GTX financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 3.58B+3.1% | 3.48B-10.6% | 3.89B+7.9% | 3.60B-0.8% | 3.63B+19.7% | |
| 731M+3.7% | 705M-6.7% | 756M+10.7% | 683M-3.4% | 707M+31.2% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 2.85B+3.0% | 2.77B-11.5% | 3.13B+7.2% | 2.92B-0.2% | 2.93B+17.3% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 240M+0.0% | 240M-2.8% | 247M+14.4% | 216M+0.0% | 216M-16.9% | |
| Restructuring | 12.0M-42.9% | 21.0M+61.5% | 13.0M+225.0% | 4.00M-75.0% | 16.0M+60.0% | |
| Interest expense | — | — | 159M+1887.5% | 8.00M-90.4% | 83.0M+5.1% | |
| Interest & investment income | 4.00M+33.3% | 3.00M-57.1% | 7.00M+250.0% | 2.00M+100.0% | 1.00M-66.7% | |
| Other non-operating income | 19.0M+46.2% | 13.0M+550.0% | 2.00M-95.7% | 47.0M+4800.0% | -1.00M | |
| Pre-tax income | 392M+14.3% | 343M-1.2% | 347M-30.0% | 496M-7.8% | 538M+352.1% | |
| Income tax | 82.0M+34.4% | 61.0M-29.1% | 86.0M-18.9% | 106M+146.5% | 43.0M+10.3% | |
| 310M+9.9% | 282M+8.0% | 261M-33.1% | 390M-21.2% | 495M+518.8% | ||
| Preferred dividends | — | — | 42.0M-49.4% | 83.0M | — | |
| Net income to common | — | 282M+652.9% | -51.0M-204.1% | 49.0M-58.5% | 118M+47.5% | |
| $1.52+20.6% | $1.26+506.5% | -$0.31-141.3% | $0.75-51.9% | $1.56+48.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.55+22.0% | $1.27+509.7% | -$0.31-141.3% | $0.75-55.6% | $1.69+59.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 200M-10.1% | 222M+33.4% | 167M+157.5% | 64.7M-7.2% | 69.7M-7.7% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 204M-9.1% | 224M+34.5% | 167M+156.0% | 65.1M-79.5% | 318M+317.2% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.27+356.2% | $0.06-66.0% | $0.18-86.2% | $1.28 | — | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.32B+10.6% | 1.19B-15.1% | 1.41B-1.7% | 1.43B-5.3% | 1.51B-19.6% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 177M+41.6% | 125M-51.7% | 259M+5.3% | 246M-41.8% | 423M-28.5% | |
| Inventory | 339M+18.5% | 286M+8.7% | 263M-2.6% | 270M+10.7% | 244M+3.8% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 18.0M+12.5% | 16.0M+6.7% | 15.0M-6.3% | 16.0M+23.1% | 13.0M-79.0% | |
| Other current assets | 98.0M+4.3% | 94.0M+25.3% | 75.0M-31.8% | 110M+96.4% | 56.0M-49.1% | |
| 2.37B+4.0% | 2.28B-9.9% | 2.53B-4.2% | 2.64B-2.5% | 2.71B-10.3% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 462M+2.9% | 449M-5.9% | 477M+1.5% | 470M-3.1% | 485M-4.0% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 49.0M-5.8% | 52.0M+30.0% | 40.0M-9.1% | 44.0M-13.7% | 51.0M+41.7% | |
| Goodwill | 193M+0.0% | 193M+0.0% | 193M+0.0% | 193M+0.0% | 193M+0.0% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 210M+1.4% | 207M-4.2% | 216M-6.9% | 232M-19.7% | 289M+5.1% | |
| Other non-current assets | 172M-23.2% | 224M+8.7% | 206M-26.7% | 281M+40.5% | 200M+48.1% | |
| 1.36B+6.7% | 1.28B-7.0% | 1.37B-0.1% | 1.38B-8.8% | 1.51B-17.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | 1.06B+9.2% | 972M-9.5% | 1.07B+2.5% | 1.05B+4.2% | 1.01B-1.3% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 295M-1.3% | 299M+2.0% | 293M-8.4% | 320M+8.5% | 295M+21.9% | |
| Deferred revenue | 10.0M+25.0% | 8.00M-11.1% | 9.00M+12.5% | 8.00M+60.0% | 5.00M+150.0% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 7.00M+0.0% | 7.00M+0.0% | 7.00M+0.0% | 7.00M+0.0% | 7.00M | |
| Current lease liability | 13.0M+18.2% | 11.0M+22.2% | 9.00M+0.0% | 9.00M+0.0% | 9.00M+80.0% | |
| 3.17B+7.5% | 2.95B-9.6% | 3.26B+18.5% | 2.75B-13.3% | 3.17B-40.4% | ||
