CWST financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Casella Waste Systems Inc. (CWST), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 1.84B+18.0% | 1.56B+23.1% | 1.26B+16.5% | 1.09B+22.0% | 889M+14.8% | |
| Cost of revenue | 1.22B+18.4% | 1.03B+23.5% | 832M+15.1% | 723M+24.2% | 582M+12.9% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 224M+17.5% | 191M+22.4% | 156M+16.8% | 133M+12.3% | 119M+16.0% | |
| General & administrative | 224M+17.5% | 191M+22.4% | 156M+16.8% | 133M+12.3% | 119M+16.0% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 76.5M+35.4% | 56.5M+82.0% | 31.0M+87.0% | 16.6M+51.5% | 11.0M+23.2% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 1.79M-70.1% | 5.99M+142.6% | 2.47M+30.4% | 1.89M-0.2% | 1.90M-3.8% | |
| Operating income | 63.7M-12.5% | 72.8M-9.5% | 80.4M-15.7% | 95.4M+22.8% | 77.7M+31.0% | |
| Interest expense | 62.5M+0.2% | 62.4M+31.2% | 47.6M+100.6% | 23.7M+11.7% | 21.2M-5.1% | |
| Other non-operating income | 1.98M+633.0% | 270K+104.1% | -6.54M-353.2% | 2.58M+96.9% | 1.31M+106.3% | |
| Pre-tax income | 13.1M-38.0% | 21.0M-43.2% | 37.0M-50.6% | 75.0M+29.1% | 58.0M+51.5% | |
| Income tax | 5.18M-31.0% | 7.51M-35.5% | 11.6M-46.8% | 21.9M+29.2% | 16.9M+132.1% | |
| 7.87M-41.9% | 13.5M-46.7% | 25.4M-52.1% | 53.1M+29.1% | 41.1M-54.9% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | 7.87M-41.9% | 13.5M-46.7% | 25.4M-52.1% | 53.1M+29.1% | 41.1M-54.9% | |
| $0.12-47.8% | $0.23-50.0% | $0.46-55.3% | $1.03+28.7% | $0.80-57.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $0.12-47.8% | $0.23-50.0% | $0.46-55.3% | $1.03+28.7% | $0.80-57.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 63.5M+6.5% | 59.6M+8.0% | 55.2M+6.9% | 51.6M+0.6% | 51.3M+5.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 63.6M+6.5% | 59.7M+8.0% | 55.3M+6.8% | 51.8M+0.5% | 51.5M+5.0% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 369M-39.8% | 613M+43.9% | 426M+105.5% | 207M+41.6% | 146M-40.8% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 124M-65.5% | 358M+62.2% | 221M+210.5% | 71.2M+110.5% | 33.8M-78.1% | |
| Cash & short-term investments | 124M-67.7% | 383M | — | — | — | |
| Accounts receivable | 178M+7.3% | 166M+5.5% | 157M+55.9% | 101M+16.0% | 87.0M+17.2% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 29.9M+29.9% | 23.0M+33.8% | 17.2M+13.4% | 15.2M+18.9% | 12.8M+37.4% | |
| Other current assets | 37.5M-8.6% | 41.0M+313.8% | 9.92M+46.1% | 6.79M+112.4% | 3.20M+140.7% | |
| 3.30B+2.3% | 3.23B+27.4% | 2.54B+75.0% | 1.45B+12.9% | 1.28B+7.5% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | — | — | — | 721M+11.8% | 645M+26.3% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 105M+7.3% | 98.0M-2.8% | 101M+9.5% | 92.1M-1.9% | 93.8M-1.6% | |
| Goodwill | 1.12B+11.8% | 1.00B+36.2% | 736M+168.0% | 274M+17.9% | 233M+19.5% | |
| Intangible assets | 291M-7.2% | 313M+29.8% | 241M+163.0% | 91.8M-2.1% | 93.7M+60.7% | |
| Deferred tax assets | — | 0.00-100.0% | 11.2M-51.0% | 22.9M-47.9% | 44.0M-28.1% | |
| Other non-current assets | 21.2M-14.0% | 24.7M-5.9% | 26.3M-3.2% | 27.1M+83.5% | 14.8M+10.9% | |
| 294M-4.4% | 307M+10.2% | 279M+57.0% | 178M+16.7% | 152M+16.0% | ||
| Accounts payable | 102M-7.8% | 111M-4.9% | 117M+57.4% | 74.2M+17.6% | 63.1M+28.2% | |
| Deferred revenue | 45.2M-10.9% | 50.7M+61.1% | 31.5M+741.0% | 3.74M+9.9% | 3.40M+26.8% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 25.7M-39.6% | 42.6M+19.1% | 35.8M+299.0% | 8.97M-9.4% | 9.90M+7.2% | |
| Current lease liability | 12.0M+16.1% | 10.3M+13.9% | 9.04M+29.1% | 7.00M-4.2% | 7.31M-14.5% | |
