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | — | — | — | -86.2M+36.5% | -136M+60.9% | |
| -$4.45-483.6% | $1.16+262.5% | $0.32+119.9% | -$1.61+39.9% | -$2.68+62.7% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$4.45-480.3% | $1.17+254.5% | $0.33+120.5% | -$1.61+39.9% | -$2.68+62.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 54.5M+0.6% | 54.2M+0.6% | 53.9M+0.9% | 53.5M+5.6% | 50.6M+4.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 54.5M-0.0% | 54.6M+0.7% | 54.2M+1.4% | 53.5M+5.6% | 50.6M+4.2% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.10B-2.3% | 1.13B+14.1% | 988M+11.5% | 886M+30.5% | 679M-4.1% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 636M+48.2% | 429M+60.9% | 267M+24.4% | 214M+3.0% | 208M-17.7% | |
| Accounts receivable | 216M+11.8% | 193M-10.2% | 215M+17.5% | 183M-1.2% | 185M+0.5% | |
| Inventory | 165M+11.6% | 148M-0.2% | 148M+14.3% | 129M+22.2% | 106M-8.2% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 36.8M+13.6% | 32.4M+19.1% | 27.2M+3.3% | 26.3M-26.4% | 35.7M+57.2% | |
| 2.61B+4.0% | 2.51B+3.2% | 2.43B+5.9% | 2.29B+4.3% | 2.20B-8.3% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 243M+42.5% | 170M+10.4% | 154M+4.8% | 147M-1.9% | 150M-8.4% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 55.5M+18.5% | 46.8M-7.9% | 50.8M+41.9% | 35.8M-11.7% | 40.6M-19.6% | |
| Goodwill | 793M+5.7% | 750M-4.2% | 783M+1.8% | 769M-14.5% | 900M-2.5% | |
| Intangible assets | 230M-3.1% | 237M-9.1% | 261M-29.1% | 369M-7.8% | 400M-8.7% | |
| Long-term investments | 20.3M-19.1% | 25.1M | — | — | — | |
| Deferred tax assets | 111M-0.8% | 112M-5.9% | 119M+8488.0% | 1.38M-37.0% | 2.20M-26.5% | |
| Other non-current assets | 15.7M+11.0% | 14.1M+17.2% | 12.1M-25.7% | 16.2M+23.9% | 13.1M+16.5% | |
| 808M+106.1% | 392M+17.1% | 335M+12.6% | 297M-57.3% | 697M+125.5% | ||
| Accounts payable | 97.2M+39.3% | 69.7M-13.8% | 80.8M+8.8% | 74.3M+9.3% | 68.0M-7.7% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 94.6M-20.2% | 118M+10.4% | 107M+31.7% | 81.5M-8.4% | 88.9M+1.0% | |
| Deferred revenue | 11.5M+6.1% | 10.8M+1.1% | 10.7M+4.9% | 10.2M+21.5% | 8.42M+21.5% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 30.9M-60.1% | 77.3M+342.3% | 17.5M-16.3% | 20.9M-90.8% | 227M+2609.2% | |
| Current lease liability | 8.79M-2.8% | 9.04M+8.1% | 8.36M-10.8% | 9.38M-16.7% | 11.3M-0.1% | |
| 1.41B+18.5% | 1.19B+3.0% | 1.15B+6.0% | 1.09B+20.0% | 906M-29.8% | ||
| Long-term debt | 345M-37.2% | 550M-3.3% | 569M+9.7% | 518M+5160.1% | 9.85M-98.5% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 17.9M+21.8% | 14.7M-3.9% | 15.3M+8.5% | 14.1M+43.9% | 9.80M+14.0% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 48.3M+20.5% | 40.1M-11.6% | 45.4M+53.6% | 29.5M-17.7% | 35.9M-14.9% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 57.1M+16.2% | 49.1M-8.6% | 53.8M+38.1% | 38.9M-17.5% | 47.2M-11.8% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 9.59M-12.1% | 10.9M-5.6% | 11.6M+35.8% | 8.52M+10.2% | 7.73M+9.0% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 55.4M+24.5% | 44.5M-6.8% | 47.7M+4.1% | 45.8M-8.1% | 49.9M-13.4% | |
| 1.20B-9.1% | 1.32B+3.3% | 1.28B+5.8% | 1.21B-6.7% | 1.29B+16.7% | ||
| Common stock | 84.6M+1.7% | 83.2M+0.8% | 82.5M+0.1% | 82.4M+0.2% | 82.3M+7.9% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 2.25B+1.5% | 2.22B+1.4% | 2.19B+1.5% | 2.16B+1.9% | 2.12B+19.8% | |
| Retained earnings | -1.15B-26.8% | -903M+6.5% | -966M+1.8% | -984M-9.6% | -898M-17.8% | |
