GNTX financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Gentex Corporation (GNTX), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 2.53B+9.6% | 2.31B+0.6% | 2.30B+19.8% | 1.92B+10.8% | 1.73B+2.5% | |
| 867M+12.4% | 771M+1.1% | 763M+25.1% | 610M-1.6% | 620M+2.4% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 1.67B+8.1% | 1.54B+0.4% | 1.54B+17.4% | 1.31B+17.8% | 1.11B+2.7% | |
| 393M+26.1% | 311M+16.7% | 267M+11.3% | 240M+14.2% | 210M+2.0% | ||
| Research & development | 203M+12.0% | 181M+17.6% | 154M+15.8% | 133M+13.2% | 118M+1.6% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 178M+47.0% | 121M+7.5% | 113M+5.7% | 106M+15.6% | 92.2M+2.5% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | — | 17.9M-9.1% | 19.7M-9.2% | 21.7M-2.3% | 22.2M-0.9% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 7.45M | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Operating income | 474M+3.1% | 460M-7.3% | 496M+34.0% | 370M-9.7% | 410M+2.6% | |
| Other non-operating income | -11.6M-1165.0% | -916K+78.4% | -4.25M+16.4% | -5.08M-270.4% | 2.98M-43.5% | |
| Pre-tax income | 461M-2.4% | 472M-6.5% | 505M+36.6% | 370M-11.2% | 416M+1.1% | |
| Income tax | 76.4M+12.8% | 67.7M-11.6% | 76.6M+50.3% | 51.0M-8.3% | 55.6M-13.5% | |
| 385M-4.9% | 404M-5.6% | 428M+34.4% | 319M-11.7% | 361M+3.8% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | -159K | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| $1.74-1.1% | $1.76-4.3% | $1.84+35.3% | $1.36-9.3% | $1.50+6.4% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.74-1.7% | $1.77-3.8% | $1.84+35.3% | $1.36-9.9% | $1.51+7.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 218M-3.5% | 226M-1.6% | 229M-0.6% | 231M-2.0% | 236M-2.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 218M-3.6% | 226M-1.6% | 230M-0.6% | 231M-2.3% | 237M-2.9% | |
| Dividends per share | $0.48+0.0% | $0.48+0.0% | $0.48+0.0% | $0.48+0.0% | $0.48+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.13B+8.8% | 1.04B+4.0% | 998M+5.2% | 949M+8.7% | 873M-10.9% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 146M-37.6% | 233M+3.0% | 226M+5.4% | 215M-18.1% | 262M-38.0% | |
| Short-term investments | 5.39M-75.9% | 22.3M+55.4% | 14.4M-37.6% | 23.0M+324.2% | 5.42M-80.0% | |
| Accounts receivable | 369M+24.8% | 295M-8.2% | 322M+16.4% | 276M+10.7% | 250M-12.3% | |
| Inventory | 516M+18.3% | 436M+8.5% | 402M-0.5% | 404M+27.9% | 316M+39.8% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 92.6M+85.8% | 49.9M+52.7% | 32.7M+25.5% | 26.0M-33.5% | 39.2M+122.9% | |
| 2.93B+6.1% | 2.76B+5.7% | 2.61B+12.2% | 2.33B+9.2% | 2.13B-3.0% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 791M+8.6% | 728M+11.6% | 653M+18.7% | 550M+18.5% | 464M-0.9% | |
| Goodwill | 357M+4.9% | 341M+0.2% | 340M+8.4% | 314M-0.0% | 314M+0.7% | |
| Intangible assets | 189M-3.0% | 195M-8.8% | 214M-2.4% | 219M-8.3% | 239M-4.2% | |
| Long-term investments | 273M-19.6% | 340M+13.5% | 299M+47.8% | 202M-2.6% | 208M+28.2% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 108M+103.8% | 53.2M+29.3% | 41.1M+61.0% | 25.5M+432.3% | 4.80M | |
| Other non-current assets | 1.01B+1.4% | 995M+3.6% | 961M+16.0% | 829M+4.3% | 794M+5.8% | |
| 388M+53.4% | 253M-7.0% | 272M+8.4% | 251M+37.9% | 182M+2.2% | ||
| Accounts payable | 249M+47.9% | 168M-8.7% | 184M+21.5% | 152M+54.3% | 98.3M+16.0% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 135M+59.7% | 84.4M-3.2% | 87.2M-11.7% | 98.8M+18.6% | 83.3M-10.4% | |
| Deferred revenue | 19.1M | — | — | — | — | |
| Short-term & current debt | 3.80M | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| 438M+51.6% | 289M-3.4% | 299M+14.3% | 261M+35.2% | 193M-17.3% | ||
| Operating lease liability (total) | 8.73M+86.4% | 4.68M+31.2% | 3.57M+66.1% | 2.15M-9.8% | 2.38M-26.0% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 909K | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 49.2M+36.6% | 36.0M+31.9% | 27.3M+150.9% | 10.9M-7.3% | 11.7M-32.1% | |
