CENTA financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Central Garden & Pet Company (CENTA), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofSep 27 ’25 | as ofSep 28 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 24 ’22 | as ofSep 25 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 3.13B-2.2% | 3.20B-3.3% | 3.31B-0.9% | 3.34B+1.1% | 3.30B+22.6% | |
| 997M+5.7% | 944M-0.3% | 947M-4.6% | 992M+2.2% | 971M+21.9% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 2.13B-5.5% | 2.26B-4.5% | 2.36B+0.7% | 2.35B+0.6% | 2.33B+22.8% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 747M-1.5% | 758M+3.0% | 736M+0.5% | 732M+2.2% | 716M+19.7% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 27.0M-20.8% | 34.1M-1.2% | 34.5M-1.7% | 35.1M+112.7% | 16.5M+17.9% | |
| Operating income | 250M+34.9% | 185M-12.0% | 211M-19.0% | 260M+2.2% | 254M+28.5% | |
| Interest expense | 57.7M+0.3% | 57.5M+0.9% | 57.0M-2.1% | 58.3M-0.6% | 58.6M+33.1% | |
| Interest & investment income | 24.9M+26.6% | 19.7M+167.0% | 7.36M+923.9% | 719K+73.3% | 415K-89.7% | |
| Other non-operating income | -480K+90.6% | -5.09M-448.2% | 1.46M+140.7% | -3.60M-138.8% | -1.51M+64.6% | |
| Equity-method income | -100K+98.5% | -6.70M-3250.0% | -200K+75.0% | -800K+42.9% | -1.40M+64.1% | |
| Pre-tax income | 217M+52.2% | 142M-12.3% | 162M-18.3% | 199M+2.1% | 195M+26.7% | |
| Income tax | 52.8M+59.4% | 33.1M-8.9% | 36.3M-21.4% | 46.2M+10.0% | 42.0M+30.5% | |
| 163M+50.8% | 108M-14.1% | 126M-17.4% | 152M+0.3% | 152M+25.7% | ||
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 1.12M-15.8% | 1.33M+193.0% | 454K-12.7% | 520K-49.4% | 1.03M+21.7% | |
| Net income to common | 163M+50.8% | 108M-14.1% | 126M-17.4% | 152M+0.3% | 152M+25.7% | |
| $2.55+57.4% | $1.62-13.8% | $1.88-16.1% | $2.24+1.8% | $2.20+25.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $2.58+57.3% | $1.64-14.6% | $1.92-16.2% | $2.29+1.9% | $2.25+26.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 63.1M-4.0% | 65.7M+0.3% | 65.5M-1.6% | 66.5M-1.3% | 67.4M-0.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 63.8M-4.6% | 66.9M+0.1% | 66.8M-1.8% | 68.0M-1.5% | 69.1M+0.9% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofSep 27 ’25 | as ofSep 28 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 24 ’22 | as ofSep 25 ’21 | |
| 1.98B+4.7% | 1.89B+10.5% | 1.71B+9.9% | 1.55B+0.7% | 1.54B+1.2% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 882M+17.1% | 754M+54.2% | 489M+175.4% | 177M-58.4% | 426M-34.7% | |
| Accounts receivable | 325M-0.3% | 326M-2.0% | 333M-11.7% | 377M-2.2% | 385M-1.6% | |
| Inventory | 722M-4.7% | 758M-9.6% | 838M-10.6% | 938M+36.9% | 685M+55.9% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 30.3M-11.5% | 34.2M+3.2% | 33.2M-29.2% | 46.9M+39.9% | 33.5M+21.9% | |
| 3.63B+2.0% | 3.55B+5.2% | 3.38B+2.9% | 3.28B+5.3% | 3.12B+33.2% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 363M-4.2% | 379M-3.2% | 392M-1.3% | 397M+20.8% | 329M+34.3% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 223M+8.6% | 205M+18.2% | 174M-6.9% | 186M+12.5% | 166M+42.9% | |
| Goodwill | 555M+0.6% | 551M+0.9% | 546M+0.0% | 546M+47.9% | 369M+27.4% | |
| Intangible assets | 448M-5.4% | 473M-4.8% | 497M-8.5% | 543M+304.2% | 134M-0.4% | |
| Other non-current assets | 61.1M+6.0% | 57.7M-7.8% | 62.6M+13.4% | 55.2M-90.4% | 575M+1906.9% | |
| 539M+4.5% | 515M+12.5% | 458M-1.7% | 466M-10.8% | 522M+18.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | 235M+10.4% | 213M+11.4% | 191M-11.5% | 216M-12.2% | 246M+19.6% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 247M+0.8% | 245M+13.4% | 216M+7.2% | 202M-14.1% | 235M+16.6% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 62.0K-74.1% | 239K-3.2% | 247K-22.1% | 317K-70.7% | 1.08M+1014.4% | |
| Current lease liability | 56.9M-0.8% | 57.3M+13.3% | 50.6M+5.2% | 48.1M+18.1% | 40.7M+21.6% | |
| Finance lease liability (current) | 0.00-100.0% | 100K | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 100K+0.0% | |
| Long-term debt | 1.19B+0.2% | 1.19B+0.2% | 1.19B+0.1% | 1.19B+0.1% | 1.18B+70.7% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 192M+10.8% | 173M+27.6% | 136M-8.2% | 148M+13.5% | 130M+50.4% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 249M+7.9% | 230M+23.7% | 186M-4.9% | 196M+14.6% | 171M+42.3% | |
