DV financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 748M+13.9% | 657M+14.7% | 573M+26.6% | 452M+36.0% | 333M+36.4% | |
| Cost of revenue | 133M+14.6% | 117M+9.3% | 107M+36.9% | 77.9M+43.2% | 54.4M+52.1% | |
| Research & development | 178M+16.6% | 153M+22.1% | 125M+31.8% | 95.1M+51.7% | 62.7M+33.4% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 110M+19.1% | 92.1M+4.7% | 88.0M+11.8% | 78.7M-3.3% | 81.4M+53.4% | |
| General & administrative | 110M+19.1% | 92.1M+4.7% | 88.0M+11.8% | 78.7M-3.3% | 81.4M+53.4% | |
| Selling & marketing | 191M+13.9% | 168M+33.0% | 126M+17.3% | 107M+38.9% | 77.3M+24.4% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 29.8M+3.8% | 28.7M+2.1% | 28.1M+12.0% | 25.1M+33.5% | 18.8M+5.0% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 3.19M-36.1% | 4.99M-50.4% | 10.1M+100.2% | 5.03M+807.9% | -711K-114.8% | |
| Operating income | 79.2M-3.9% | 82.4M-3.9% | 85.7M+45.2% | 59.0M+121.2% | 26.7M+25.0% | |
| Interest expense | 1.73M+55.0% | 1.12M+4.9% | 1.07M+17.8% | 905K-22.8% | 1.17M-76.2% | |
| Interest & investment income | — | — | 10.8M+370.3% | 2.31M+20854.5% | 11.0K | |
| Net interest income | -293K-388.3% | -60.0K+11.8% | -68.0K+36.4% | -107K-3.9% | -103K-958.3% | |
| Other non-operating income | 5.24M-30.0% | 7.49M-33.2% | 11.2M+798.0% | 1.25M+304.2% | 309K-65.1% | |
| Pre-tax income | 82.7M-6.8% | 88.8M-7.4% | 95.9M+61.5% | 59.4M+129.9% | 25.8M+49.2% | |
| Income tax | 32.1M-1.5% | 32.6M+33.4% | 24.4M+51.6% | 16.1M+561.7% | -3.49M-10.9% | |
| Net income | 50.6M-9.9% | 56.2M-21.3% | 71.5M+65.2% | 43.3M+47.6% | 29.3M+43.3% | |
| $0.30-6.3% | $0.32-22.0% | $0.41+64.0% | $0.25+38.9% | $0.18+28.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $0.31-6.1% | $0.33-23.3% | $0.43+65.4% | $0.26+30.0% | $0.20+33.3% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 163M-4.5% | 171M+1.6% | 168M+2.4% | 164M+10.5% | 148M+7.4% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 167M-4.8% | 175M+0.9% | 173M+1.6% | 171M+6.5% | 160M+10.2% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 519M-7.1% | 559M+4.9% | 533M+19.7% | 445M+21.0% | 368M+159.1% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 259M-11.5% | 293M-5.6% | 310M+15.8% | 268M+20.9% | 222M+564.4% | |
| Short-term investments | — | 17.8M | — | — | — | |
| Accounts receivable | 221M-2.2% | 226M+9.3% | 207M+23.8% | 167M+35.9% | 123M+29.8% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 39.1M+76.3% | 22.2M+39.4% | 15.9M+56.8% | 10.2M-56.4% | 23.3M+67.5% | |
| 1.35B+6.1% | 1.28B+2.7% | 1.24B+19.9% | 1.04B+16.2% | 892M+74.5% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 103M+47.1% | 70.2M+21.0% | 58.0M+23.4% | 47.0M+167.6% | 17.6M-2.9% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 66.9M-1.2% | 67.7M+12.0% | 60.5M-6.5% | 64.7M-17.9% | 78.8M | |
| Goodwill | 516M+20.7% | 428M-1.9% | 436M+27.1% | 343M-2.2% | 351M+54.2% | |
| Intangible assets | 102M-7.9% | 110M-21.7% | 141M+4.0% | 135M-11.7% | 153M+26.0% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 30.9M-12.9% | 35.5M+171.4% | 13.1M+37262.9% | 35.0K-41.7% | 60.0K-26.8% | |
| Other non-current assets | 16.0M+177.3% | 5.78M+267.8% | 1.57M-9.2% | 1.73M-37.7% | 2.78M+29.2% | |
| 122M+17.5% | 103M+23.4% | 83.9M+21.7% | 68.9M+20.8% | 57.0M+67.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | 14.7M+26.4% | 11.6M-10.3% | 12.9M+93.7% | 6.67M+73.2% | 3.85M+10.2% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 73.6M+34.9% | 54.5M+23.2% | 44.3M+33.8% | 33.1M-20.2% | 41.5M+63.1% | |
| Deferred revenue | 5.50M+1275.0% | 400K | — | — | — | |
| Current lease liability | 9.06M-18.0% | 11.0M+22.4% | 9.03M+28.2% | 7.04M+44.1% | 4.88M | |
| Other current liabilities | 13.5M+64.4% | 8.20M-7.5% | 8.86M+6.7% | 8.31M+23.7% | 6.72M+501.8% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 6.98M+177.9% | 2.51M-14.4% | 2.93M+58.9% | 1.85M-6.3% | 1.97M | |
| 223M+15.6% | 193M+14.0% | 169M+5.6% | 160M+72.0% | 93.1M-1.6% | ||