| 2.49B+0.8% | 2.47B+6.7% | 2.31B+11.9% | 2.07B+6.6% | 1.94B-1.3% | ||
| Common stock | 12.9M-5.2% | 13.6M-1.8% | 13.9M-1.2% | 14.1M-1.0% | 14.2M-3.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.01B-0.2% | 1.01B+4.4% | 968M+5.5% | 917M+4.3% | 879M+3.1% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.47B+1.1% | 1.45B+8.5% | 1.34B+16.4% | 1.15B+10.2% | 1.04B-4.3% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 268K+104.2% | -6.41M+2.3% | -6.56M+53.6% | -14.1M-833.8% | 1.93M-71.9% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 0.00-100.0% | 4.15M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 2.49B+0.6% | 2.47B+6.9% | 2.31B+11.9% | 2.07B+6.6% | 1.94B | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.93B+6.1% | 2.76B+5.7% | 2.61B+12.2% | 2.33B+9.2% | 2.13B-3.0% | |
| Common shares issued | 215M-5.2% | 227M-1.8% | 231M-1.2% | 234M-1.0% | 236M-3.0% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 215M-5.2% | 227M-1.8% | 231M-1.2% | 234M-1.0% | 236M-3.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 215M-5.2% | 227M-1.9% | 231M-1.1% | 234M-0.9% | 236M-3.0% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 587M+17.8% | 498M-7.3% | 537M+58.9% | 338M-6.6% | 362M-22.0% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 104M+9.8% | 94.7M+1.5% | 93.3M-3.4% | 96.6M-2.6% | 99.1M-5.4% | |
| Intangible amortization | — | 17.9M-9.1% | 19.7M-9.2% | 21.7M-2.3% | 22.2M-0.9% | |
| Share-based compensation | 36.6M-7.3% | 39.5M+0.9% | 39.2M+29.7% | 30.2M+10.2% | 27.4M-11.0% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -18.4M-48.2% | -12.4M+30.0% | -17.7M+0.2% | -17.8M+57.4% | -41.7M-170.4% | |
| Change in receivables | 14.6M+153.9% | -27.1M-159.9% | 45.3M+69.5% | 26.7M+176.0% | -35.1M-171.3% | |
| Change in inventory | -18.1M-155.6% | 32.6M+1633.6% | -2.13M-102.4% | 88.1M-2.1% | 90.0M+495.9% | |
| Change in payables | 52.4M+301.4% | -26.0M-163.5% | 41.0M+9.4% | 37.4M+415.0% | 7.27M+156.5% | |
| -267M-32.1% | -202M+32.5% | -299M-73.3% | -173M-52.7% | -113M-528.2% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 129M-10.8% | 145M-21.2% | 184M+25.4% | 146M+112.7% | 68.8M+33.1% | |
| Free cash flow | 458M+29.6% | 354M-0.0% | 354M+84.4% | 192M-34.6% | 293M-28.9% | |
| Acquisitions | 156M+5344.3% | 2.87M-84.8% | 18.9M | 0.00-100.0% | 12.1M+7.6% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 2.93M-81.9% | 16.2M-6.9% | 17.4M+398.4% | 3.50M-87.4% | 27.7M-80.6% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 8.41M+154.0% | 3.31M+1031.0% | 293K-6.8% | 314K-87.8% | 2.58M+572.3% | |
| -408M-41.0% | -289M-25.7% | -230M-10.1% | -209M+49.0% | -410M-12.7% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock issued | 14.5M-47.0% | 27.3M-7.2% | 29.4M+77.1% | 16.6M-44.3% | 29.8M-28.7% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 315M+53.1% | 206M+39.8% | 147M+31.0% | 113M-65.3% | 325M+12.5% | |
| Dividends paid | 107M-3.2% | 110M-1.5% | 112M-0.8% | 113M-1.9% | 115M-1.6% | |
| Net change in cash | -87.7M-1373.6% | 6.88M-10.4% | 7.68M+117.6% | -43.6M+73.0% | -161M-226.8% | |
| Income taxes paid | 78.7M-8.7% | 86.2M-21.8% | 110M+213.4% | 35.2M-66.7% | 106M+70.9% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 5.01B-23.2% | 6.53B-14.3% | 7.62B+19.1% | 6.40B-22.4% | 8.24B-0.3% | |
| P/E | 13.0×-19.3% | 16.1×-15.8% | 19.2×-5.1% | 20.2×-11.6% | 22.8×-4.0% | |
| P/S | 2.0×-29.9% | 2.8×-18.4% | 3.5×-0.3% | 3.5×-27.2% | 4.8×-2.8% | |
| P/B | 2.0×-23.8% | 2.6×-21.2% | 3.4×+6.8% | 3.1×-26.0% | 4.3×+1.0% | |
| P/FCF | 10.9×-40.7% | 18.5×-24.8% | 24.6×-36.2% | 38.5×+37.0% | 28.1×+40.2% | |
| Earnings yield | 7.7%+23.9% | 6.2%+18.7% | 5.2%+5.4% | 5.0%+13.1% | 4.4%+4.2% | |
| FCF yield | 9.1%+68.7% | 5.4%+33.0% | 4.1%+56.7% | 2.6%-27.0% | 3.6%-28.7% | |
| Dividend yield | 2.1%+23.5% | 1.7%+13.7% | 1.5%-16.5% | 1.8%+27.8% | 1.4%-2.6% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: GNTX’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all GNTX filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