| Long-term debt | 1.13B+3.5% | 1.09B+8.2% | 1.01B+72.2% | 585M+7.8% | 543M+2.3% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 72.5M+12.5% | 64.4M-2.5% | 66.1M+15.2% | 57.3M+1.7% | 56.4M-7.6% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 84.5M+13.0% | 74.7M-0.5% | 75.1M+16.7% | 64.3M+1.0% | 63.7M-8.4% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 94.0M+35.0% | 69.7M+31.3% | 53.1M+6.5% | 49.8M+8.9% | 45.7M+45.2% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 19.0M-0.6% | 19.1M+2944.5% | 627K+43.5% | 437K-49.7% | 868K-4.8% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 35.1M+22.3% | 28.7M-23.0% | 37.3M+32.0% | 28.3M-6.3% | 30.2M-16.1% | |
| 1.57B+1.2% | 1.55B+51.8% | 1.02B+105.2% | 498M+17.9% | 422M+16.7% | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.70B+1.0% | 1.68B+43.7% | 1.17B+76.6% | 662M+1.5% | 652M+2.0% | |
| Retained earnings | -125M+5.9% | -133M+9.2% | -147M+14.8% | -172M+23.6% | -225M+15.4% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -3.96M-219.4% | 3.31M+406.7% | -1.08M-114.3% | 7.54M+247.8% | -5.10M+55.7% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 3.30B+2.3% | 3.23B+27.4% | 2.54B+75.0% | 1.45B+12.9% | 1.28B+7.5% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 330M+17.2% | 281M+20.7% | 233M+7.3% | 217M+18.9% | 183M+30.6% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 307M+30.6% | 235M+37.6% | 171M+35.1% | 126M+22.0% | 104M+14.1% | |
| Intangible amortization | 76.5M+35.4% | 56.5M+82.0% | 31.0M+87.0% | 16.6M+51.5% | 11.0M+23.2% | |
| Share-based compensation | 14.2M+16.7% | 12.2M+34.1% | 9.08M+11.4% | 8.15M-29.4% | 11.6M+40.5% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 3.26M-52.7% | 6.89M-6.7% | 7.39M-55.3% | 16.5M+9.6% | 15.1M+128.8% | |
| Change in receivables | 3.60M+387.2% | -1.25M-103.2% | 39.4M+455.4% | 7.10M-4.3% | 7.42M+227.6% | |
| Change in payables | -8.56M+37.2% | -13.6M-132.8% | 41.6M+275.5% | 11.1M-20.3% | 13.9M+191.2% | |
| -469M+30.0% | -671M+33.3% | -1.01B-386.0% | -207M+29.4% | -293M-109.3% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 245M+20.6% | 203M+31.2% | 155M+18.3% | 131M+6.2% | 123M+14.0% | |
| Free cash flow | 84.7M+8.4% | 78.1M-0.1% | 78.2M-9.5% | 86.4M+45.3% | 59.4M+86.8% | |
| Acquisitions | 224M-52.2% | 469M-45.0% | 852M+989.3% | 78.2M-54.2% | 171M+425.8% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 1.64M | 0.00 | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 809K-41.4% | 1.38M+24.3% | 1.11M+85.0% | 600K-23.9% | 788K+47.8% | |
| -27.1M-104.9% | 552M-40.2% | 922M+3322.4% | 26.9M+366.4% | -10.1M-106.7% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00-100.0% | 496M+0.0% | 496M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | -166M-202.5% | 162M+8.4% | 150M+301.0% | 37.3M+131.0% | -121M-179.9% | |
| Interest paid | 59.0M-3.7% | 61.2M+40.4% | 43.6M+107.5% | 21.0M+10.4% | 19.0M-5.4% | |
| Income taxes paid | -154K-102.3% | 6.78M-33.0% | 10.1M+261.3% | 2.80M+94.6% | 1.44M+193.7% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 6.23B-7.2% | 6.72B+35.4% | 4.96B+20.8% | 4.11B-6.7% | 4.40B+40.1% | |
| P/E | 791.5×+59.5% | 496.2×+256.3% | 139.3×+82.4% | 76.4×-28.7% | 107.1×+210.6% | |
| P/S | 3.4×-21.4% | 4.3×+2.3% | 4.2×+8.2% | 3.9×-21.3% | 5.0×+22.1% | |
| P/B | 4.0×-8.3% | 4.3×-10.0% | 4.8×-43.0% | 8.4×-19.0% | 10.4×+20.1% | |
| P/FCF | 73.5×-14.4% | 86.0×+54.3% | 55.7×-2.8% | 57.3×-22.6% | 74.1×-25.0% | |
| Earnings yield | 0.13%-37.3% | 0.20%-71.9% | 0.72%-45.2% | 1.3%+40.3% | 0.93%-67.8% | |
| FCF yield | 1.4%+16.9% | 1.2%-35.2% | 1.8%+2.9% | 1.7%+29.2% | 1.4%+33.3% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: CWST’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all CWST filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
