BSAC financial statements
The full income statement, balance sheet, and cash-flow statement for Banco Santander (BSAC), plus valuation ratios — straight from SEC filings. Switch between annual, quarterly, and trailing-twelve-month figures, pick how far back to look, and flip the time order. Every line has a trend sparkline.
Shares outstanding (point-in-time)
SEC-filed end-of-period counts (cover pages and balance sheets, split-adjusted) — the series realized buyback yield is computed from. The weighted-average share lines in the statements below lag these by design: an average over the year sits near the midpoint of an ongoing buyback.
| Line item | Trend | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Research & development | 623K-6.0% | 663K-68.9% | 2.13M-28.0% | 2.96M-2.4% | 3.03M+53.9% | |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | 1.41B+61.2% | |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 2.88B+97.4% | 1.46B+80.9% | |
| Pre-tax income | 1.31B+14.8% | 1.14B+38.8% | 823M-20.3% | 1.03B-27.0% | 1.41B+60.8% | |
| Income tax | 218M-6.1% | 232M+100.2% | 116M+8.2% | 107M-63.2% | 292M+61.9% | |
| 1.09B+20.1% | 909M+28.7% | 707M-23.6% | 925M-17.5% | 1.12B+60.5% | ||
| Net income to common | 1.08B+19.2% | 902M+30.8% | 690M-24.0% | 908M+181.9% | -1.11B-60.1% | |
| $2.28+19.2% | $1.91+30.8% | $1.46-24.0% | $1.93-18.1% | $2.35+60.2% | ||
| EPS (basic) | $2.28+19.2% | $1.91+30.8% | $1.46-24.0% | $1.93-18.1% | $2.35+60.2% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (basic) | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | |
| Weighted-avg shares (diluted) | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | |
| Dividends per share | $1.34+71.9% | $0.78-36.4% | $1.23+112.1% | $0.58-18.1% | $0.71+58.8% | |
| Balance Sheet | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.32B-16.6% | 2.79B-11.0% | 3.13B+27.8% | 2.45B-27.8% | 3.40B-16.7% | |
| Accounts receivable | 794M+139.5% | 331M+197.0% | 112M-38.6% | 182M+110.7% | 86.2M-54.3% | |
| 75.7B+9.9% | 68.8B-14.3% | 80.3B-0.4% | 80.7B+7.5% | 75.0B-4.4% | ||
| Property, plant & equipment | 269M+6.3% | 253M-11.3% | 286M+1.8% | 281M+0.8% | 278M-18.0% | |
| Goodwill | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | |
| Short-term & current debt | 3.81B-12.6% | 4.36B-62.9% | 11.8B+12.6% | 10.5B+0.8% | 10.4B | |
| 69.3B+9.2% | 63.4B-14.6% | 74.3B-0.7% | 74.8B+7.2% | 69.8B-4.7% | ||
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 8.49B-14.7% | |
| 6.24B+18.0% | 5.29B-10.7% | 5.92B+3.5% | 5.72B+12.4% | 5.09B-0.2% | ||
| Total equity incl. non-controlling | 6.37B+18.1% | 5.39B-11.1% | 6.06B+3.6% | 5.85B+12.5% | 5.20B-0.3% | |
| Common shares issued | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M | |
| Common shares outstanding | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | |
| Shares outstanding (cover) | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M+0.0% | 471M | |
| Cash Flow | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| 58.3M-88.6% | 510M-67.4% | 1.57B+480.8% | -411M+47.4% | -783M+24.5% | ||
| Depreciation & amortization | 142M-4.9% | 150M-12.6% | 171M+14.9% | 149M-7.3% | 161M+16.1% | |
| Intangible amortization | 50.4M-10.1% | 56.0M-11.8% | 63.5M+30.9% | 48.6M+14.4% | 42.4M+32.3% | |
| Capital expenditure | 89.1M+33.4% | 66.8M-24.6% | 88.6M+32.4% | 66.9M-12.3% | 76.3M+19.3% | |
| Free cash flow | -30.8M-106.9% | 443M-70.0% | 1.48B+409.0% | -478M+44.3% | -859M+22.0% | |
| Acquisitions | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Long-term debt issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 783M+30.3% | |
| Long-term debt repaid | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Common stock issued | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00-100.0% | 117M-97.4% | 4.47B+644.5% | |
| Common stock repurchased | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| Dividends paid | 632M+71.9% | 368M-36.4% | 577M+112.1% | 272M-18.1% | 333M+60.1% | |
| Valuation Ratios | as ofDec 31 ’25 | as ofDec 31 ’24 | as ofDec 31 ’23 | as ofDec 31 ’22 | as ofDec 31 ’21 | |
| Market cap | 14.7B+65.0% | 8.89B-3.2% | 9.18B+23.0% | 7.46B-2.8% | 7.67B-14.2% | |
| P/E | 13.4×+37.3% | 9.8×-1.6% | 9.9×+49.2% | 6.7×-2.8% | 6.8×-46.6% | |
| P/B | 2.4×+39.8% | 1.7×+4.7% | 1.6×+9.5% | 1.5×-2.8% | 1.5×-14.1% | |
| P/FCF | — | 20.0× | — | — | — | |
| Earnings yield | 7.5%-27.2% | 10.2%+1.6% | 10.1%-33.0% | 15.0%+2.8% | 14.6%+87.1% | |
| FCF yield | — | 5.0% | — | — | — | |
| Dividend yield | 4.3%+4.2% | 4.1%-34.2% | 6.3%+72.4% | 3.6%-15.8% | 4.3%+85.1% | |
| Source filing | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F | 20-F |
About this data
Source: BSAC’s SEC filings (10-K / 10-Q). Annual columns are as-reported fiscal years; quarterly columns are as-reported fiscal quarters (Q4 derived as full-year minus the first three quarters where a company doesn’t file a standalone Q4); TTM (quarterly) rolls the trailing four quarters at every quarter end, TTM (yearly) samples that one year apart; balance-sheet rows show the period-end balance. Valuation ratios are sampled as of each period end. View all BSAC filings on SEC EDGAR → Not investment advice.
