HUN financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Huntsman Corporation (HUN), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 5.68B-5.8% | 6.04B-1.2% | 6.11B-23.8% | 8.02B+4.6% | 7.67B+41.5% | |
| 751M-13.3% | 866M-4.4% | 906M-41.4% | 1.55B-2.4% | 1.58B+62.1% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 4.93B-4.6% | 5.17B-0.7% | 5.21B-19.6% | 6.48B+6.4% | 6.09B+36.9% | |
| 882M-1.0% | 891M+8.4% | 822M-5.9% | 874M+2.5% | 853M+56.5% | ||
| Research & development | 120M-0.8% | 121M+5.2% | 115M-8.0% | 125M-7.4% | 135M+11.6% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 670M-0.1% | 671M-2.6% | 689M-3.1% | 711M-3.8% | 739M+10.3% | |
| Restructuring | — | 29.0M+314.3% | 7.00M-91.3% | 80.0M+263.6% | 22.0M-35.3% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 40.0M+0.0% | 40.0M+0.0% | 40.0M+0.0% | 40.0M+0.0% | 40.0M+21.2% | |
| Operating income | -131M-424.0% | -25.0M-129.8% | 84.0M-87.5% | 672M-8.1% | 731M+69.2% | |
| Other non-operating income | 14.0M-33.3% | 21.0M+800.0% | -3.00M-115.0% | 20.0M-31.0% | 29.0M-6.5% | |
| Equity-method income | 4.00M-90.9% | 44.0M-47.0% | 83.0M+23.9% | 67.0M-53.1% | 143M+240.5% | |
| Gain (loss) on equity securities | — | 12.0M+340.0% | -5.00M+58.3% | -12.0M+57.1% | -28.0M+68.2% | |
| Pre-tax income | -192M-392.3% | -39.0M-139.4% | 99.0M-85.8% | 697M-44.1% | 1.25B+276.4% | |
| Income tax | 26.0M-57.4% | 61.0M-4.7% | 64.0M-65.6% | 186M-2.6% | 191M+354.8% | |
| -284M-50.3% | -189M-287.1% | 101M-78.0% | 460M-56.0% | 1.04B+1.1% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | -275M-69.8% | -162M-852.9% | -17.0M-103.8% | 448M-55.0% | 996M+287.5% | |
| Discontinued operations | -9.00M+66.7% | -27.0M-122.9% | 118M+883.3% | 12.0M-75.5% | 49.0M-93.7% | |
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 57.0M-8.1% | 62.0M+19.2% | 52.0M-17.5% | 63.0M+6.8% | 59.0M+84.4% | |
| -$1.65-50.0% | -$1.10-293.0% | $0.57-74.9% | $2.27-51.9% | $4.72+1.3% | ||
| EPS (basic) | -$1.65-50.0% | -$1.10-293.0% | $0.57-75.1% | $2.29-52.0% | $4.77+1.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 173M+0.3% | 172M-3.0% | 177M-11.7% | 201M-8.3% | 219M-0.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 173M+0.3% | 172M-3.0% | 177M-12.6% | 203M-8.3% | 221M-0.2% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.84-16.2% | $1.00+5.3% | $0.95+11.8% | $0.85+13.3% | $0.75+15.4% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 2.06B-2.9% | 2.13B-8.2% | 2.31B-26.4% | 3.15B-19.9% | 3.93B+10.1% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 429M+26.2% | 340M-37.0% | 540M-17.4% | 654M-37.2% | 1.04B-34.7% | |
| Inventory | 818M-10.8% | 917M+5.8% | 867M-12.9% | 995M-4.1% | 1.04B+22.4% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 94.0M-17.5% | 114M+23.9% | 92.0M | — | — | |
| Other current assets | 46.0M+58.6% | 29.0M-53.2% | 62.0M-67.4% | 190M+22.6% | 155M-28.6% | |
