CARG financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for CarGurus Inc. (CARG), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Revenue | 907M+13.7% | 798M+14.3% | 698M-57.8% | 1.66B+74.0% | 951M+72.5% | |
| 842M+15.6% | 728M+14.3% | 637M-3.2% | 658M+0.0% | 657M+29.2% | ||
| Cost of revenue | 65.5M-6.9% | 70.3M+13.8% | 61.8M-93.8% | 997M+239.3% | 294M+588.5% | |
| 597M+4.6% | 571M+10.5% | 516M-6.0% | 549M+7.9% | 509M+23.9% | ||
| Research & development | 138M-0.5% | 139M+1.7% | 137M+10.5% | 124M+16.3% | 106M+24.1% | |
| Selling, general & administrative | 101M-1.7% | 103M+8.7% | 95.0M+29.9% | 73.1M-25.1% | 97.7M+57.1% | |
| General & administrative | 101M-1.7% | 103M+8.7% | 95.0M+29.9% | 73.1M-25.1% | 97.7M+57.1% | |
| Selling & marketing | 341M+10.9% | 307M+10.7% | 278M-17.5% | 337M+15.9% | 291M+13.1% | |
| Amortization of intangibles | 900K+0.0% | 900K-10.0% | 1.00M-96.7% | 30.7M+1.9% | 30.2M+1412.9% | |
| Provision for credit losses | 2.42M+17.7% | 2.05M+442.6% | 378K-78.6% | 1.77M+77.1% | 999K-48.2% | |
| Operating income | 244M+55.6% | 157M+30.6% | 120M+10.9% | 108M-26.8% | 148M+51.7% | |
| Interest & investment income | 9.15M-25.0% | 12.2M-33.8% | 18.4M+379.5% | 3.85M+3104.2% | 120K-88.8% | |
| Other non-operating income | -762K+20.4% | -957K-362.9% | 364K+137.9% | -961K-198.9% | 972K+248.4% | |
| Pre-tax income | 253M+50.2% | 168M+21.0% | 139M+24.9% | 111M-25.4% | 149M+50.7% | |
| Income tax | 56.1M+41.5% | 39.6M-15.1% | 46.7M+44.1% | 32.4M-16.9% | 39.0M+80.9% | |
| 156M+643.4% | 21.0M-43.2% | 36.9M-56.2% | 84.4M-22.8% | 109M+40.9% | ||
| Discontinued operations | -40.8M+62.1% | -108M-53.1% | -70.4M | — | — | |
| Net income to common | 156M+643.4% | 21.0M-32.6% | 31.1M-83.9% | 194M+125934.4% | -154K-100.2% | |
| $1.55+675.0% | $0.20+5.3% | $0.19-69.4% | $0.62 | $0.00-100.0% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $1.58+690.0% | $0.20-25.9% | $0.27-83.5% | $1.64 | $0.00-100.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 98.8M-5.5% | 105M-7.7% | 113M-4.4% | 118M+1.1% | 117M+3.8% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 100M-5.5% | 106M-6.9% | 114M-10.9% | 128M+9.4% | 117M+2.9% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 283M-27.7% | 391M+0.0% | 391M-29.8% | 557M-1.0% | 563M+69.6% | ||
| Cash & equivalents | 191M-37.4% | 304M+4.4% | 291M-37.9% | 470M+102.4% | 232M+21.9% | |
| Short-term investments | — | 0.00-100.0% | 20.7M | — | — | |
| Accounts receivable | 41.9M+9.5% | 38.3M-4.2% | 40.0M-14.6% | 46.8M-75.3% | 189M+938.2% | |
| Inventory | — | 338K+2.1% | 331K-93.7% | 5.28M-73.1% | 19.7M | |
| Prepaid expenses | 35.3M+34.3% | 26.2M+4.4% | 25.2M+14.5% | 22.0M+33.7% | 16.4M+32.7% | |
| 662M-19.7% | 825M-10.3% | 919M-0.9% | 927M-0.5% | 932M+85.5% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 133M+6.9% | 124M+49.2% | 83.4M+107.8% | 40.1M+24.6% | 32.2M+17.2% | |
| Operating lease right-of-use | 115M-4.9% | 121M-28.4% | 170M+198.4% | 56.9M-6.2% | 60.6M-0.4% | |
| Goodwill | 28.4M+6.8% | 26.6M-83.2% | 158M+0.3% | 157M-0.5% | 158M+443.4% | |
| Intangible assets | 3.25M-19.0% | 4.02M-82.6% | 23.1M-56.5% | 53.1M-36.8% | 83.9M+672.6% | |
| Deferred tax assets | 81.2M-23.9% | 107M+45.4% | 73.4M+106.7% | 35.5M+165.3% | 13.4M-32.3% | |
| Other non-current assets | 4.10M+9.2% | 3.76M-49.1% | 7.38M-13.2% | 8.50M+85.9% | 4.57M+71.1% | |
| 101M+8.0% | 93.1M-19.2% | 115M+16.7% | 98.7M-42.2% | 171M+156.6% | ||
| Accounts payable | 29.1M+33.4% | 21.8M-54.4% | 47.9M+47.1% | 32.5M-50.8% | 66.2M+206.8% | |
| Deferred revenue | 23.6M+9.5% | 21.5M+0.9% | 21.3M+74.1% | 12.2M-4.2% | 12.8M+39.9% | |
| Current lease liability | 9.47M+5.2% | 9.01M-26.7% | 12.3M-16.8% | 14.8M+12.0% | 13.2M+19.0% | |
| 288M+1.7% | 283M-6.4% | 302M+94.0% | 156M-38.2% | 252M+95.7% | ||
