ELF financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for e.l.f. Beauty Inc. (ELF), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| Revenue | 1.64B+24.6% | 1.31B+28.3% | 1.02B+76.9% | 579M+47.6% | 392M+23.3% | |
| 1.16B+23.7% | 936M+29.2% | 724M+85.5% | 390M+55.1% | 252M+22.1% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 479M+26.8% | 378M+26.0% | 300M+59.1% | 188M+34.2% | 140M+25.5% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 1.03B+31.9% | 778M+35.4% | 574M+78.3% | 322M+45.2% | 222M+14.3% | |
| Restructuring | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 50.0K-98.1% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 35.5M+104.0% | 17.4M+16.0% | 15.0M+85.2% | 8.10M+0.0% | 8.10M+0.0% | |
| Operating income | 73.6M-53.4% | 158M+5.6% | 150M+119.7% | 68.1M+128.9% | 29.8M+216.7% | |
| Net interest income | — | — | -7.02M-248.0% | -2.02M+17.3% | -2.44M+40.3% | |
| Other non-operating income | 2.79M+115.2% | 1.29M+6.9% | 1.21M+164.5% | -1.88M-30.4% | -1.44M+11.2% | |
| Pre-tax income | 40.5M-72.2% | 145M+3.2% | 141M+120.0% | 64.1M+152.0% | 25.4M+589.2% | |
| Income tax | 14.1M-57.7% | 33.4M+150.7% | 13.3M+423.9% | 2.54M-30.5% | 3.66M+244.0% | |
| Net income | 26.3M-76.5% | 112M-12.2% | 128M+107.5% | 61.5M+182.6% | 21.8M+249.3% | |
| $0.44-77.1% | $1.92-13.1% | $2.21+99.1% | $1.11+170.7% | $0.41+241.7% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $0.45-77.4% | $1.99-14.6% | $2.33+99.1% | $1.17+172.1% | $0.43+230.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 58.3M+3.7% | 56.2M+2.7% | 54.7M+4.3% | 52.5M+3.0% | 50.9M+3.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 59.4M+1.7% | 58.3M+1.0% | 57.8M+4.4% | 55.3M+3.1% | 53.7M+3.2% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| 789M+46.0% | 541M+13.3% | 477M+57.3% | 303M+57.1% | 193M+13.5% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 290M+94.8% | 149M+37.4% | 108M-10.4% | 121M+178.6% | 43.4M-25.0% | |
| Accounts receivable | 175M+38.6% | 126M+1.8% | 124M+82.2% | 67.9M+49.1% | 45.6M+13.4% | |
| Inventory | 220M+17.7% | 187M-2.3% | 191M+135.5% | 81.3M-3.8% | 84.5M+48.7% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 105M+33.2% | 78.7M+46.8% | 53.6M+61.0% | 33.3M+69.8% | 19.6M+27.5% | |
| 2.39B+91.8% | 1.25B+10.5% | 1.13B+89.6% | 596M+20.4% | 495M+1.5% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 41.5M+44.1% | 28.8M+106.0% | 14.0M+77.5% | 7.87M-25.6% | 10.6M-23.2% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 61.7M+13.9% | 54.2M+97.5% | 27.4M+94.8% | 14.1M-22.8% | 18.2M-19.7% | |
| Goodwill | 853M+150.6% | 341M-0.0% | 341M+98.5% | 172M+0.0% | 172M+0.0% | |
| Intangible assets | 553M+166.3% | 208M-7.7% | 225M+188.4% | 78.0M-9.4% | 86.2M-8.6% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 7.46M+384.7% | 1.54M-15.4% | 1.82M+223.4% | 563K | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Other non-current assets | 157M+20.0% | 131M+80.1% | 72.5M+108.7% | 34.7M+14.4% | 30.4M-12.5% | |
| 336M+89.9% | 177M-40.8% | 299M+177.0% | 108M+66.1% | 65.0M-11.3% | ||
| Accounts payable | 97.5M+35.0% | 72.2M-11.0% | 81.1M+158.0% | 31.4M+63.5% | 19.2M+22.5% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 182M+74.0% | 105M-10.9% | 118M+65.9% | 71.0M+77.4% | 40.0M-3.3% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 30.0M | 0.00-100.0% | 100M+1699.2% | 5.58M-3.6% | 5.79M-64.5% | |
| Current lease liability | 7.62M+0.0% | 7.62M+8.6% | 7.02M+55.6% | 4.51M+2.7% | 4.39M+2.3% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | — | 0.00-100.0% | 57.0K-90.1% | 575K-26.8% | 786K-3.2% | |
| 1.26B+159.3% | 487M+0.1% | 487M+163.7% | 185M+1.3% | 182M-16.3% | ||
| Long-term debt | 842M+227.9% | 257M+58.6% | 162M+165.8% | 60.9M-33.2% | 91.1M-17.4% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 69.9M+43.5% | 48.7M+127.0% | 21.5M+91.6% | 11.2M-28.9% | 15.7M-21.6% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 77.6M+37.6% | 56.3M+97.9% | 28.5M+81.2% | 15.7M-22.0% | 20.1M-17.4% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | — | 0.00-100.0% | 57.0K-91.0% | 633K-55.4% | 1.42M-35.5% | |