| Long-term debt | 1.41B-3.6% | 1.46B-10.9% | 1.64B+43.1% | 1.15B-2.8% | 1.18B+9.1% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 38.0M-9.5% | 42.0M+27.3% | 33.0M-8.3% | 36.0M-14.3% | 42.0M+180.0% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 51.0M-3.8% | 53.0M+26.2% | 42.0M-6.7% | 45.0M-11.8% | 51.0M+30.8% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 32.0M+28.0% | 25.0M-7.4% | 27.0M+8.0% | 25.0M+19.0% | 21.0M+950.0% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 363M+99.5% | 182M-16.5% | 218M+6.3% | 205M-23.8% | 269M+124.2% | |
| -802M-19.2% | -673M+8.4% | -735M-533.6% | -116M+75.2% | -468M+79.7% | ||
| Common stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.24B+2.2% | 1.21B+1.9% | 1.19B-10.7% | 1.33B+0.5% | 1.33B+4635.7% | |
| Retained earnings | -1.38B+16.3% | -1.65B+14.0% | -1.92B-29.4% | -1.49B+17.0% | -1.79B+18.9% | |
| Treasury stock | 520M+69.9% | 306M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -138M-289.0% | 73.0M+2533.3% | -3.00M-108.3% | 36.0M+1000.0% | -4.00M+96.9% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.37B+4.0% | 2.28B-9.9% | 2.53B-4.2% | 2.64B-2.5% | 2.71B-10.3% | |
| Common shares issued | 243M+0.6% | 241M+1.0% | 239M+267.3% | 64.9M+0.6% | 64.6M-15.3% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 191M-7.7% | 206M-13.4% | 238M+267.5% | 64.8M+0.4% | 64.6M-14.8% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 190M-7.3% | 205M-14.0% | 238M+267.4% | 64.8M+0.5% | 64.5M-14.9% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 413M+1.2% | 408M-12.3% | 465M+24.0% | 375M+221.0% | -310M-1340.0% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 99.0M+10.0% | 90.0M+0.0% | 90.0M+7.1% | 84.0M-8.7% | 92.0M+7.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 27.0M+17.4% | 23.0M+64.3% | 14.0M+27.3% | 11.0M+57.1% | 7.00M-30.0% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 9.00M+28.6% | 7.00M-70.8% | 24.0M-47.8% | 46.0M+227.8% | -36.0M-5.9% | |
| Change in inventory | 35.0M-27.1% | 48.0M+500.0% | -12.0M-125.0% | 48.0M+54.8% | 31.0M+121.4% | |
| -41.0M-192.9% | -14.0M+74.5% | -55.0M+39.6% | -91.0M-28.2% | -71.0M+11.3% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 72.0M-20.9% | 91.0M+9.6% | 83.0M-8.8% | 91.0M+26.4% | 72.0M-10.0% | |
| Free cash flow | 341M+7.6% | 317M-17.0% | 382M+34.5% | 284M+174.3% | -382M-594.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other investing activities | — | — | — | 0.00+100.0% | -1.00M | |
| -326M+37.3% | -520M-29.0% | -403M+16.4% | -482M-446.8% | 139M-73.8% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 208M-29.7% | 296M+39.0% | 213M | 0.00-100.0% | 4.00M | |
| Dividends paid | 52.0M | 0.00-100.0% | 42.0M-49.4% | 83.0M | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | -2.00M+80.0% | -10.0M-900.0% | -1.00M | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | |
| Net change in cash | 53.0M+139.6% | -134M-1216.7% | 12.0M+105.6% | -216M+5.7% | -229M-145.3% | |
| Interest paid | 95.0M+8.0% | 88.0M-1.1% | 89.0M+36.9% | 65.0M+6.6% | 61.0M-3.2% | |
| Income taxes paid | 62.0M-3.1% | 64.0M+6.7% | 60.0M+42.9% | 42.0M-31.1% | 61.0M+38.6% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.31B+78.9% | 1.85B-21.0% | 2.34B+374.6% | 494M-4.7% | 518M+54.3% | |
| P/E | 10.7×+62.7% | 6.6×-10.1% | 7.3×+500.3% | 1.2×+16.2% | 1.0×-75.1% | |
| P/S | 0.9×+73.4% | 0.5×-12.8% | 0.6×+341.0% | 0.1×-2.9% | 0.1×+28.8% | |
| P/FCF | 9.7×+66.3% | 5.8×-1.1% | 5.9×+256.3% | 1.7× | — | |
| Earnings yield | 9.4%-38.5% | 15.2%+11.2% | 13.7%-83.3% | 82.2%-14.0% | 95.5%+301.1% | |
| FCF yield | 10.3%-39.9% | 17.1%+1.1% | 16.9%-71.9% | 60.3% | — | |
| Dividend yield | 1.6%+136.3% | 0.66%-63.6% | 1.8%-89.1% | 16.8% | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: GTX’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all GTX filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
