ENR financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Energizer Holdings Inc. (ENR), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 2.95B+2.3% | 2.89B-2.5% | 2.96B-3.0% | 3.05B+0.9% | 3.02B+10.1% | |
| 1.23B+11.6% | 1.10B-1.8% | 1.12B+0.4% | 1.12B-3.6% | 1.16B+7.3% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 1.72B-3.5% | 1.78B-2.9% | 1.84B-4.9% | 1.93B+3.8% | 1.86B+11.9% | |
| Research & development | 32.6M+3.2% | 31.6M-4.0% | 32.9M-5.2% | 34.7M+0.6% | 34.5M-2.5% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 532M+1.2% | 526M+7.5% | 489M+1.0% | 485M-0.6% | 487M+0.8% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 58.7M+0.9% | 58.2M-2.0% | 59.4M-2.8% | 61.1M-0.2% | 61.2M+8.3% | |
| Interest expense | 154M-0.9% | 156M-7.7% | 169M+6.5% | 158M-2.1% | 162M-17.0% | |
| Other non-operating income | -2.20M-120.0% | -1.00M-123.8% | 4.20M+362.5% | -1.60M-164.0% | 2.50M+1350.0% | |
| Pre-tax income | 284M+428.1% | 53.8M-69.4% | 176M+157.5% | -306M-298.1% | 154M+127.8% | |
| Income tax | 45.1M+187.3% | 15.7M-55.4% | 35.2M+147.6% | -74.0M-1004.5% | -6.70M-132.1% | |
| 239M+527.3% | 38.1M-72.9% | 141M+160.7% | -232M-243.9% | 161M+272.5% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | 239M+527.3% | 38.1M-72.9% | 141M+160.7% | -232M-243.9% | 161M+243.8% | |
| Preferred dividends | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 4.00M-75.3% | 16.2M+0.0% | |
| Net income to common | — | — | — | -236M-262.8% | 145M+372.9% | |
| $3.32+538.5% | $0.52-73.2% | $1.94+157.6% | -$3.37-259.7% | $2.11+233.5% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $3.37+535.8% | $0.53-73.1% | $1.97+158.5% | -$3.37-259.0% | $2.12+233.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 70.9M-1.3% | 71.8M+0.4% | 71.5M+2.3% | 69.9M+2.5% | 68.2M-0.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 72.0M-1.0% | 72.7M+0.4% | 72.4M+3.6% | 69.9M+1.7% | 68.7M-1.2% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.20+0.0% | $1.20+0.0% | $1.20+0.0% | $1.20+0.0% | $1.20+0.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| 1.68B+13.5% | 1.48B-5.0% | 1.56B-2.1% | 1.59B+10.5% | 1.44B-34.9% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 236M+8.9% | 217M-2.9% | 223M+8.8% | 205M-14.1% | 239M-48.0% | |
| Accounts receivable | 404M-8.4% | 441M-13.7% | 512M+21.3% | 422M+44.0% | 293M+0.3% | |
| Inventory | 781M+18.8% | 657M+1.2% | 650M-15.8% | 772M+5.9% | 728M+42.4% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 258M+57.6% | 163M-5.0% | 172M-10.1% | 191M+6.7% | 179M+13.7% | |
| Other current assets | 20.3M-31.2% | 29.5M-20.3% | 37.0M-13.8% | 42.9M+184.1% | 15.1M+4.1% | |
| 4.56B+4.9% | 4.34B-3.7% | 4.51B-1.4% | 4.57B-8.7% | 5.01B-12.6% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 403M+6.0% | 380M+4.5% | 364M+0.4% | 362M-5.4% | 383M+8.7% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 93.2M-1.6% | 94.7M-3.8% | 98.4M-1.7% | 100M-10.9% | 112M-7.9% | |
| Goodwill | 1.05B+0.5% | 1.05B+2.9% | 1.02B+1.3% | 1.00B-4.8% | 1.05B+3.7% | |
| Intangible assets | 1.01B-6.1% | 1.07B-13.5% | 1.24B-4.5% | 1.30B-30.8% | 1.87B-2.0% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 167M+14.3% | 146M+64.9% | 88.4M+43.0% | 61.8M+184.8% | 21.7M-10.7% | |
| Other non-current assets | 158M+25.5% | 126M-15.2% | 149M-6.7% | 159M+26.3% | 126M+33.9% | |
| 795M-3.0% | 820M+11.7% | 734M+5.2% | 698M-26.3% | 946M-42.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | 402M-7.1% | 433M+16.8% | 371M+12.6% | 329M-27.6% | 455M+20.3% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 10.1M-15.8% | 12.0M+0.0% | 12.0M+0.0% | 12.0M+0.0% | 12.0M-98.6% | |
| Current lease liability | 16.2M-11.0% | 18.2M+5.2% | 17.3M+9.5% | 15.8M+1.9% | 15.5M+4.7% | |
| Other current liabilities | 353M-0.3% | 354M+8.7% | 326M-2.5% | 334M-6.4% | 357M-12.7% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 1.50M+150.0% | 600K+100.0% | 300K-25.0% | 400K-82.6% | 2.30M+35.3% | |
| 4.39B+4.3% | 4.21B-2.1% | 4.30B-3.2% | 4.44B-4.5% | 4.65B-14.2% | ||
| Long-term debt | 3.41B+6.7% | 3.19B-4.2% | 3.33B-4.8% | 3.50B+5.0% | 3.33B+0.8% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 84.8M+2.9% | 82.4M-2.7% | 84.7M-4.0% | 88.2M-13.8% | 102M-8.6% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 101M+0.4% | 101M-1.4% | 102M-1.9% | 104M-11.7% | 118M-7.0% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 50.3M+2.2% | 49.2M+53.8% | 32.0M-0.9% | 32.3M-27.1% | 44.3M-3.3% | |