| Finance lease liability (total) | 100K-66.7% | 300K | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 100K-50.0% | |
| Finance lease liability | 100K-50.0% | 200K | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| 1.58B+1.8% | 1.56B+7.2% | 1.45B+8.8% | 1.33B+9.1% | 1.22B+13.5% | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | 571M-4.5% | 598M+0.6% | 594M+2.1% | 582M+1.0% | 576M+1.7% | |
| Retained earnings | 1.02B+5.8% | 960M+11.7% | 859M+13.8% | 755M+16.9% | 646M+26.5% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -3.85M-46.6% | -2.63M+11.6% | -2.97M+28.3% | -4.14M-398.8% | -831K+41.0% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 1.67M-12.0% | 1.89M+29.5% | 1.46M+45.1% | 1.01M-22.1% | 1.29M+48.3% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 1.58B+1.8% | 1.56B+7.2% | 1.45B+8.8% | 1.33B+9.1% | 1.22B+13.5% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 3.63B+2.0% | 3.55B+5.2% | 3.38B+2.9% | 3.28B+5.3% | 3.12B+33.2% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofSep 27 ’25 | as ofSep 28 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 24 ’22 | as ofSep 25 ’21 | |
| 333M-15.8% | 395M+3.5% | 382M+1221.5% | -34.0M-113.6% | 251M-5.1% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 84.9M-6.5% | 90.8M+3.5% | 87.7M+8.3% | 80.9M+8.3% | 74.7M+35.0% | |
| Intangible amortization | 27.0M-20.8% | 34.1M-1.2% | 34.5M-1.7% | 35.1M+112.7% | 16.5M+17.9% | |
| Share-based compensation | 21.1M+2.3% | 20.6M-26.5% | 28.0M+8.4% | 25.8M+11.6% | 23.1M+21.8% | |
| Deferred income taxes | -2.10M+85.5% | -14.5M-18.2% | -12.3M-143.6% | 28.1M+290.8% | -14.7M-122.9% | |
| Change in receivables | -629K+94.7% | -11.9M+73.0% | -44.0M-527.9% | -7.00M+89.9% | -69.1M-175.6% | |
| Change in inventory | -31.3M+62.9% | -84.3M+3.1% | -87.0M-133.9% | 256M+94.0% | 132M+583.2% | |
| Change in payables | 20.1M+9.4% | 18.4M+192.0% | -20.0M+36.0% | -31.2M-227.0% | 24.6M-52.8% | |
| -44.9M+57.3% | -105M-204.2% | -34.6M+75.8% | -143M+84.1% | -899M-1769.5% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 41.4M-4.0% | 43.1M-20.1% | 54.0M-53.2% | 115M+43.4% | 80.3M+86.6% | |
| Free cash flow | 291M-17.2% | 352M+7.4% | 328M+319.6% | -149M-187.5% | 171M-22.9% | |
| Acquisitions | 3.32M-94.5% | 60.2M | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 820M | |
| Other investing activities | 150K-14.3% | 175K+52.2% | 115K+387.5% | -40.0K-108.5% | 473K-22.7% | |
| -157M-515.8% | -25.4M+32.3% | -37.6M+43.8% | -66.8M-115.9% | 420M+794.3% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 900M | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 231K-37.6% | 370K+9.5% | 338K-69.2% | 1.10M-99.7% | 430M+380785.8% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00-100.0% | 1.00K | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 155M+544.1% | 24.1M-35.2% | 37.2M-40.3% | 62.3M+123.3% | 27.9M-52.8% | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| FX effect on cash | -947K-175.1% | 1.26M+6.1% | 1.19M+133.9% | -3.51M-401.3% | 1.17M+1209.0% | |
| Net change in cash | 130M-51.0% | 266M-14.5% | 311M+225.6% | -247M-9.0% | -227M-245.7% | |
| Interest paid | 57.7M+0.3% | 57.5M+0.7% | 57.1M-1.4% | 57.9M+35.5% | 42.8M-2.6% | |
| Income taxes paid | 61.6M+15.0% | 53.6M+199.2% | 17.9M-48.8% | 35.0M-50.6% | 70.8M+177.4% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofSep 27 ’25 | as ofSep 28 ’24 | as ofSep 30 ’23 | as ofSep 24 ’22 | as ofSep 25 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.88B-11.7% | 2.13B-0.6% | 2.14B+10.9% | 1.93B-17.7% | 2.35B+26.5% | |
| P/E | 13.6×-7.5% | 14.7×-17.2% | 17.7×+38.8% | 12.8×-8.4% | 13.9×-17.7% | |
| P/S | 0.6×-7.1% | 0.6×-1.0% | 0.7×+14.4% | 0.6×-20.9% | 0.7×-0.1% | |
| P/B | 1.2×-11.4% | 1.3×-9.9% | 1.5×+3.7% | 1.4×-24.5% | 1.9×+8.0% | |
| P/FCF | 6.0×-15.2% | 7.1×-27.6% | 9.8× | — | 8.4×-26.3% | |
| Earnings yield | 7.4%+8.1% | 6.8%+20.7% | 5.6%-27.9% | 7.8%+9.1% | 7.2%+21.5% | |
| FCF yield | 16.6%+17.9% | 14.1%+38.0% | 10.2% | — | 12.0%+35.6% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: CENTA’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all CENTA filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
