CRC financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for California Resources Corporation (CRC), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 3.67B+14.7% | 3.20B+48.4% | 2.15B-18.5% | 2.64B+29.1% | 2.05B | |
| 3.07B+18.6% | 2.59B+27.9% | 2.02B+3.6% | 1.95B | — | ||
| Selling, general & administrative | 333M+3.7% | 321M+20.2% | 267M+20.3% | 222M+11.0% | 200M | |
| Operating income | 598M-3.5% | 620M-23.3% | 808M-0.5% | 812M+177.1% | 293M | |
| Interest expense | 106M+21.8% | 87.0M+55.4% | 56.0M | — | — | |
| Interest & investment income | 11.0M-38.9% | 18.0M-14.3% | 21.0M+425.0% | 4.00M | — | |
| Other non-operating income | 15.0M+850.0% | -2.00M-133.3% | 6.00M+100.0% | 3.00M+250.0% | -2.00M | |
| Equity-method income | -4.00M+60.0% | -10.0M-11.1% | -9.00M-800.0% | -1.00M | 0.00 | |
| Pre-tax income | 502M-2.7% | 516M-31.0% | 748M-1.7% | 761M+232.3% | 229M | |
| Income tax | 139M-0.7% | 140M-23.9% | 184M-22.4% | 237M+159.8% | -396M | |
| 363M-3.5% | 376M-33.3% | 564M+7.6% | 524M-14.4% | 612M | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 13.0M | |
| Net income to common | — | — | 564M+7.6% | 524M-14.4% | 612M | |
| $4.15-10.2% | $4.62-40.6% | $7.78+15.3% | $6.75-8.4% | $7.37 | ||
| EPS (basic) | $4.17-12.0% | $4.74-41.5% | $8.10+16.7% | $6.94-7.0% | $7.46 | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 87.0M+9.7% | 79.3M+13.9% | 69.6M-7.8% | 75.5M-7.9% | 82.0M | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 87.4M+7.4% | 81.4M+12.3% | 72.5M-6.6% | 77.6M-6.5% | 83.0M | |
| Dividends per share | $1.57+12.4% | $1.40+20.5% | $1.16+46.1% | $0.79+366.2% | $0.17 | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 938M-8.4% | 1.02B+10.2% | 929M+7.5% | 864M+14.7% | 753M+128.9% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 132M-64.5% | 372M-25.0% | 496M+61.6% | 307M+0.7% | 305M+989.3% | |
| Accounts receivable | 333M+0.9% | 330M+52.8% | 216M-33.7% | 326M+33.1% | 245M+38.4% | |
| Inventory | 106M+17.8% | 90.0M+25.0% | 72.0M+20.0% | 60.0M+0.0% | 60.0M-1.6% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 38.0M+35.7% | 28.0M+47.4% | 19.0M+11.8% | 17.0M+6.3% | 16.0M-20.0% | |
| Other current assets | 353M+100.6% | 176M+55.8% | 113M-15.0% | 133M+9.9% | 121M+92.1% | |
| 7.40B+3.8% | 7.13B+78.5% | 4.00B+0.8% | 3.97B+3.1% | 3.85B+25.1% | ||
| Operating lease right-of-use | 83.0M-21.0% | 105M+43.8% | 73.0M+0.0% | 73.0M+69.8% | 43.0M+13.2% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 76.0M+4.1% | 73.0M-44.7% | 132M-19.5% | 164M-58.6% | 396M | |
| Other non-current assets | 373M+37.1% | 272M+83.8% | 148M+5.7% | 140M+42.9% | 98.0M+8.9% | |
| 1.05B+7.1% | 980M+59.1% | 616M-31.1% | 894M+4.7% | 854M+80.5% | ||
| Accounts payable | 452M+22.5% | 369M+50.6% | 245M-29.0% | 345M+29.7% | 266M+25.5% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 556M-9.0% | 611M+66.9% | 366M+22.8% | 298M+0.3% | 297M+40.8% | |
| Deferred revenue | 19.0M-24.0% | 25.0M | — | — | — | |
| Short-term & current debt | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | |
| Current lease liability | 15.0M+0.0% | 15.0M+0.0% | 15.0M-16.7% | 18.0M+63.6% | 11.0M+83.3% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M | 0.00 | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Long-term debt | 1.28B+13.3% | 1.13B+109.6% | 540M-8.8% | 592M+0.5% | 589M-1.3% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 61.0M-19.7% | 76.0M+38.2% | 55.0M+5.8% | 52.0M+40.5% | 37.0M+5.7% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 76.0M-23.2% | 99.0M+41.4% | 70.0M+0.0% | 70.0M+45.8% | 48.0M+14.3% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 2.00M-33.3% | 3.00M | — | — | — | |
