CCO financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings Inc. (CCO), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 1.60B+6.6% | 1.51B+5.0% | 1.43B+3.8% | 1.38B-21.9% | 1.77B-4.6% | ||
| Lease income | 467M-6.6% | 500M-26.0% | 675M+0.4% | 673M+5.0% | 640M+7.8% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 262M+3.7% | 253M+7.4% | 235M+1.8% | 231M-29.9% | 330M-25.5% | |
| Restructuring | — | — | — | 810K-97.5% | 31.9M+118.5% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 78.8M+0.6% | 78.3M+0.4% | 78.0M+125.4% | 34.6M+53.1% | 22.6M+2.7% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 3.20M+28.0% | 2.50M-30.6% | 3.60M-25.0% | 4.80M+260.0% | -3.00M-115.5% | |
| Operating income | 311M+11.3% | 279M+28.8% | 217M-15.3% | 256M+335.2% | 58.8M+120.1% | |
| Interest expense | 396M-1.5% | 402M+0.9% | 398M+19.2% | 334M-4.3% | 349M-3.1% | |
| Other non-operating income | 1.20M+114.3% | -8.38M-47.0% | -5.70M-626.9% | -784K-163.0% | 1.24M+831.8% | |
| Equity-method income | 2.30M+4.5% | 2.20M+29.4% | 1.70M-12.5% | 1.94M+1004.0% | 176K-74.7% | |
| Pre-tax income | -98.8M+25.8% | -133M+27.3% | -183M-131.8% | -79.0M+80.0% | -395M+40.1% | |
| Income tax | 4.95M+152.8% | -9.37M+60.5% | -23.7M+73.7% | -89.9M-146.6% | -36.5M+37.1% | |
| 19.9M+111.1% | -179M+42.3% | -311M-221.9% | -96.6M+77.7% | -434M+25.6% | ||
| Income from continuing operations | -108M+14.7% | -127M+21.3% | -161M-1963.5% | 8.66M+102.4% | -359M | |
| Discontinued operations | 128M+346.5% | -52.1M+65.1% | -149M-41.8% | -105M-40.5% | -75.0M | |
| Net income to non-controlling interest | 4.80M+42.2% | 3.38M+60.3% | 2.11M-5.0% | 2.22M+218.8% | 695K+104.0% | |
| Net income to common | — | — | — | -96.6M+77.7% | -434M+25.6% | |
| $0.04+110.8% | -$0.37+43.1% | -$0.65-225.0% | -$0.20+78.5% | -$0.93+25.6% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $0.04+110.8% | -$0.37+43.1% | -$0.65-225.0% | -$0.20+78.5% | -$0.93+25.6% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 495M+1.6% | 488M+1.2% | 482M+1.6% | 474M+1.3% | 468M+0.9% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 495M+1.6% | 488M+1.2% | 482M-0.4% | 484M+3.2% | 468M+0.9% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 793M-52.2% | 1.66B+73.3% | 957M-14.6% | 1.12B-1.2% | 1.13B-15.0% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 190M+73.2% | 110M-36.1% | 172M-39.1% | 282M-31.3% | 411M-47.7% | |
| Accounts receivable | 371M+7.9% | 344M+9.3% | 315M-30.6% | 454M-29.5% | 643M+37.3% | |
| Prepaid expenses | 21.8M-19.6% | 27.1M-5.9% | 28.8M-36.0% | 45.0M-17.0% | 54.2M+1913.4% | |
| Other current assets | 7.29M+248.5% | 2.09M-73.7% | 7.97M-54.4% | 17.5M-33.9% | 26.5M-16.3% | |
| 3.83B-20.3% | 4.80B+1.7% | 4.72B-7.1% | 5.09B-4.0% | 5.30B-7.9% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 442M-8.0% | 480M-2.0% | 490M-27.1% | 672M-18.8% | 827M-6.9% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 1.31B-0.1% | 1.32B+21.7% | 1.08B-23.1% | 1.40B-10.4% | 1.57B-4.0% | |
| Goodwill | 508M+0.0% | 508M+0.0% | 508M-22.0% | 651M-1.3% | 660M-7.1% | |
| Intangible assets | 588M-11.8% | 667M-10.1% | 742M-8.8% | 813M+637.1% | 110M-15.0% | |
| Other non-current assets | 17.9M+76.8% | 10.1M-20.1% | 12.7M-73.9% | 48.4M-41.1% | 82.3M+17.4% | |
| 618M-51.4% | 1.27B+43.9% | 884M-21.2% | 1.12B+0.8% | 1.11B+2.1% | ||
| Accounts payable | 32.1M-17.2% | 38.8M-13.1% | 44.6M-39.3% | 73.4M-32.4% | 109M+7.3% | |
| Accrued liabilities | 170M+3.7% | 164M-10.2% | 182M-44.9% | 331M-36.8% | 523M+17.7% | |
| Deferred revenue | 75.4M+7.4% | 70.2M+72.0% | 40.8M-14.9% | 47.9M-37.5% | 76.7M+19.3% | |
| Short-term & current debt | 312K-10.3% | 348K-13.9% | 404K-98.1% | 21.2M+0.2% | 21.2M-1.1% | |
| Current lease liability | 142M+7.0% | 133M+15.1% | 115M-45.5% | 212M-33.1% | 317M-7.9% | |
| 7.22B-14.5% | 8.44B+3.3% | 8.17B-2.1% | 8.35B-1.7% | 8.49B-0.5% | ||
| Long-term debt | 5.10B-9.8% | 5.66B+0.5% | 5.63B+1.6% | 5.54B-0.8% | 5.58B+0.6% | |