| Finance lease liability | 48.8M+0.4% | 48.6M+53.3% | 31.7M-0.6% | 31.9M-24.0% | 42.0M-4.8% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 6.10M-26.5% | 8.30M-33.1% | 12.4M-30.7% | 17.9M-80.4% | 91.3M-35.0% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 93.0M+199.0% | 31.1M-34.9% | 47.8M-8.6% | 52.3M-25.7% | 70.4M-10.0% | |
| 170M+25.1% | 136M-35.5% | 211M+61.3% | 131M-63.3% | 356M+15.1% | ||
| Preferred stock | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 800K+0.0% | 800K+0.0% | 800K+0.0% | 800K+14.3% | 700K+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 604M-9.6% | 668M-11.0% | 751M-9.4% | 829M-0.4% | 832M-3.2% | |
| Retained earnings | 87.0M+167.8% | -128M+22.1% | -165M+45.9% | -305M-5994.0% | -5.00M+92.4% | |
| Treasury stock | 296M+32.3% | 224M-6.1% | 238M-4.3% | 249M+3.0% | 242M+36.6% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -226M-24.9% | -181M-31.2% | -138M+5.2% | -145M+36.9% | -230M+25.1% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 4.56B+4.9% | 4.34B-3.7% | 4.51B-1.4% | 4.57B-8.7% | 5.01B-12.6% | |
| Common shares issued | 77.1M+0.0% | 77.1M+0.0% | 77.1M+0.0% | 77.1M+6.5% | 72.4M+0.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 68.4M-4.9% | 71.9M+0.5% | 71.6M+0.4% | 71.3M+6.6% | 66.9M-2.4% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| 147M-65.8% | 430M+8.7% | 395M+39420.0% | 1.00M-99.4% | 180M-52.3% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 127M+5.1% | 121M-1.8% | 123M+0.9% | 122M+2.6% | 119M+5.9% | |
| Intangible amortization | 58.7M+0.9% | 58.2M-2.0% | 59.4M-2.8% | 61.1M-0.2% | 61.2M+8.3% | |
| Share-based compensation | 25.6M+10.8% | 23.1M+6.0% | 21.8M+65.2% | 13.2M+29.4% | 10.2M-58.4% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -16.6M+61.7% | -43.3M-12.5% | -38.5M+71.5% | -135M-115.1% | -62.9M-80.7% | |
| Change in receivables | -32.9M+54.2% | -71.8M-189.3% | 80.4M-56.7% | 186M+2052.6% | -9.50M+80.1% | |
| Change in inventory | 88.6M+2115.0% | 4.00M+103.0% | -132M-240.4% | 94.2M-55.5% | 212M+432.2% | |
| Change in payables | -60.0M-196.5% | 62.2M+76.7% | 35.2M+130.9% | -114M-321.4% | 51.4M-32.5% | |
| Other operating activities | -9.30M-322.7% | -2.20M+18.5% | -2.70M-58.8% | -1.70M+56.4% | -3.90M+45.1% | |
| -98.2M+13.9% | -114M-103.2% | -56.1M+38.3% | -90.9M+28.1% | -126M-158.3% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 83.9M-14.3% | 97.9M+72.4% | 56.8M-27.0% | 77.8M+19.9% | 64.9M-0.6% | |
| Free cash flow | 63.2M-80.9% | 332M-2.0% | 338M+540.6% | -76.8M-166.9% | 115M-63.1% | |
| Acquisitions | 14.3M-36.2% | 22.4M | 0.00+100.0% | -1.00M | 0.00 | |
| -29.1M+90.3% | -300M+2.9% | -309M-491.2% | 79.1M+107.4% | -1.07B-372.0% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 89.7M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 96.3M+114.0% | |
| Dividends paid | 87.1M-0.3% | 87.4M+1.3% | 86.3M+1.6% | 84.9M+1.2% | 83.9M-1.8% | |
| FX effect on cash | — | — | — | — | 4.90M+0.0% | |
| Net change in cash | 19.3M+401.6% | -6.40M-135.6% | 18.0M+153.6% | -33.6M+96.7% | -1.01B-202.0% | |
| Interest paid | 151M+2.4% | 147M-7.8% | 160M+11.9% | 143M-17.4% | 173M-11.9% | |
| Income taxes paid | 64.3M-26.8% | 87.9M+40.2% | 62.7M+15.0% | 54.5M-16.2% | 65.0M+39.2% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofSep 30 ’25 | as ofSep 30 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 30 ’22 | as ofSep 30 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.70B-25.4% | 2.28B-0.3% | 2.29B+27.8% | 1.79B-15.5% | 2.12B-20.9% | |
| P/E | 7.1×-88.1% | 60.0× | — | — | 13.2× | |
| P/S | 0.6×-27.1% | 0.8×+26.7% | 0.6×+6.3% | 0.6×-16.3% | 0.7×-28.2% | |
| P/B | 10.0×-40.4% | 16.8×+22.6% | 13.7×-0.0% | 13.7×+130.2% | 6.0×-31.3% | |
| P/FCF | 26.9×+291.4% | 6.9×+1.8% | 6.8× | — | 18.5×+114.3% | |
| Earnings yield | 14.0%+741.3% | 1.7% | — | — | 7.6% | |
| FCF yield | 3.7%-74.4% | 14.5%-1.8% | 14.8% | — | 5.4%-53.3% | |
| Dividend yield | 4.8%+27.6% | 3.8%+0.9% | 3.7%-21.5% | 4.8%+55.3% | 3.1%+0.2% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: ENR’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all ENR filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