| Finance lease liability | 1.00M-50.0% | 2.00M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 154M+36.3% | 113M | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 312M-17.2% | 377M+87.6% | 201M+8.6% | 185M+27.6% | 145M-46.1% | |
| 3.67B+3.8% | 3.54B+59.4% | 2.22B+19.0% | 1.86B+10.4% | 1.69B+48.3% | ||
| Preferred stock | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | 1.00M+0.0% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 2.63B+1.8% | 2.58B+94.0% | 1.33B+1.8% | 1.30B+1.3% | 1.29B+1.6% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.91B+13.4% | 1.68B+18.4% | 1.42B+51.3% | 938M+97.5% | 475M+486.2% | |
| Treasury stock | 944M+18.6% | 796M+31.8% | 604M+31.0% | 461M+211.5% | 148M | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 87.0M+16.0% | 75.0M+1.4% | 74.0M-8.6% | 81.0M+12.5% | 72.0M+1000.0% | |
| Non-controlling interest | — | — | — | — | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | — | — | 2.22B+19.0% | 1.86B+10.4% | 1.69B+42.8% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 7.40B+3.8% | 7.13B+78.5% | 4.00B+0.8% | 3.97B+3.1% | 3.85B+25.1% | |
| Common shares issued | 111M+0.9% | 110M+31.2% | 83.6M+0.2% | 83.4M+0.0% | 83.4M+0.1% | |
| Common shares outstanding | 88.8M-2.6% | 91.1M+32.6% | 68.7M-4.5% | 71.9M-9.3% | 79.3M-4.8% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 88.6M-2.4% | 90.8M+31.0% | 69.3M-3.1% | 71.5M-9.2% | 78.7M-5.5% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 865M+41.8% | 610M-6.6% | 653M-5.4% | 690M+4.5% | 660M | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 511M+31.7% | 388M+72.4% | 225M+13.6% | 198M-7.0% | 213M | |
| Deferred income taxes | 85.0M+19.7% | 71.0M+102.9% | 35.0M-84.5% | 226M+157.1% | -396M | |
| Change in inventory | 6.00M+500.0% | 1.00M-91.7% | 12.0M | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| -725M+32.7% | -1.08B-515.4% | -175M+44.8% | -317M-96.9% | -161M | ||
| Capital expenditure | 322M+26.3% | 255M+37.8% | 185M-51.2% | 379M+95.4% | 194M | |
| Free cash flow | 543M+53.0% | 355M-24.1% | 468M+50.5% | 311M-33.3% | 466M | |
| Acquisitions | 440M-48.4% | 853M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 52.0M | |
| Other investing activities | 6.00M-14.3% | 7.00M+75.0% | 4.00M+100.0% | 2.00M+0.0% | 2.00M | |
| -380M-210.8% | 343M+218.7% | -289M+22.1% | -371M-67.1% | -222M | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00-100.0% | 888M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 600M | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 3.00M+50.0% | 2.00M+0.0% | 2.00M+100.0% | 1.00M-50.0% | 2.00M | |
| Common stock repurchased | 377M+96.4% | 192M+34.3% | 143M-54.3% | 313M+111.5% | 148M | |
| Dividends paid | 136M+20.4% | 113M+39.5% | 81.0M+37.3% | 59.0M+321.4% | 14.0M | |
| Net change in cash | -240M-93.5% | -124M-165.6% | 189M+9350.0% | 2.00M-99.3% | 277M | |
| Interest paid | 85.0M+6.3% | 80.0M+81.8% | 44.0M+2.3% | 43.0M+53.6% | 28.0M | |
| Income taxes paid | 36.0M-65.7% | 105M-13.2% | 121M+505.0% | 20.0M | 0.00 | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.96B-15.9% | 4.71B+25.5% | 3.75B+17.4% | 3.20B-4.9% | 3.36B+71.1% | |
| P/E | 10.9×-12.9% | 12.5×+53.3% | 8.2×+195.4% | 2.8×-49.6% | 5.5× | |
| P/S | 1.1×-26.7% | 1.5×-10.1% | 1.6×+34.1% | 1.2×-25.6% | 1.6×+2.3% | |
| P/B | 1.1×-19.0% | 1.3×-27.3% | 1.8×+6.2% | 1.7×-13.5% | 2.0×+15.4% | |
| P/FCF | 7.3×-45.0% | 13.3×+56.3% | 8.5×+8.9% | 7.8×+8.0% | 7.2×-68.8% | |
| Earnings yield | 9.2%+14.8% | 8.0%-34.7% | 12.2%-66.1% | 36.1%+98.6% | 18.2% | |
| FCF yield | 13.7%+81.9% | 7.5%-36.0% | 11.8%-8.2% | 12.8%-7.4% | 13.9%+220.4% | |
| Dividend yield | 3.5%+30.4% | 2.7%+27.0% | 2.1%+16.2% | 1.8%+357.6% | 0.40% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: CRC’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all CRC filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
