FTDR financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Frontdoor Inc. (FTDR), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 2.09B+13.6% | 1.84B+3.5% | 1.78B+7.1% | 1.66B+3.7% | 1.60B+8.7% | |
| 1.16B+16.8% | 991M+12.0% | 885M+24.6% | 710M-9.4% | 784M+9.5% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 936M+9.9% | 852M-4.8% | 895M-6.0% | 952M+16.4% | 818M+7.9% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 669M+9.3% | 612M+5.3% | 581M+11.5% | 521M+2.0% | 511M+9.4% | |
| General & administrative | 236M+17.4% | 201M+14.2% | 176M+12.1% | 157M | — | |
| Selling & marketing | 315M+2.6% | 307M+2.7% | 299M+18.2% | 253M | — | |
| Restructuring | 4.00M-50.0% | 8.00M-50.0% | 16.0M-20.0% | 20.0M+566.7% | 3.00M-62.5% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 53.0M+1225.0% | 4.00M+0.0% | 4.00M-42.9% | 7.00M-36.4% | 11.0M-8.3% | |
| Interest expense | 79.0M+97.5% | 40.0M+0.0% | 40.0M+29.0% | 31.0M-20.5% | 39.0M-31.6% | |
| Pre-tax income | 338M+9.4% | 309M+34.9% | 229M+146.2% | 93.0M-44.6% | 168M+12.8% | |
| Income tax | 84.0M+13.5% | 74.0M+29.8% | 57.0M+159.1% | 22.0M-43.6% | 39.0M+5.4% | |
| Net income | 255M+8.5% | 235M+37.4% | 171M+140.8% | 71.0M-44.5% | 128M+14.3% | |
| $3.42+13.6% | $3.01+42.0% | $2.12+143.7% | $0.87-42.0% | $1.50+14.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $3.48+14.1% | $3.05+43.2% | $2.13+144.8% | $0.87-42.4% | $1.51+14.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 73.1M-5.1% | 77.0M-4.3% | 80.5M-1.6% | 81.8M-3.9% | 85.1M-0.1% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 74.5M-4.5% | 78.0M-3.6% | 80.9M-1.3% | 82.0M-4.1% | 85.5M+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 624M+27.9% | 488M+34.4% | 363M+10.0% | 330M+11.9% | 295M-52.9% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 566M+34.4% | 421M+29.5% | 325M+11.3% | 292M+11.5% | 262M-56.1% | |
| Short-term investments | 0.00-100.0% | 15.0M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Accounts receivable | 10.0M+0.0% | 10.0M+66.7% | 6.00M+20.0% | 5.00M-28.6% | 7.00M+40.0% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 44.0M+4.8% | 42.0M+31.3% | 32.0M-3.0% | 33.0M+32.0% | 25.0M+4.2% | |
| 2.14B+1.7% | 2.11B+93.5% | 1.09B+0.6% | 1.08B+1.2% | 1.07B-23.9% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 57.0M-21.9% | 73.0M+21.7% | 60.0M-9.1% | 66.0M+0.0% | 66.0M+10.0% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 7.00M-12.5% | 8.00M+166.7% | 3.00M-72.7% | 11.0M-35.3% | 17.0M+13.3% | |
| Goodwill | 959M-0.8% | 967M+92.2% | 503M+0.0% | 503M-1.8% | 512M+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 398M-11.2% | 448M+213.3% | 143M-3.4% | 148M-6.9% | 159M-6.5% | |
| Long-term investments | 0.00-100.0% | 38.0M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Other non-current assets | 17.0M+54.5% | 11.0M+120.0% | 5.00M-37.5% | 8.00M+60.0% | 5.00M+66.7% | |
| 402M+8.9% | 369M+11.5% | 331M-9.1% | 364M-3.7% | 378M-6.2% | ||
| Accounts payable | 89.0M+25.4% | 71.0M-6.6% | 76.0M-5.0% | 80.0M+21.2% | 66.0M+20.0% | |
| Deferred revenue | 107M-13.0% | 123M+20.6% | 102M-15.7% | 121M-21.9% | 155M-17.1% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 29.0M+0.0% | 29.0M+70.6% | 17.0M+0.0% | 17.0M+0.0% | 17.0M+142.9% | |
| Current lease liability | 3.00M+50.0% | 2.00M+0.0% | 2.00M | — | 4.00M+33.3% | |
| Long-term debt | 1.17B-2.2% | 1.20B+102.2% | 593M-2.6% | 609M+0.2% | 608M-37.2% | |
| Deferred revenue (non-current) | 19.0M+58.3% | 12.0M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Non-current lease liability | 18.0M-10.0% | 20.0M+25.0% | 16.0M-11.1% | 18.0M-5.3% | 19.0M+5.6% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 18.0M-14.3% | 21.0M+40.0% | 15.0M-11.8% | 17.0M-26.1% | 23.0M+9.5% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 53.0M+8.2% | 49.0M+96.0% | 25.0M-35.9% | 39.0M-4.9% | 41.0M+7.9% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 27.0M+68.8% | 16.0M+220.0% | 5.00M-37.5% | 8.00M-61.9% | 21.0M-47.5% | |