| Long-term debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Non-current lease liability | 181M-1.3% | 184M+0.9% | 182M+252.5% | 51.7M-10.2% | 57.5M-2.2% | |
| Operating lease liability (total) | 191M-1.0% | 193M-0.8% | 194M+192.7% | 66.4M-6.1% | 70.7M+1.2% | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 442K+1600.0% | 26.0K-55.2% | 58.0K+7.4% | 54.0K-6.9% | 58.0K-80.1% | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 5.35M-10.7% | 6.00M+26.7% | 4.73M-10.7% | 5.30M-77.6% | 23.6M+668.7% | |
| 374M-30.9% | 542M-12.2% | 617M-16.0% | 735M+42.1% | 517M+38.3% | ||
| Additional paid-in capital | 10.3M-93.9% | 169M-35.9% | 263M-36.2% | 413M+6.5% | 388M+60.2% | |
| Retained earnings | 362M-3.4% | 375M+5.9% | 354M+9.6% | 323M+149.9% | 129M-0.1% | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 1.43M+156.0% | -2.55M-182.7% | -901K+45.2% | -1.64M-307.9% | -403K-121.4% | |
| Total liabilities & equity | 662M-19.7% | 825M-10.3% | 919M-0.9% | 927M-0.5% | 932M+85.5% | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 295M+15.6% | 255M+105.2% | 125M-51.4% | 256M+160.6% | 98.3M-37.3% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 28.3M+11.8% | 25.4M-47.7% | 48.5M+6.9% | 45.3M+12.0% | 40.5M+297.2% | |
| Intangible amortization | 900K+0.0% | 900K-10.0% | 1.00M-96.7% | 30.7M+1.9% | 30.2M+1412.9% | |
| Share-based compensation | 50.4M-19.0% | 62.3M-2.3% | 63.7M+16.4% | 54.8M+2.3% | 53.5M+18.7% | |
| Deferred income taxes | 27.7M+463.6% | -7.61M+64.4% | -21.4M+3.2% | -22.1M-458.8% | 6.16M-72.3% | |
| Change in receivables | -675K-113.9% | 4.87M+144.3% | -11.0M+92.8% | -153M-187.5% | 175M+4594.0% | |
| Change in inventory | -338K-401.8% | 112K+105.7% | -1.96M+86.4% | -14.4M-183.0% | 17.3M | |
| Change in payables | 3.56M+176.3% | -4.66M-324.2% | 2.08M+105.9% | -35.0M-199.0% | 35.4M+334.8% | |
| -29.3M+59.8% | -73.0M-18.5% | -61.6M-184.6% | 72.7M+206.7% | -68.1M-303.4% | ||
| Capital expenditure | 6.38M-91.5% | 75.2M+206.0% | 24.6M+314.6% | 5.92M-23.2% | 7.71M+161.3% | |
| Free cash flow | 289M+60.2% | 180M+80.4% | 100.0M-60.0% | 250M+176.2% | 90.6M-41.1% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 64.3M+205.2% | |
| Sales/maturities of investments | — | — | — | 90.0M-30.8% | 130M+16.4% | |
| Proceeds from sale of PP&E | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 460K | 0.00 | — | |
| -384M-127.6% | -169M+33.5% | -254M-173.9% | -92.6M-620.1% | 17.8M+276.6% | ||
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock repurchased | 352M+140.8% | 146M-29.9% | 209M+1345.3% | 14.4M | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Net change in cash | -116M-1040.5% | 12.3M+106.5% | -190M-180.6% | 236M+398.1% | 47.4M-63.6% | |
| Interest paid | 590K-23.6% | 772K+36.4% | 566K+784.4% | 64.0K | — | |
| Income taxes paid | 19.8M-51.5% | 40.8M-45.5% | 74.8M+22.6% | 61.0M+121.7% | 27.5M+872.1% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 3.71B-4.3% | 3.88B+40.4% | 2.76B+49.1% | 1.85B-50.6% | 3.75B+3.4% | |
| P/E | 23.8×-87.1% | 184.9×+433.1% | 34.7×+67.0% | 20.8×-39.5% | 34.3×-26.6% | |
| P/S | 4.1×-15.8% | 4.9×+72.0% | 2.8×+160.3% | 1.1×-72.5% | 3.9×-40.0% | |
| P/B | 9.9×+38.5% | 7.2×+85.8% | 3.9×+20.2% | 3.2×-55.8% | 7.3×-25.2% | |
| P/FCF | 12.8×-40.3% | 21.5×+60.8% | 13.4×-15.5% | 15.8×-61.8% | 41.4×+75.6% | |
| Earnings yield | 4.2%+676.8% | 0.54%-81.2% | 2.9%-40.1% | 4.8%+65.2% | 2.9%+36.2% | |
| FCF yield | 7.8%+67.4% | 4.7%-37.8% | 7.5%+18.3% | 6.3%+161.5% | 2.4%-43.1% | |
| Source filing | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K | 10-K |
About this data
Source: CARG’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all CARG filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
