GVA financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Granite Construction Incorporated (GVA), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 4.42B+10.4% | 4.01B+14.2% | 3.51B+6.3% | 3.30B-5.7% | 3.50B-1.7% | |
| 711M+24.2% | 573M+44.5% | 396M+7.3% | 369M+1.9% | 363M+5.2% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 3.71B+8.1% | 3.43B+10.3% | 3.11B+6.2% | 2.93B-6.6% | 3.14B-2.4% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 408M+22.0% | 334M+13.5% | 294M+8.0% | 273M-10.0% | 303M-4.2% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 14.6M+3.5% | 14.1M+513.0% | 2.30M+15.0% | 2.00M-80.2% | 10.1M-25.2% | |
| Operating income | 282M+36.2% | 207M+159.0% | 80.1M-6.2% | 85.4M+245.4% | 24.7M+115.6% | |
| Interest expense | 47.2M+61.8% | 29.2M+58.1% | 18.5M+46.2% | 12.6M-39.1% | 20.7M-14.3% | |
| Interest & investment income | 26.9M+10.4% | 24.3M+38.8% | 17.5M+168.7% | 6.53M+455.1% | 1.18M-62.0% | |
| Other non-operating income | 11.8M+177.7% | 4.24M-29.6% | 6.02M+679.4% | -1.04M-123.7% | 4.39M+4.4% | |
| Equity-method income | 15.0M-11.9% | 17.0M-34.0% | 25.7M+89.7% | 13.6M+7.8% | 12.6M+43.3% | |
| Pre-tax income | 289M+47.2% | 196M+227.8% | 59.9M-34.8% | 91.8M+315.0% | 22.1M+113.3% | |
| Income tax | 68.5M+22.8% | 55.7M+84.2% | 30.3M+133.5% | 13.0M-34.3% | 19.7M+7090.4% | |
| 193M+52.8% | 126M+189.8% | 43.6M-47.7% | 83.3M+725.1% | 10.1M+107.0% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | — | — | — | — | -577K-103.0% | |
| Discontinued operations | — | — | — | — | 10.7M+106.5% | |
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 27.3M+94.0% | 14.1M+200.6% | -14.0M-215.2% | -4.45M+42.1% | -7.68M+63.5% | |
| Net income to common | 193M+52.8% | 126M+189.8% | 43.6M-47.7% | 83.3M+725.1% | 10.1M+107.0% | |
| $3.86+47.3% | $2.62+170.1% | $0.97-42.9% | $1.70+709.5% | $0.21+106.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $4.42+53.5% | $2.88+190.9% | $0.99-47.1% | $1.87+750.0% | $0.22+106.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 43.6M-0.4% | 43.8M-0.1% | 43.9M-1.4% | 44.5M-2.8% | 45.8M+0.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 53.1M+1.2% | 52.5M-0.1% | 52.6M+0.5% | 52.3M+9.9% | 47.6M+4.4% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.52+0.0% | $0.52+0.0% | $0.52+0.0% | $0.52+0.0% | $0.52+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.81B+5.6% | 1.72B+4.5% | 1.64B+22.0% | 1.35B-26.3% | 1.83B+25.6% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 529M-8.5% | 578M+38.5% | 418M+42.1% | 294M-25.7% | 396M-7.0% | |
| Short-term investments | 71.0M+871.4% | 7.31M-79.6% | 35.9M-8.9% | 39.4M | 0.00 | |
| Accounts receivable | 630M+23.2% | 512M-14.5% | 599M+29.0% | 464M-0.1% | 465M+6.2% | |
| Inventory | 143M+32.3% | 108M+4.1% | 104M+19.7% | 86.8M+40.1% | 62.0M-0.8% | |
| Other current assets | 66.9M+60.0% | 41.8M-21.2% | 53.1M+41.9% | 37.4M-78.9% | 177M+369.2% | |