| 7.01B-1.4% | 7.11B-1.8% | 7.25B-11.8% | 8.22B-12.5% | 9.39B+7.8% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 2.49B-0.3% | 2.49B+4.9% | 2.38B-0.0% | 2.38B-2.7% | 2.44B-2.5% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 365M-4.5% | 382M+4.4% | 366M-2.1% | 374M-1.8% | 381M-14.4% | |
| Goodwill | 630M-0.5% | 633M-1.7% | 644M+0.5% | 641M-1.4% | 650M+22.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 308M-10.5% | 344M-11.1% | 387M-8.9% | 425M-9.4% | 469M+3.5% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 49.0M-29.0% | 69.0M-38.4% | 112M-23.8% | 147M-18.3% | 180M-37.5% | |
| Other non-current assets | 804M+11.4% | 722M+18.2% | 611M-10.9% | 686M-0.4% | 689M+25.7% | |
| 1.59B+1.5% | 1.56B+33.5% | 1.17B-31.1% | 1.70B-17.1% | 2.05B+3.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | — | — | — | 907M-13.9% | 1.05B+25.2% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 421M+1.2% | 416M+5.3% | 395M-7.9% | 429M-39.8% | 713M+55.7% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 353M+8.6% | 325M+2608.3% | 12.0M-81.8% | 66.0M+450.0% | 12.0M-98.0% | |
| Current lease liability | 57.0M+5.6% | 54.0M+17.4% | 46.0M-9.8% | 51.0M+4.1% | 49.0M-5.8% | |
| Other current liabilities | 196M+15.3% | 170M+26.9% | 134M+15.5% | 116M-10.8% | 130M-26.6% | |
| 4.06B+2.7% | 3.95B+4.8% | 3.77B-13.9% | 4.38B-9.4% | 4.83B-4.1% | ||
| Long-term debt | 1.66B+9.8% | 1.51B-9.9% | 1.68B+0.3% | 1.67B+8.6% | 1.54B+0.7% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 333M-4.3% | 348M+4.2% | 334M-0.6% | 336M-2.9% | 346M-15.8% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 390M-3.0% | 402M+5.8% | 380M-1.8% | 387M-8.1% | 421M-9.1% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 156M-23.5% | 204M-16.0% | 243M-2.8% | 250M+55.3% | 161M-24.1% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 322M-0.6% | 324M-6.1% | 345M-18.2% | 422M-28.0% | 586M-35.6% | |
| 2.75B-7.1% | 2.96B-9.0% | 3.25B-10.3% | 3.62B-17.2% | 4.38B+24.4% | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | 4.26B+0.7% | 4.23B+0.7% | 4.20B+1.1% | 4.16B+1.3% | 4.10B+1.3% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.81B-19.4% | 2.25B-14.4% | 2.62B-3.1% | 2.71B+11.1% | 2.44B+55.7% | |
| Treasury stock | 2.29B+0.0% | 2.29B+0.0% | 2.29B+18.2% | 1.94B+107.4% | 934M+27.8% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -1.01B+16.2% | -1.20B+3.6% | -1.25B+1.8% | -1.27B-5.4% | -1.20B+10.6% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 207M+1.5% | 204M-10.1% | 227M+5.1% | 216M+19.3% | 181M+17.5% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 2.96B-6.5% | 3.16B-9.1% | 3.48B-9.4% | 3.84B-15.8% | 4.56B+24.1% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 7.01B-1.4% | 7.11B-1.8% | 7.25B-11.8% | 8.22B-12.5% | 9.39B+7.8% | |
| Common shares issued | 263M+0.2% | 263M+0.2% | 262M+0.4% | 261M+0.6% | 260M+0.5% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 173M+0.3% | 172M+0.3% | 172M-6.6% | 184M-14.3% | 214M-2.7% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 174M+0.6% | 173M+0.4% | 172M-6.3% | 184M-14.3% | 214M-3.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 289M+9.9% | 263M+25.8% | 209M-77.1% | 914M-4.0% | 952M+276.3% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 287M-0.7% | 289M+4.0% | 278M-1.1% | 281M+1.1% | 278M+4.1% | |