| Non-current lease liability | 77.9M+0.8% | 77.3M+8.0% | 71.6M-3.4% | 74.1M-0.8% | 74.7M | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 87.0M-1.6% | 88.3M+9.6% | 80.6M-0.7% | 81.1M | — | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 12.6M+278.4% | 3.32M-42.7% | 5.80M+120.9% | 2.63M | — | |
| Finance lease liability | 5.59M+589.0% | 812K-71.7% | 2.87M+267.8% | 779K-69.8% | 2.58M | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 11.5M+34.8% | 8.51M+4.8% | 8.12M-37.0% | 12.9M-57.5% | 30.3M-3.5% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 6.21M+134.2% | 2.65M-1.4% | 2.69M-23.2% | 3.50M+9.2% | 3.21M-2.5% | |
| 1.13B+4.4% | 1.08B+0.9% | 1.07B+22.5% | 877M+9.7% | 799M+91.8% | ||
| Common stock | 177K+1.7% | 174K+1.8% | 171K+3.6% | 165K+1.9% | 162K+15.7% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.06B+8.8% | 974M+10.9% | 878M+16.1% | 756M+5.4% | 717M+15.6% | |
| Retained earnings | 306M+19.8% | 255M+28.3% | 199M+56.0% | 128M+51.4% | 84.2M+53.3% | |
| Treasury stock | 248M+88.4% | 132M+17614.7% | 743K-6.7% | 796K-55.8% | 1.80M-99.3% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 13.3M+190.8% | -14.7M-424.2% | -2.80M+55.7% | -6.33M-720.5% | -771K-176.3% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 1.35B+6.1% | 1.28B+2.7% | 1.24B+19.9% | 1.04B+16.2% | 892M+74.5% | |
| Common shares issued | 177M+1.5% | 174M+1.7% | 171M+3.5% | 165M+1.9% | 162M+15.8% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 162M-3.1% | 167M-2.4% | 171M+3.5% | 165M+1.9% | 162M+29.8% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 162M-2.4% | 166M-3.1% | 171M+3.5% | 166M+1.8% | 163M | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 211M+32.3% | 160M+33.3% | 120M+26.2% | 94.9M+14.6% | 82.7M+290.0% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 56.6M+25.1% | 45.2M+10.6% | 40.9M+19.1% | 34.3M+13.3% | 30.3M+23.1% | |
| Intangible amortization | 29.8M+3.8% | 28.7M+2.1% | 28.1M+12.0% | 25.1M+33.5% | 18.8M+5.0% | |
| Share-based compensation | 104M+15.0% | 90.7M+53.0% | 59.2M+40.0% | 42.3M+93.3% | 21.9M+265.8% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 4.13M+119.1% | -21.6M+13.7% | -25.1M-27.6% | -19.6M-151.4% | -7.82M-52.1% | |
| Change in receivables | -6.45M-124.2% | 26.7M-38.9% | 43.7M-12.2% | 49.8M+126.2% | 22.0M-27.7% | |
| Other operating activities | 992K-70.3% | 3.34M+578.5% | 492K+465.5% | 87.0K-88.1% | 733K+8.9% | |
| -105M-135.0% | -44.8M+46.8% | -84.2M-110.7% | -40.0M+74.8% | -159M-1526.6% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 38.5M+41.9% | 27.1M+59.6% | 17.0M-57.5% | 40.0M+325.5% | 9.40M-3.6% | |
| Free cash flow | 173M+30.3% | 133M+29.0% | 103M+87.2% | 54.9M-25.2% | 73.4M+539.8% | |
| Acquisitions | 82.6M | 0.00-100.0% | 67.2M | 0.00-100.0% | 149M | |
| Other investing activities | 2.02M | — | — | — | — | |
| -144M-11.2% | -129M-2094.9% | 6.49M+182.3% | -7.88M-103.0% | 264M+2445.9% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 22.0M-84.5% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 132M+3.4% | 128M+2691.1% | 4.59M-55.2% | 10.2M+468.5% | 1.80M | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | 4.44M+334.9% | -1.89M-658.9% | 338K+143.1% | -784K-292.0% | -200K-198.5% | |
| Net change in cash | -33.7M-104.1% | -16.5M-139.0% | 42.3M-8.4% | 46.2M-75.5% | 188M+754.0% | |
| Interest paid | 1.20M+150.7% | 479K-32.9% | 714K+28.9% | 554K-28.4% | 774K-77.0% | |
| Income taxes paid | 60.9M+45.3% | 41.9M-31.2% | 60.9M+393.1% | 12.4M+60.4% | 7.70M-52.4% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.85B-41.9% | 3.19B-49.0% | 6.25B+72.7% | 3.62B-33.1% | 5.41B | |
| P/E | 36.6×-35.5% | 56.7×-48.8% | 110.8×+63.7% | 67.7×-63.4% | 184.7× | |
| P/S | 2.5×-49.0% | 4.9×-58.5% | 11.7×+37.2% | 8.5×-47.5% | 16.3× | |
| P/B | 1.6×-44.4% | 2.9×-52.4% | 6.2×+43.4% | 4.3×-36.4% | 6.8× | |
| P/FCF | 10.7×-55.4% | 24.1×-69.4% | 78.5×+10.7% | 70.9×-3.9% | 73.8× | |
| Earnings yield | 2.7%+55.0% | 1.8%+95.4% | 0.90%-38.9% | 1.5%+173.0% | 0.54% | |
| FCF yield | 9.3%+124.2% | 4.2%+226.3% | 1.3%-9.7% | 1.4%+4.1% | 1.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: DV’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all DV filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
