CWEN financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Clearway Energy Inc. (CWEN), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.43B+4.2% | 1.37B+4.3% | 1.31B+10.4% | 1.19B-7.5% | 1.29B+7.3% | ||
| Lease income | — | — | — | — | 741M+25.8% | |
| Cost of revenue | 530M+5.8% | 501M+5.9% | 473M+8.7% | 435M-3.5% | 451M+23.2% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 41.0M+5.1% | 39.0M+8.3% | 36.0M-10.0% | 40.0M+0.0% | 40.0M+17.6% | |
| General & administrative | 41.0M+5.1% | 39.0M+8.3% | 36.0M-10.0% | 40.0M+0.0% | 40.0M+17.6% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 189M+2.7% | 184M-1.1% | 186M+6.9% | 174M+21.7% | 143M+57.1% | |
| Operating income | 160M-18.4% | 196M-25.5% | 263M-82.1% | 1.47B+450.6% | 267M-19.8% | |
| Interest expense | 387M+26.1% | 307M-8.9% | 337M+45.3% | 232M-25.6% | 312M-24.8% | |
| Other non-operating income | 29.0M-39.6% | 48.0M-7.7% | 52.0M+205.9% | 17.0M+466.7% | 3.00M-25.0% | |
| Equity-method income | 31.0M-11.4% | 35.0M+191.7% | 12.0M-58.6% | 29.0M-9.4% | 32.0M+357.1% | |
| Pre-tax income | -175M-430.3% | -33.0M-106.3% | -16.0M-101.2% | 1.28B+2134.9% | -63.0M-16.7% | |
| Income tax | 56.0M+86.7% | 30.0M+1600.0% | -2.00M-100.9% | 222M+1750.0% | 12.0M+50.0% | |
| 169M+92.0% | 88.0M+11.4% | 79.0M-86.4% | 582M+1041.2% | 51.0M+104.0% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | -400M-164.9% | -151M-62.4% | -93.0M-119.5% | 478M+479.4% | -126M-44.8% | |
| — | $0.75+11.9% | $0.67-86.6% | $4.99+1034.1% | $0.44+100.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | — | $0.75+11.9% | $0.67-86.6% | $4.99+1034.1% | $0.44+100.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 35.0M+0.0% | 35.0M+0.0% | 35.0M+0.0% | 35.0M+0.0% | 35.0M+0.0% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.76+6.3% | $1.65+7.4% | $1.54+7.6% | $1.43+7.8% | $1.33+26.9% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.15B+8.0% | 1.07B-31.6% | 1.56B+22.3% | 1.28B-16.7% | 1.53B+116.2% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 231M-30.4% | 332M-37.9% | 535M-18.6% | 657M+267.0% | 179M-33.2% | |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 153M+6.3% | 144M+0.7% | |
| Inventory | 75.0M+17.2% | 64.0M+16.4% | 55.0M+17.0% | 47.0M+27.0% | 37.0M-11.9% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 67.0M+0.0% | 67.0M-1.5% | 68.0M+25.9% | 54.0M-16.9% | 65.0M+12.1% | |
| 16.7B+16.2% | 14.3B-2.5% | 14.7B+19.4% | 12.3B-3.9% | 12.8B+21.0% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 11.6B+16.6% | 9.94B+4.4% | 9.53B+28.4% | 7.42B-3.0% | 7.65B+6.0% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 714M+30.5% | 547M-8.4% | 597M+13.3% | 527M-4.2% | 550M+63.2% | |
| Intangible assets | 2.36B+7.6% | 2.19B-7.6% | 2.37B-7.4% | 2.56B+2.6% | 2.50B+82.4% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 172M | 0.00 | — | 0.00-100.0% | 95.0M-8.7% | |
| Other non-current assets | 243M+82.7% | 133M-34.2% | 202M+110.4% | 96.0M-5.0% | 101M-11.4% | |
| 1.02B+41.8% | 718M-20.8% | 906M+46.8% | 617M-62.2% | 1.63B+157.3% | ||
| Accounts payable | — | — | 130M+136.4% | 55.0M-25.7% | 74.0M+2.8% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 708M+64.7% | 430M-22.9% | 558M+73.3% | 322M-58.3% | 772M+101.0% | |
| Current lease liability | 20.0M+100.0% | 10.0M+42.9% | 7.00M+16.7% | 6.00M-25.0% | 8.00M+0.0% | |
| 10.7B+22.5% | 8.77B-9.7% | 9.71B+17.2% | 8.28B-13.0% | 9.51B+20.8% | ||
| Long-term debt | 7.90B+17.0% | 6.75B-9.7% | 7.48B+15.2% | 6.49B-6.5% | 6.94B+5.4% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 796M+39.9% | 569M-9.3% | 627M+14.4% | 548M-2.3% | 561M+62.6% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 816M+40.9% | 579M-8.7% | 634M+14.4% | 554M-6.1% | 590M+67.1% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 45.0M-49.4% | 89.0M-29.9% | 127M+6.7% | 119M+815.4% | 13.0M | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 676M+108.6% | 324M+13.3% | 286M+42.3% | 201M+16.2% | 173M-2.8% | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 9.72B+20.8% | 8.05B-8.6% | 8.80B+14.9% | 7.66B-2.8% | 7.88B+8.8% | |