| Intangible amortization | 40.0M+0.0% | 40.0M+0.0% | 40.0M+0.0% | 40.0M+0.0% | 40.0M+21.2% | |
| Share-based compensation | 31.0M+3.3% | 30.0M+7.1% | 28.0M-3.4% | 29.0M-3.3% | 30.0M+15.4% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -32.0M-113.3% | -15.0M-50.0% | -10.0M-111.2% | 89.0M+328.2% | -39.0M-122.3% | |
| Change in inventory | -133M-272.7% | 77.0M+161.6% | -125M-2183.3% | 6.00M-98.2% | 342M+363.1% | |
| Change in payables | -88.0M-227.5% | 69.0M+130.8% | -224M-166.7% | -84.0M-124.3% | 346M+3045.5% | |
| -132M-4.8% | -126M-141.3% | 305M+209.3% | -279M+46.8% | -524M-135.8% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 173M-6.0% | 184M-20.0% | 230M-15.4% | 272M-16.6% | 326M+37.6% | |
| Free cash flow | 116M+46.8% | 79.0M+476.2% | -21.0M-103.3% | 642M+2.6% | 626M+3812.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 245M-62.3% | |
| Other investing activities | 0.00+100.0% | -1.00M-120.0% | 5.00M+171.4% | -7.00M+41.7% | -12.0M-100.0% | |
| -76.0M+76.7% | -326M+47.4% | -620M+37.6% | -994M-1.7% | -977M-49.2% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00-100.0% | 349M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 447M | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 328M+2423.1% | 13.0M+18.2% | 11.0M-8.3% | 12.0M-98.8% | 990M+4614.3% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 5.00M-16.7% | 6.00M-40.0% | 10.0M+233.3% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00-100.0% | 4.00M-98.9% | 349M-65.3% | 1.00B+402.5% | 200M+108.3% | |
| Dividends paid | 146M-16.1% | 174M+3.0% | 169M-1.2% | 171M+7.5% | 159M+10.4% | |
| Other financing activities | -1.00M+83.3% | -6.00M-700.0% | 1.00M+200.0% | -1.00M+75.0% | -4.00M-300.0% | |
| Net change in cash | 89.0M+144.5% | -200M-75.4% | -114M+70.5% | -387M+29.9% | -552M-151.7% | |
| Interest paid | 86.0M+11.7% | 77.0M+13.2% | 68.0M+3.0% | 66.0M-19.5% | 82.0M-8.9% | |
| Income taxes paid | 98.0M+8.9% | 90.0M-7.2% | 97.0M-50.0% | 194M+83.0% | 106M-66.5% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.74B-44.2% | 3.12B-28.8% | 4.38B-17.0% | 5.28B-29.4% | 7.48B+34.6% | |
| P/E | — | — | 54.1×+1075.9% | 4.6×-35.7% | 7.2×+33.2% | |
| P/S | 0.3×-40.7% | 0.5×-25.0% | 0.7×+10.7% | 0.6×-36.2% | 1.0×-4.9% | |
| P/B | 0.6×-40.0% | 1.1×-17.5% | 1.3×-8.7% | 1.4×-18.1% | 1.7×+8.2% | |
| P/FCF | 15.0×-62.0% | 39.5×+10.0% | 35.9×+663.7% | 4.7×-60.6% | 11.9×-96.6% | |
| Earnings yield | — | — | 1.8%-91.5% | 21.7%+55.6% | 14.0%-24.9% | |
| FCF yield | 6.7%+163.2% | 2.5%-9.1% | 2.8%-86.9% | 21.3%+154.1% | 8.4%+2807.1% | |
| Dividend yield | 8.4%+51.0% | 5.5%+46.7% | 3.8%+22.2% | 3.1%+43.9% | 2.2%-16.8% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: HUN’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all HUN filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