| 4.03B+33.2% | 3.03B+7.5% | 2.81B+29.8% | 2.17B-13.1% | 2.49B+4.8% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.26B+76.0% | 716M+8.0% | 663M+30.2% | 509M+17.5% | 434M+2.9% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 153M+70.0% | 89.8M+14.9% | 78.2M+59.3% | 49.1M-0.5% | 49.3M-6.9% | |
| Goodwill | 401M+86.9% | 214M+38.4% | 155M+110.3% | 73.7M+37.2% | 53.7M+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 180M+40.4% | 128M+9.0% | 117M+1173.6% | 9.21M-3.0% | 9.50M-10.4% | |
| Deferred tax assets | — | 0.00-100.0% | 8.18M-63.2% | 22.2M-8.0% | 24.1M-44.0% | |
| Other non-current assets | 78.0M+17.1% | 66.6M+19.8% | 55.6M+11.4% | 49.9M-26.5% | 67.9M-1.4% | |
| 1.48B+43.6% | 1.03B+0.2% | 1.03B+29.1% | 798M-25.4% | 1.07B+13.4% | ||
| Accounts payable | 430M+5.7% | 407M-0.3% | 408M+22.1% | 334M+3.1% | 324M+0.9% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 348M+7.5% | 324M-4.1% | 338M+17.1% | 288M-36.3% | 453M+18.6% | |
| Deferred revenue | 327M+9.2% | 300M+22.9% | 244M+40.7% | 173M-13.4% | 200M+22.8% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 376M+33795.0% | 1.11M-97.2% | 39.9M+2659.6% | 1.45M-83.4% | 8.73M+5.4% | |
| Current lease liability | 32.7M+62.3% | 20.2M+19.8% | 16.8M-9.8% | 18.7M | — | |
| Long-term debt | 963M+30.5% | 738M+20.0% | 615M+114.3% | 287M-13.4% | 331M+0.2% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 126M+70.7% | 73.6M+15.9% | 63.5M+97.5% | 32.2M-2.3% | 32.9M-17.3% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 158M+68.9% | 93.8M+16.7% | 80.4M+58.1% | 50.8M-2.2% | 52.0M-21.0% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 141M+919.8% | 13.9M+274.2% | 3.71M+96.1% | 1.89M+1.9% | 1.86M-8.2% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 96.7M+8.8% | 88.9M+19.1% | 74.7M+16.3% | 64.2M+0.2% | 64.1M+2.6% | |
| 1.18B+16.1% | 1.02B+3.9% | 977M+2.5% | 953M-1.5% | 968M-0.8% | ||
| Common stock | 435K+0.2% | 434K-1.1% | 439K+0.5% | 437K-4.6% | 458K+0.2% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 402M-2.0% | 411M-13.4% | 474M+0.8% | 470M-16.0% | 560M+0.8% | |
| Retained earnings | 775M+28.1% | 605M+20.5% | 502M+4.3% | 481M+17.2% | 411M-3.3% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 1.58M+371.6% | -582K-166.1% | 881K+11.8% | 788K+123.5% | -3.36M+33.3% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 42.5M-33.8% | 64.1M+29.1% | 49.7M+54.6% | 32.1M+15.2% | 27.9M+74.8% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 1.22B+13.2% | 1.08B+5.1% | 1.03B+4.2% | 985M-1.0% | 996M+0.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 4.03B+33.2% | 3.03B+7.5% | 2.81B+29.8% | 2.17B-13.1% | 2.49B+4.8% | |
| Common shares issued | 43.5M+0.2% | 43.4M-1.2% | 43.9M+0.5% | 43.7M-4.6% | 45.8M+0.4% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 43.5M+0.2% | 43.4M-1.2% | 43.9M+0.5% | 43.7M-4.6% | 45.8M+0.4% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 43.5M+0.2% | 43.4M-1.2% | 44.0M+0.5% | 43.7M-4.6% | 45.9M+0.4% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 469M+2.8% | 456M+148.4% | 184M+230.1% | 55.6M+153.7% | 21.9M-91.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 162M+28.6% | 126M+36.9% | 92.3M+11.7% | 82.6M-24.3% | 109M-3.5% | |