| 5.81B+4.4% | 5.56B+11.4% | 4.99B+24.0% | 4.03B+22.0% | 3.30B+21.5% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 1.72B-5.0% | 1.80B+4.2% | 1.73B-1.6% | 1.76B-5.9% | 1.87B-2.6% | |
| Retained earnings | 213M-16.1% | 254M-29.6% | 361M-22.0% | 463M+1503.0% | -33.0M+60.7% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -5.00M-266.7% | 3.00M-57.1% | 7.00M-22.2% | 9.00M+250.0% | -6.00M+57.1% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 3.89B+11.0% | 3.50B+21.0% | 2.89B+61.4% | 1.79B+22.2% | 1.47B+64.7% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 5.81B+4.4% | 5.56B+11.4% | 4.99B+24.0% | 4.03B+22.0% | 3.30B+21.5% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 16.7B+16.2% | 14.3B-2.5% | 14.7B+19.4% | 12.3B-3.9% | 12.8B+21.0% | |
| Common shares issued | 204M+0.8% | 202M+0.0% | 202M+0.1% | 202M+0.1% | 202M+0.1% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 204M+0.8% | 202M+0.0% | 202M+0.1% | 202M+0.1% | 202M+0.1% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 688M-10.6% | 770M+9.7% | 702M-10.8% | 787M+12.3% | 701M+28.6% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 682M+8.8% | 627M+19.2% | 526M+2.7% | 512M+0.6% | 509M+18.9% | |
| Intangible amortization | 189M+2.7% | 184M-1.1% | 186M+6.9% | 174M+21.7% | 143M+57.1% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 52.0M+108.0% | 25.0M+92.3% | 13.0M-93.3% | 194M+1516.7% | 12.0M+50.0% | |
| -803M-10.8% | -725M-38.6% | -523M-149.1% | 1.06B+223.1% | -865M-1295.2% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 319M+11.1% | 287M+35.4% | 212M+89.3% | 112M-25.8% | 151M+21.8% | |
| Free cash flow | 369M-23.6% | 483M-1.4% | 490M-27.4% | 675M+22.7% | 550M+30.6% | |
| Acquisitions | 324M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 533M | |
| Other investing activities | -18.0M-20.0% | -15.0M-275.0% | -4.00M-300.0% | -1.00M+95.5% | -22.0M-144.4% | |
| 200M+155.1% | -363M-192.7% | -124M+91.8% | -1.51B-511.4% | 367M+184.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 518M+11.2% | 466M-17.2% | 563M+130.7% | 244M-85.9% | 1.73B+59.4% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 1.46B-25.7% | 1.97B+45.7% | 1.35B+12.6% | 1.20B-47.7% | 2.29B+50.1% | |
| Common stock issued | 48.0M | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 358M+7.2% | 334M+7.4% | 311M+7.6% | 289M+7.8% | 268M+27.0% | |
| Other financing activities | -2.00M-100.0% | -1.00M+66.7% | -3.00M+50.0% | -6.00M-185.7% | 7.00M | |
| Net change in cash | 85.0M+126.7% | -318M-678.2% | 55.0M-83.9% | 342M+81.0% | 189M+293.8% | |
| Interest paid | 348M+7.4% | 324M+6.6% | 304M-4.1% | 317M-5.9% | 337M+3.7% | |
| Income taxes paid | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M-96.8% | 31.0M+244.4% | 9.00M | 0.00 | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 6.78B+29.0% | 5.26B-5.2% | 5.54B-13.8% | 6.43B-11.5% | 7.27B+13.0% | |
| P/E | 40.1×-32.9% | 59.7×-41.8% | 102.6×+796.6% | 11.4×-92.0% | 142.6×-44.6% | |
| P/S | 4.7×+23.7% | 3.8×-7.8% | 4.2×-19.9% | 5.2×-8.3% | 5.7×+5.3% | |
| P/B | 1.2×+23.5% | 0.9×-27.6% | 1.3×-16.7% | 1.6×-29.0% | 2.2×-7.1% | |
| P/FCF | 18.4×+68.8% | 10.9×+1.3% | 10.7×+9.7% | 9.8×-25.9% | 13.2×-13.5% | |
| Earnings yield | 2.5%+48.9% | 1.7%+71.9% | 0.97%-88.8% | 8.7%+1145.7% | 0.70%+80.6% | |
| FCF yield | 5.4%-40.8% | 9.2%-1.3% | 9.3%-8.8% | 10.2%+35.0% | 7.6%+15.6% | |
| Dividend yield | 5.3%-16.9% | 6.4%+13.3% | 5.6%+25.0% | 4.5%+21.8% | 3.7%+12.4% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: CWEN’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all CWEN filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