| Treasury stock | 1.17M+757.4% | 136K+147.3% | 55.0K-85.3% | 375K-42.3% | 650K-37.1% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 7.33M+109.1% | -80.2M-187.5% | -27.9M+42.1% | -48.1M-570.5% | -7.18M-125.8% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.61B+4.0% | 2.51B+3.2% | 2.43B+5.9% | 2.29B+4.3% | 2.20B-8.3% | |
| Common shares issued | 55.5M+2.0% | 54.4M+0.9% | 53.9M+0.2% | 53.9M+0.2% | 53.8M+8.7% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 54.6M+0.6% | 54.3M+0.8% | 53.9M+0.7% | 53.6M+0.6% | 53.3M+9.5% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 54.7M+0.6% | 54.4M+0.7% | 54.0M+0.7% | 53.6M+0.6% | 53.3M+9.5% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 254M+39.0% | 183M+144.3% | 74.9M+7.1% | 69.9M-31.8% | 103M+229.1% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 46.3M+9.3% | 42.3M-15.7% | 50.2M+124.4% | 22.4M-8.8% | 24.5M-15.5% | |
| Intangible amortization | 17.7M+2.8% | 17.2M-32.4% | 25.5M | — | — | |
| Share-based compensation | 36.3M+7.0% | 33.9M-6.7% | 36.4M-18.9% | 44.8M+10.5% | 40.6M+15.6% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 455K-93.3% | 6.79M+105.9% | -114M-8221.2% | 1.41M-50.6% | 2.85M-92.3% | |
| Change in receivables | 10.7M+196.8% | -11.1M-138.3% | 28.9M+500.1% | 4.81M-69.5% | 15.7M+126.8% | |
| Change in inventory | 5.29M-21.7% | 6.76M-76.3% | 28.5M+10.9% | 25.7M+672.7% | -4.48M+17.5% | |
| -72.9M-51.4% | -48.2M-19.4% | -40.3M-5.0% | -38.4M-204.1% | 36.9M+188.2% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 81.0M+72.1% | 47.1M+34.7% | 35.0M+31.9% | 26.5M+4.1% | 25.5M-27.3% | |
| Free cash flow | 173M+27.5% | 136M+240.4% | 39.9M-8.0% | 43.4M-43.7% | 77.1M+167.3% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 8.86M+422.8% | 1.69M-1.5% | |
| Purchases of investments | 5.67M+396.1% | 1.14M-82.4% | 6.50M+120.3% | 2.95M-19.2% | 3.65M | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 6.52M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Other investing activities | — | -89.0K+92.3% | -1.15M-1411.4% | 88.0K+105.1% | -1.73M-190.1% | |
| -286M-1639.9% | 18.6M-13.7% | 21.5M-92.3% | 280M+254.4% | -181M-158.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00-100.0% | 336M+571.0% | 50.0M-90.1% | 508M | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 281M+13.5% | 248M+1044.8% | 21.6M-90.3% | 224M-50.6% | 452M-6.2% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 323M | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | -338K-177.2% | 438K-26.0% | 592K-79.2% | 2.85M-36.1% | 4.45M+46.0% | |
| FX effect on cash | 16.2M+309.5% | -7.75M-225.2% | 6.19M+254.3% | -4.01M-43.0% | -2.81M-227.2% | |
| Net change in cash | -88.0M-160.4% | 146M+134.0% | 62.3M-79.8% | 308M+786.1% | -44.8M-123.4% | |
| Interest paid | 31.1M-20.1% | 38.9M+5.4% | 36.9M+93.8% | 19.0M-41.5% | 32.6M+14.0% | |
| Income taxes paid | 29.4M+84.6% | 15.9M+1082.2% | -1.62M-232.7% | 1.22M+109.0% | -13.6M-281.3% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.37B+33.7% | 2.52B-9.7% | 2.79B-6.2% | 2.97B-36.2% | 4.66B+44.5% | |
| P/E | — | 39.8×-95.9% | 971.9× | — | — | |
| P/S | 2.4×+20.7% | 2.0×-19.4% | 2.5×-14.7% | 2.9×-35.0% | 4.5×+30.4% | |
| P/B | 2.8×+47.1% | 1.9×-16.2% | 2.3×-12.2% | 2.6×-27.9% | 3.6×+23.8% | |
| P/FCF | 19.4×+4.9% | 18.5×-94.4% | 329.3×+561.8% | 49.8×-17.6% | 60.4× | |
| Earnings yield | — | 2.5%+2341.5% | 0.10% | — | — | |
| FCF yield | 5.1%-4.6% | 5.4%+1678.6% | 0.30%-84.9% | 2.0%+21.4% | 1.7% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
One company, more than one SEC registrant: these statements were filed by Cyberonics Inc until Oct 19, 2015 and by LivaNova PLC since.
About this data
Source: LIVN’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all LIVN filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