| 242M+1.3% | 239M+75.7% | 136M+123.0% | 61.0M+2950.0% | 2.00M+103.3% | ||
| Common stock | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 195M+28.3% | 152M+29.9% | 117M+30.0% | 90.0M+28.6% | 70.0M+52.2% | |
| Retained earnings | 785M+48.1% | 530M+79.1% | 296M+138.7% | 124M+134.0% | 53.0M+170.7% | |
| Treasury stock | 727M+63.7% | 444M+56.9% | 283M+74.7% | 162M+57.3% | 103M | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -12.0M | 0.00-100.0% | 6.00M-25.0% | 8.00M+144.4% | -18.0M+45.5% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.14B+1.7% | 2.11B+93.5% | 1.09B+0.6% | 1.08B+1.2% | 1.07B-23.9% | |
| Common shares issued | 88.5M+1.2% | 87.4M+1.0% | 86.6M+0.6% | 86.1M+0.3% | 85.8M+0.4% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 71.0M-5.8% | 75.3M-3.9% | 78.4M-3.9% | 81.5M-2.1% | 83.2M-2.6% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 70.6M-5.5% | 74.7M-4.6% | 78.4M-3.8% | 81.5M-0.8% | 82.2M-3.9% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 416M+54.1% | 270M+33.7% | 202M+42.3% | 142M-23.2% | 185M-10.6% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 89.0M+128.2% | 39.0M+5.4% | 37.0M+8.8% | 34.0M-2.9% | 35.0M+2.9% | |
| Intangible amortization | 53.0M+1225.0% | 4.00M+0.0% | 4.00M-42.9% | 7.00M-36.4% | 11.0M-8.3% | |
| Share-based compensation | 34.0M+30.8% | 26.0M+0.0% | 26.0M+18.2% | 22.0M-12.0% | 25.0M+47.1% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 9.00M | 0.00+100.0% | -13.0M-30.0% | -10.0M-400.0% | -2.00M | |
| Change in payables | 19.0M+371.4% | -7.00M-75.0% | -4.00M-126.7% | 15.0M+50.0% | 10.0M+42.9% | |
| 31.0M+105.0% | -622M-1843.8% | -32.0M+8.6% | -35.0M-12.9% | -31.0M+0.0% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 26.0M-33.3% | 39.0M+21.9% | 32.0M-20.0% | 40.0M+29.0% | 31.0M-3.1% | |
| Free cash flow | 390M+68.8% | 231M+35.9% | 170M+66.7% | 102M-33.8% | 154M-12.0% | |
| Acquisitions | -3.00M-100.5% | 583M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | 12.0M | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Other investing activities | — | 0.00 | 0.00+100.0% | -4.00M | — | |
| -302M-167.6% | 447M+426.3% | -137M-77.9% | -77.0M+84.3% | -489M-6885.7% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00-100.0% | 1.22B | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 638M | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 283M+75.8% | 161M+33.1% | 121M+105.1% | 59.0M-42.7% | 103M | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | 9.00M+0.0% | 9.00M+800.0% | 1.00M+150.0% | -2.00M-100.0% | -1.00M | |
| Net change in cash | 145M+51.0% | 96.0M+182.4% | 34.0M+17.2% | 29.0M+108.7% | -335M-297.1% | |
| Interest paid | 75.0M+92.3% | 39.0M+2.6% | 38.0M+31.0% | 29.0M-37.0% | 46.0M-16.4% | |
| Income taxes paid | 35.0M-57.3% | 82.0M+13.9% | 72.0M+176.9% | 26.0M-35.0% | 40.0M+8.1% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 4.07B-0.3% | 4.09B+45.7% | 2.80B+65.4% | 1.70B-43.7% | 3.01B-29.9% | |
| P/E | 16.0×-8.1% | 17.4×+6.0% | 16.4×-33.2% | 24.6×+4.4% | 23.5×-38.6% | |
| P/S | 1.9×-12.2% | 2.2×+38.7% | 1.6×+56.7% | 1.0×-45.7% | 1.9×-35.5% | |
| P/B | 16.8×-1.5% | 17.1×+4.3% | 16.4×-54.5% | 36.1×-97.6% | 1505.5× | |
| P/FCF | 10.4×-40.9% | 17.7×+6.0% | 16.7×-16.3% | 19.9×+2.0% | 19.6×-20.3% | |
| Earnings yield | 6.3%+8.8% | 5.8%-5.7% | 6.1%+49.8% | 4.1%-4.2% | 4.3%+63.0% | |
| FCF yield | 9.6%+69.3% | 5.7%-5.6% | 6.0%+19.5% | 5.0%-2.0% | 5.1%+25.5% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: FTDR’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all FTDR filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