| Non-current lease liability | 1.23B-0.3% | 1.23B+21.9% | 1.01B-18.5% | 1.24B-5.6% | 1.31B-2.3% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 1.37B+0.4% | 1.36B-11.7% | 1.54B+0.7% | 1.53B-5.9% | 1.63B-3.4% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 222M-0.1% | 222M-4.2% | 231M-2.0% | 236M-27.2% | 325M-8.9% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 55.3M-9.3% | 61.0M-3.0% | 62.8M-32.7% | 93.3M-42.1% | 161M-18.9% | |
| -3.39B+6.7% | -3.64B-5.5% | -3.45B-5.8% | -3.26B-2.2% | -3.19B-14.8% | ||
| Common stock | 5.13M+2.0% | 5.03M+1.8% | 4.94M+2.2% | 4.84M+1.9% | 4.75M+1.2% | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 3.61B+0.6% | 3.59B+0.7% | 3.56B+0.6% | 3.54B+0.6% | 3.52B+0.6% | |
| Retained earnings | -6.94B+0.3% | -6.96B-2.6% | -6.78B-4.8% | -6.47B-1.5% | -6.37B-7.3% | |
| Treasury stock | 30.7M+7.9% | 28.4M+20.7% | 23.6M+25.5% | 18.8M+139.6% | 7.84M+154.6% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -53.4M+79.3% | -258M-13.4% | -227M+32.2% | -335M+4.5% | -351M+2.1% | |
| Non-controlling interest | 11.6M-0.8% | 11.7M-5.1% | 12.3M-4.4% | 12.9M+16.3% | 11.1M+1.9% | |
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | -3.39B+6.7% | -3.64B-5.5% | -3.45B-5.8% | -3.26B-2.2% | -3.19B-14.8% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 3.83B-20.3% | 4.80B+1.7% | 4.72B-7.1% | 5.09B-4.0% | 5.30B-7.9% | |
| Common shares issued | 514M+2.0% | 503M+1.9% | 494M+2.2% | 484M+1.9% | 474M+1.2% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 498M+1.7% | 490M+1.3% | 484M+1.3% | 477M+1.3% | 471M+0.7% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 115M+44.0% | 79.7M+155.2% | 31.3M-77.7% | 140M+204.9% | -133M+3.1% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 175M+0.5% | 174M-11.6% | 197M+13.3% | 174M-18.5% | 213M-20.9% | |
| Intangible amortization | 78.8M+0.6% | 78.3M+0.4% | 78.0M+125.4% | 34.6M+53.1% | 22.6M+2.7% | |
| Share-based compensation | 25.6M-2.2% | 26.2M+27.9% | 20.5M-3.1% | 21.1M+9.0% | 19.4M+46.6% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 2.87M+122.7% | -12.6M+56.2% | -28.9M+69.0% | -93.0M-191.4% | -31.9M+60.3% | |
| Change in receivables | -4.38M-118.3% | 23.9M-33.2% | 35.8M+74.2% | 20.5M-88.4% | 177M+262.4% | |
| 523M+435.6% | -156M-30.4% | -120M+46.1% | -222M-45.2% | -153M-261.6% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 82.9M-41.8% | 142M-14.5% | 167M-9.8% | 185M+24.8% | 148M+19.2% | |
| Free cash flow | 32.0M+151.0% | -62.6M+53.7% | -135M-202.9% | -44.7M+84.1% | -282M-7.5% | |
| Acquisitions | 563K-97.9% | 26.6M+119.4% | 12.1M-80.4% | 62.0M | 0.00 | |
| Other investing activities | 1.11M+79.0% | 618K-10.0% | 687K-67.5% | 2.12M+442.2% | -618K+45.2% | |
| -598M-7217.7% | -8.18M-117.9% | 45.6M+239.5% | -32.7M+61.6% | -85.2M-120.4% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 2.05B+23.7% | 1.66B+120.9% | 750M | 0.00-100.0% | 2.09B+456.2% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 2.61B+59.6% | 1.64B+139.3% | 684M+3097.6% | 21.4M-98.9% | 2.01B+2582.4% | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | |
| Other financing activities | — | — | -2.68M-576.0% | -396K+29.9% | -565K+30.2% | |
| FX effect on cash | 4.76M+216.2% | -4.10M-190.3% | 4.54M+166.1% | -6.87M-87.9% | -3.65M-222.1% | |
| Net change in cash | 44.6M+150.4% | -88.5M-132.0% | -38.1M+68.6% | -121M+67.7% | -375M-199.2% | |
| Interest paid | 394M-9.2% | 435M+7.4% | 404M+18.4% | 341M-11.9% | 388M+19.7% | |
| Income taxes paid | 2.74M-39.2% | 4.51M-30.5% | 6.49M+30.9% | 4.96M+3.9% | 4.77M-86.5% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 1.10B+64.1% | 671M-23.6% | 879M+75.9% | 500M-68.0% | 1.56B+102.1% | |
| P/E | 55.3× | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S | 0.7×+54.0% | 0.4×-19.8% | 0.6×+91.6% | 0.3×-67.1% | 0.9×+111.9% | |
| P/FCF | 34.4× | — | — | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 1.8% | — | — | — | — | |
| FCF yield | 2.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: CCO’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all CCO filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