| Intangible amortization | 14.6M+3.5% | 14.1M+513.0% | 2.30M+15.0% | 2.00M-80.2% | 10.1M-25.2% | |
| Share-based compensation | 39.1M+99.8% | 19.6M+87.0% | 10.5M+34.9% | 7.76M+21.2% | 6.41M+0.5% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 23.8M+74.3% | 13.7M-48.6% | 26.6M+387.5% | 5.45M-67.2% | 16.6M+88.3% | |
| Change in inventory | 746K-73.9% | 2.86M+100.1% | 1.43M-90.0% | 14.3M+1948.4% | -774K+84.9% | |
| Change in payables | -20.4M-4951.0% | 420K-99.4% | 66.8M+783.5% | -9.78M-232.2% | 7.40M+118.0% | |
| -994M-334.8% | -229M+36.4% | -359M-3166.3% | -11.0M+48.8% | -21.5M+47.9% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 138M+1.4% | 136M-2.8% | 140M+15.4% | 122M+28.3% | 94.8M+1.7% | |
| Free cash flow | 331M+3.3% | 320M+638.5% | 43.3M+165.7% | -66.0M+9.5% | -72.9M-141.6% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 294M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 32.8M+137.1% | 13.9M-63.7% | 38.1M+46.2% | 26.1M-72.5% | 94.8M+467.6% | |
| Other investing activities | -2.37M-77.3% | -1.33M+80.2% | -6.74M-112283.3% | -6.00K+99.9% | -8.93M | |
| 476M+808.7% | -67.1M-122.4% | 299M+282.1% | -164M-572.1% | -24.4M+57.6% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 86.1M-72.3% | 310M+1.8% | 305M+143.8% | 125M+1302.9% | 8.92M-89.3% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 48.2M-4.8% | 50.6M+1127.7% | 4.12M-94.2% | 70.9M+2497.0% | 2.73M+208.5% | |
| Dividends paid | 22.7M-0.4% | 22.8M+0.0% | 22.8M-2.0% | 23.3M-2.2% | 23.8M+0.4% | |
| Other financing activities | 436K-74.0% | 1.68M+187.5% | 583K+32.8% | 439K+10.3% | 398K+29.6% | |
| Net change in cash | -49.1M-130.6% | 161M+29.9% | 124M+203.3% | -120M-398.7% | -24.0M-114.2% | |
| Interest paid | 36.1M+38.5% | 26.1M+66.7% | 15.6M+35.9% | 11.5M-21.1% | 14.6M-22.2% | |
| Income taxes paid | 49.0M+61.0% | 30.5M+104.9% | 14.9M+294.6% | 3.77M+82.4% | 2.07M-26.3% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 5.02B+31.7% | 3.81B+70.5% | 2.23B+45.7% | 1.53B-13.6% | 1.78B+45.5% | |
| P/E | 26.0×-13.8% | 30.2×-46.5% | 56.4×+76.5% | 31.9×-81.8% | 175.8× | |
| P/S | 1.1×+19.3% | 1.0×+43.1% | 0.7×+43.7% | 0.5×-8.8% | 0.5×+48.0% | |
| P/B | 4.3×+13.4% | 3.8×+60.4% | 2.3×+42.6% | 1.6×-10.6% | 1.8×+46.7% | |
| P/FCF | 15.2×+27.5% | 11.9× | — | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 3.8%+16.0% | 3.3%+86.9% | 1.8%-43.3% | 3.1%+450.8% | 0.57% | |
| FCF yield | 6.6%-21.5% | 8.4% | — | — | — | |
| Dividend yield | 0.45%-24.0% | 0.59%-42.0% | 1.0%-31.0% | 1.5%+10.4% | 1.3%-31.0% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: GVA’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all GVA filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