| Finance lease liability | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | 58.0K-90.8% | 633K-54.4% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 6.20M+62.6% | 3.81M+4.0% | 3.67M-2.0% | 3.74M-61.0% | 9.59M-28.8% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 3.47M+228.8% | 1.05M+71.3% | 616K-21.4% | 784K+2.0% | 769K+28.6% | |
| 1.13B+48.6% | 761M+18.4% | 643M+56.3% | 411M+31.6% | 312M+15.9% | ||
| Common stock | 590K+6.1% | 556K+0.2% | 555K+3.7% | 535K+3.9% | 515K+2.2% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.28B+36.4% | 942M+0.6% | 936M+12.5% | 832M+4.7% | 795M+2.7% | |
| Retained earnings | -156M+14.4% | -182M+38.1% | -294M+30.3% | -422M+12.7% | -484M+4.3% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 882K+69.3% | 521K+1142.0% | -50.0K | 0.00 | — | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 2.39B+91.8% | 1.25B+10.5% | 1.13B+89.6% | 596M+20.4% | 495M+1.5% | |
| Common shares issued | 59.1M+6.0% | 55.7M+0.3% | 55.6M+3.4% | 53.8M+2.9% | 52.2M+1.3% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 59.1M+6.0% | 55.7M+0.3% | 55.6M+3.4% | 53.8M+2.9% | 52.2M+1.3% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 59.4M+5.5% | 56.3M+0.7% | 55.9M+3.8% | 53.9M+3.0% | 52.3M+1.2% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| 213M+58.8% | 134M+88.1% | 71.2M-30.2% | 102M+422.1% | 19.5M-33.8% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 79.4M+79.9% | 44.1M+46.2% | 30.2M+71.4% | 17.6M-35.0% | 27.1M+7.6% | |
| Intangible amortization | 35.5M+104.0% | 17.4M+16.0% | 15.0M+85.2% | 8.10M+0.0% | 8.10M+0.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 86.9M+21.1% | 71.8M+76.7% | 40.6M+39.5% | 29.1M+48.2% | 19.6M-0.2% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -3.54M-763.4% | 533K+116.3% | -3.28M+48.8% | -6.40M-73.0% | -3.70M+56.9% | |
| Change in receivables | 17.5M+538.4% | 2.74M-94.5% | 49.6M+121.1% | 22.4M+300.8% | 5.60M-46.8% | |
| Change in inventory | -7.33M-50.3% | -4.87M-105.2% | 93.9M+3059.4% | -3.17M-111.5% | 27.7M+152.9% | |
| Other operating activities | 2.17M+1499.3% | 136K-88.9% | 1.23M+585.5% | 179K-63.9% | 496K+29.5% | |
| -605M-3069.3% | -19.1M+93.3% | -285M-16421.2% | -1.72M+64.2% | -4.82M+25.6% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 22.4M+21.2% | 18.5M+113.9% | 8.66M+402.6% | 1.72M-64.2% | 4.82M-25.6% | |
| Free cash flow | 190M+64.8% | 115M+84.5% | 62.5M-37.6% | 100M+581.6% | 14.7M-36.1% | |
| Acquisitions | 582M | 0.00-100.0% | 275M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Purchases of investments | — | — | 1.03M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 534M+817.2% | -74.4M-137.0% | 201M+983.9% | -22.7M+21.9% | -29.1M-155.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 600M+133.8% | 257M+123.2% | 115M | 0.00-100.0% | 25.6M | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 15.0M-91.3% | 173M+2101.6% | 7.88M-73.8% | 30.0M-45.0% | 54.5M+363.8% | |
| Common stock issued | 5.80M+508.3% | 953K-82.9% | 5.56M-30.9% | 8.05M+380.2% | 1.68M+11.6% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 50.0M-25.5% | 67.1M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Other financing activities | 0.00+100.0% | -57.0K+90.1% | -576K+26.9% | -788K-1.2% | -779K+4.2% | |
| Net change in cash | 141M+248.1% | 40.5M+421.6% | -12.6M-116.3% | 77.4M+637.1% | -14.4M-224.3% | |
| Interest paid | 37.4M+138.9% | 15.7M+39.0% | 11.3M+217.7% | 3.55M+101.2% | 1.76M-41.6% | |
| Income taxes paid | 21.4M-15.7% | 25.3M+104.3% | 12.4M-7.3% | 13.4M+76.5% | 7.57M+229.1% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofMar 31 ’26 | as ofMar 31 ’25 | as ofMar 31 ’24 | as ofMar 31 ’23 | as ofMar 31 ’22 | |
| Market cap | 3.60B+1.9% | 3.54B-67.5% | 10.9B+145.3% | 4.44B+228.5% | 1.35B-2.6% | |
| P/E | 136.9×+333.8% | 31.6×-62.5% | 84.1×+16.7% | 72.1×+16.2% | 62.0×-72.1% | |
| P/S | 2.2×-18.2% | 2.7×-78.0% | 12.2×+59.5% | 7.7×+122.6% | 3.4×-21.0% | |
| P/B | 3.2×-31.4% | 4.6×-73.8% | 17.7×+64.1% | 10.8×+149.7% | 4.3×-15.9% | |
| P/FCF | 19.0×-38.2% | 30.7×-82.8% | 178.5×+303.0% | 44.3×-51.8% | 91.9×+52.5% | |
| Earnings yield | 0.73%-76.9% | 3.2%+166.5% | 1.2%-14.3% | 1.4%-14.0% | 1.6%+258.5% | |
| FCF yield | 5.3%+61.8% | 3.3%+482.0% | 0.56%-75.2% | 2.3%+107.5% | 1.1%-34.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: ELF’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all ELF filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
